SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Subsims & Naval Games > General Games Discussion > Jutland
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2009, 10:02 PM   #1
BillyBubble
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 0
Default Most recent Jutland update

Hi Bullethead & SES team, hi All !

First of all many thanks for that great game !
I bought it some days ago after playing a while with the Demo (plus the DG demo year/s ago) and must say I'm impressed about its whole content and how it has envolved since DG 1.0.

One of the features I am really glad of is the possibilty to have the campaign mode run at realtime, and I mean that literally :-)
Call me silly but this is a feature I missed so much with most, if not all, strat games I know.
Yes I'm sure some of you may find this "passion" a bit irritating and yes, of course, I do use time compression, lol.. but just to comment this a bit, here is the reason why I like the 1:1 realtime feature so much: For me it gives the freedom to explore loads of aspects and content of the campaign mode WHILE it is running and the game/action is actually unfolding... I'm no historian, relatively new to that aera and to tha naval aspect at all, so particularly I like to study and memorize all of the Taskforce details while they are actually on the way or on station, or in port and all this WHILE the game is in progress.

well, until today ... when a new feature has made it into the game which auto pauses it each time a drop down info pops up when hovering the mouse above a Taskforce icon ...
I can imagine it's been requested for some reason to avoid a sudden switch to battlemode or something while studying the drop down info.. but at timescale 1 this should not really be of an issue, is it ?

Dear folks at SES, BulletHead, please switch that feature off, AT LEAST for 1:1 timescale, or make it an *option* in the gamesettings !
I don't see a reason for force-pausing the game on the slowest timescale, especially when just *hovering* for an info. My personally experience is it ruins exact what made me so happy with the campagin mode - the fluent game experience/imagination. Sorry, I know its kinda nitpicking, but I'm just too frustrated atm to keep quiet, I must say.

Honestly, you'd make this poor ol' strategy & war game fan more than happy to have one of his most beloved features back untouched for that gem of a game he finally found



Well, since I already started about issues, please let me point out some other ones I stumbled upon sofar:

  • DirextX: when the display mode is switched (and initialized) form fullscreen to windowed, and is turned back (and initialized) to fullscreen mode afterwords, the game crashes with an exception error (usually with a black screen here). My gfx system: nvidia 8800 GTX /forceware 1.82 driving a 1920x1200 TFT. I can reproduce this bug in campaign mode, the CTD happens when I switch back to the campagin map, but I believe it happened while in BattleMode once or twice also.
  • windowed mode: Theres only one possible resolution I can choose of, its a strange 1016 x 741 ! On my 1920 widescreen monitor this looks kinda bit lost of a format ... well ok, my eyes are getting old
  • Battle mode: after a couple of minutes, all ships engine sounds vanish. I hope this isn't intended, but if it is, may I opt for another user setting here (engine sound on/off) ? However, for me it looks rather like a sound glitch, can it be ?


Hope I did not too much of a nagging here as I believe the game deserves quite the contrary, but maybe some usefuleness and constructivity weigh out the critics and eventually add even more to quality and fun of Jutland.

Thanks again &

cheers

-BB

Last edited by BillyBubble; 05-09-2009 at 10:12 PM.
BillyBubble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 10:59 AM   #2
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyBubble View Post
well, until today ... when a new feature has made it into the game which auto pauses it each time a drop down info pops up when hovering the mouse above a Taskforce icon ...
Hmmm. I hadn't noticed that myself. I know the campaign used to pause when you selected a TF, but you could restart it and leave the TF selected by clicking that check-mark button in the TF's orders buttons.

Quote:
Dear folks at SES, BulletHead, please switch that feature off, AT LEAST for 1:1 timescale, or make it an *option* in the gamesettings !
We'll consider it. I suggest you send this in to the bug server, but change the message type to SUGGESTION instead of ERROR. That way, it'll be sure to get on the list of things for us to think about.

If you don't know about the bug server, you'll find a link to it in the Start\All Programs\Storm Eagle Studios\Jutland folder.

Quote:
DirextX: when the display mode is switched (and initialized) form fullscreen to windowed, and is turned back (and initialized) to fullscreen mode afterwords, the game crashes with an exception error (usually with a black screen here).
Hmm, this sounds like something on your end that the techs might be able to help with. Send in a bug report on that and we'll see what we can do.

Quote:
windowed mode: Theres only one possible resolution I can choose of, its a strange 1016 x 741 ! On my 1920 widescreen monitor this looks kinda bit lost of a format ... well ok, my eyes are getting old
You can resize the game window by dragging the sides and corners. Note, however, that the aspect ratio isn't fixed when you do this, so you can end up with some distortion if you're not careful. I do my resizing at the main menu and make sure the circular compass thingy in the middle stays circular. The game will remember the window's size next time you run it, so you only have to do this once.

Quote:
Battle mode: after a couple of minutes, all ships engine sounds vanish.
This is usually a sign that your system's being taxed. There's also the issue that there are more sound-producing things in the typical battle than there are sound channels available in DirectX (or whatever it is that has the channels). Thus, the game only plays a fraction of the available sounds and different sounds are always replacing each other. The game tries to play the sounds nearest the POV, but with so many sounds to choose from, and with the POV able to move all over, sometimes it gets a little confused. We're working on that aspect of it.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 03:19 PM   #3
BillyBubble
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 22
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bullethead View Post
Hmmm. I hadn't noticed that myself. I know the campaign used to pause when you selected a TF, but you could restart it and leave the TF selected by clicking that check-mark button in the TF's orders buttons.
Well, I must admit it is indeed not a update issue, it was an oversight by me, sorry. This functionality seems the same in DG and in Jutland from v1.02x on

However, I'd really like to have this forced pause thingy removed anyways (or better: user selectable), as it distracts form a fluent game experience in my eyes and, most importantly, also because it doesnt seem to have a consisent logic behind its scheme. For example: If a single Taskforce is enroute, hovering the mouse above it has no influence. But if you hover above a stack of TFs the game is auto paused. Why ? And further, after the game ist paused this way und you select TF organization f.e (i.e. menu flyout opens, info rollout closes) the game resumes again and time is progressing even when reorg'ing the TF formations... so the essential question here is, why pausing on info, but resuming on inter/action ?

So generally I'd suggest a optional pause (even for selected TFs as these always pause the game) that is consistent ("yes / no") for
  • a) hovering (info rollout) and
  • b) selection


Quote:
We'll consider it. I suggest you send this in to the bug server, but change the message type to SUGGESTION instead of ERROR. That way, it'll be sure to get on the list of things for us to think about.

If you don't know about the bug server, you'll find a link to it in the Start\All Programs\Storm Eagle Studios\Jutland folder.
Ok thanks, will check out the bug server and try to suggest, but if I may, I have much more confidence in your "direct wire" to Norm to have a word with him in this and maybe get an option for that in one of the future updates ?



Quote:
You can resize the game window by dragging the sides and corners. Note, however, that the aspect ratio isn't fixed when you do this, so you can end up with some distortion if you're not careful. I do my resizing at the main menu and make sure the circular compass thingy in the middle stays circular. The game will remember the window's size next time you run it, so you only have to do this once.
Ah this is a very good hint, too bad I did not notice for myself lol
Resized window makes provides really an option to switch tasks while on patrol now

Thanks !
-BB
BillyBubble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 04:36 PM   #4
Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Wakefield, LA
Posts: 284
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillyBubble View Post
I have much more confidence in your "direct wire" to Norm to have a word with him in this... -BB
From the SES POV, I'm a cost of doing business, a mouth to feed. OTOH, you're a source of income. Therefore, while I might endorse a customer request, it really helps if customers ask for something.
__________________
-Bullethead
Storm Eagle Studios
In wine there is wisdom, in beer there is strength, in water there are bacteria
Bullethead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 03:48 PM   #5
frigokar
Seaman
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 39
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

You know what...the engine gone after few minutes bug is still here...even on my 2015 system which can run probably 10000 ships at once
frigokar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim