SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-17, 09:15 AM   #1
torpedobait
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,073
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 0
Default Unable to run SH3-GWX Gold on Win7!?!?

Greetings, Kaeluns. After a long absence from SH3 (I was in a different life roaming the Pacific in SH4) I wanted to check out SH3 again. I found that the old install on my PC (see Hardware specs below) was missing the SH3.exe file, so I deleted everything associated with SH3 (I think) and started a total new install. My thought was to set up a v1.4b Pristine version as a baseline in a separate folder so I could always go back to it without having to reload everything. So on my E: drive I did the following: I set up a new folder called Silent_Hunter_III_Pristine, and (eventually) installed to a subfolder Silent_Hunter_III from the original CD. I then intended to copy that installation to C:\Games\Ubisoft|Silent_Hunter_III, mirroring what I had done successfully with my SH4 install.

I ran into a problem with Windows 7 64-bit Pro not wanting to configure the Windows installer. With some help from the kind folks at Falcon Northwest, I got around that by changing the Compatibility setting to XP. The installation went to completion this time. I then ran the GWX upgrade, which also appears to have run successfully.

However, any attempt to execute SH3-GWX Gold gets me the following:

"Protection System
Error
This application can be launched with a release of Microsoft Windows 95 OSR2.1/ 98/ NT 4.0/ XP/ Server 2003 only"

Changing the Compatibility in the SH3.exe Properties to any of the available choices simply results in the same message, and no joy.

Has anyone else encountered this, and is there a solution? I swear SH3 used to run on this system, but it's been a long time (2+ years).

Thanks for any help you can provide!
__________________




Run Silent, Run Deep, and Sink 'em All
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-17, 03:07 PM   #2
deepboat
Gunner
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: In an Octopuss' Garden
Posts: 99
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default

I get the same message. Tried all the tricks like re-installing, run as admin etc but no fix. Curse this Win 10. Worked well on Win 7. Don't ask what changed.
__________________
Smoke on the horizon captain!
deepboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-17, 09:03 AM   #3
torpedobait
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,073
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 0
Icon9 Does anyone know what the sh3.dll file does?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deepboat View Post
I get the same message. Tried all the tricks like re-installing, run as admin etc but no fix. Curse this Win 10. Worked well on Win 7. Don't ask what changed.
The only thing I can find that is suspect is in the sh3.dll file. It has numerous references to the StarForce application, and to an internal name Protection.dll. But when I run the StarForce removal tool it says there aren't any drivers to remove. So I tried just deleting the sh3.dll file - trying to launch the game gives a message that the sh3.dll file is missing and it quits right there.

I have reloaded the game 3 times now, patched it to v1.4b, and get the protection error regardless. Adding the GWX-Gold mod does nothing as far as changing the sh3.dll - still get the error. I'm nearing my wits end!

__________________




Run Silent, Run Deep, and Sink 'em All
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-17, 01:30 PM   #4
deepboat
Gunner
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: In an Octopuss' Garden
Posts: 99
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Icon8 SH3 not working

Ok, so I uninstalled the game, re-installed it, downloaded the parch 1.4, installed GWX 3.0 with no mods. Also, I replace some files before the GWX install, one suggestion was to overwrite these files as a possible solution. When I started it It begins with the intro: Grey wolf howling and animation and then with the screen with the torpedo being launched with the loading status bar, (look promising doesn't it?). At the end of that after 30 seconds I get the message "SH3 has stopped working" and Windows is looking for a solution and advise me, like that will ever happen.
__________________
Smoke on the horizon captain!
deepboat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-17, 02:25 PM   #5
Sailor Steve
Eternal Patrol
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,369
Downloads: 745
Uploads: 249


Default

The only thing I can think of would be to get a newer copy, preferably from Amazon. The Encore version is Starforce-free and v1.4b, though it's getting a bit expensive these days. This is also true of the version that comes with SH2 and SH3 (the version I've had for several years. A third option is the Amazon download version, which many people have used with no problems.

I wouldn't trust the original version any further than I can throw it.
__________________
“Never do anything you can't take back.”
—Rocky Russo
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-17, 04:10 PM   #6
torpedobait
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,073
Downloads: 397
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
The only thing I can think of would be to get a newer copy, preferably from Amazon. The Encore version is Starforce-free and v1.4b, though it's getting a bit expensive these days. This is also true of the version that comes with SH2 and SH3 (the version I've had for several years. A third option is the Amazon download version, which many people have used with no problems.

I wouldn't trust the original version any further than I can throw it.
I think you may be right. I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled just the basic v.1, applied the no Dvd fix, and started the game. It runs just fine! However, When I tried to apply the 1.4b patch it wouldn't let me do it. Won't recognize the SH3.exe that the "fix" installed, so I didn't even bother to try the GWX-Gold application. This whole thing stinks, so I'm going to rundown the Amazon version with 1.4 already applied and go with it.

This has been a huge waste of time and mental energy. But I'm stubborn enough not to want to give up until I get it running on my PC.

BTW, I was successful in getting the resolution set to 1920x1080 by going into the Main.cfg and resetting the X and Y values. But trying to change the max TC beyond 1080 didn't work.

Thanks for the added info!
__________________




Run Silent, Run Deep, and Sink 'em All
torpedobait is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.