SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sub/Naval + Other Games > Sub/Naval & General Games Discussion
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-07, 01:45 PM   #1
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default Tweaking Crisis

For the last week, my new hobby has been trying to shoehorn Crysis into my existing machine.

2Gigs ram
AMD 64 3500
Nvidia 7800 GS / 256 MB RAM

Not the greatest system, not the worst, but its all this boy can afford. So, in continuing an age old tradition of "making do with what you have", ive been going over crysis as best i can. Up until this point, ive been able to run any FPS i want, and not have a problem. Crysis however, is pretty much a next gen game as FPS go, so where i normally didnt get into tweaking, ive now had to.

So heres an autoexec ive been working on. Ive been applying this to all game settings at Medium, with the exception of texture quality at low. Anything with a "//" in front of it, is remakred out and will not be loaded by the game.
Quote:
con_restricted=0
//d3d9_TextureFilter bilinear
//r_displayinfo=1
//sys_enable_budgetmonitoring=1

sys_budget_sysmem=1024
sys_budget_videomem=256
r_CustomVisions=0

//object quality
e_terrain_lod_ratio=1.5
e_lod_min=3
e_lod_max=7
e_lod_ratio=3
e_view_dist_ratio=40
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation=15
e_proc_vegetation=0
e_vegetation_bending=0
e_vegetation_min_size=2.0
e_cull_veg_activation=15
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio=0.75
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_custom_ratio_min=0.5
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy=64
e_detail_materials_view_dist_z=64

//shadow
//e_shadows = 0
e_shadows_max_texture_size=1024
e_gsm_lods_num=3
e_gsm_range=4
e_shadows_cast_view_dist_ratio=0.25

//physics
e_phys_foliage=1
e_cull_veg_activation=20
e_foliage_wind_activation_dist=0
es_MaxPhysDist=50

//game effects
g_ragdollMinTime = 5.0

//shaders
q_ShaderSky=0

//volumetric effects
e_Clouds=0

//particles
e_particles_lod=0.75
So far, it feels like ive gotten a pretty good FPS boost while being able to keep most of the bells and whistles of the game on. That said, i think the bottleneck in performance now, is geometry, and crysis has ALOT of it. It would be awesome if i could somehow reduce all the geometry.

Whats maddening, is that Far cry looks alot like crysis, and runs infinatly better. I can max most everything out on Far cry, and it looks better then crysis to me. So not being one to give up, im still trying to get Crysis to look like farcry, with similar performance. I think ill try a bottom up approach (setting game to low, and then tweak updwards), instead of a bottom down approach (setting game to medium and then tweak downwards)., and see if i cant find a happy medium. However, ive noticed that even at low, the game still kind chugs in urban areas - again, it's the geometry i think. One thing i havent done yet is reduce the screen resolution, but im not a far cry (pun not intended) from that.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 03:38 PM   #2
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Right from the start, I have run the game at 800x600 and it looks GREAT to me.
That autoexec file I had gave the game custom settings in my graphics
options where I had it all set to LOW before. Now, rendering is also at a distance
whereas before, the foliage would suddenly appear when I approached it.
Of course, this is all using the SP maps where jungle fighting vs. the AI North
Korean bots is the norm. Too many players right from the start want to run it
all full bore (graphic options to extra high & resolution to the max) and then complain when there super PC can't handle it. I never had Farcry so I am not
familar with it. I know that the autoexec file can be tweaked for each single
PC and sometimes it's just a trail & error to get it right for yours. MP is a totally
different issue. The way it is now is a hugh step backwards from what the SP side
had to offer. Co-op play on large SP style jungle maps is what I was expecting
from the start. Unfortunately, the only thing I had to go on was looking at & playing the demo which is ALL SP play. I loved it so I bought the game. I will
play the MP side when Crytek gets the co-op or some like structure but suit vs.
suit is a copeout in my opinion. This game is maxed for stealthy play by infiltrating
suited team vs. an AI North korean bot occupying force. The aliens in this game
are a storyline that should have no basis in good MP games.....

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 03:56 PM   #3
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Right now im taking a bottom up approach instead. Ive tried it at 800 by 600, and 1024 by 768, and in doing so, there is the sad confirmation that the bottom line is, i need a faster GPU. Lowering the resolution, doesn't seem to help me much - if it all. Maybe, 1 or 2 FPS, at best. The sacrifice between 800 and 1024 isn't worth a 1 or 2 fps gain.

The whole thing is a trial and error process. Right now ive got the background visuals sort of fuzzy (or what i thought was an acceptable level of fuzziness), and i may open those up a bit later on.


Currently, heres the new autoexec.cfg im working on, it is not complete yet, thiis file accounts for EVERTHING being set to low:


Quote:
con_restricted=0
r_displayinfo=1
//sys_enable_budgetmonitoring=1

sys_budget_sysmem=1024
sys_budget_videomem=256

//texture
r_width = 1024
r_height = 768

//objects
e_terrain_lod_ratio=1.5
e_lod_min=3
e_lod_max=7
e_cull_veg_activation=15
e_vegetation_bending=0
e_vegetation_min_size=2.0
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio=0.75 //distance stuff is turned into a sprite

//shadows
e_shadows=1
e_shadows_max_texture_size=1024 //higher res, cuts down flickering

//physics
g_joint_breaking=1
e_decals_allow_game_decals=1

//shaders
e_sky_type=1

//volumetric
e_Clouds=0

//game fx

//post processing

//particles

//water


//sound - medium
s_FormatSampleRate=48000
s_CacheSize=60
s_MPEGDecoders=24
s_Obstruction=2
s_ObstructionAccuracy=1
s_ObstructionUpdate=0.5
s_VariationLimiter=0.6
Certain objects such as specfic Trash car models are showing up with orange squares, so theres a shader i need to activate to get rid of those.

I think once this is complete, barring any further background visual rendering tweaks, it will be as good, as i can get it, at 1024 by 768 resolution. But ultimatly, i think the bottom line here, is therse too much geometry to process, and the only way to get it to run better, is to upgrade to a faster GPU. I am however, wondering if precaching over threading may help, i have the RAM for it.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 06:22 PM   #4
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

This looks intresting:

http://www.incrysis.com/forums/viewtopic.php?id=14544





----------
edit: Notes to self.

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_169.09.html

e_precache_level=1
r_TexturesStreaming = 0
p_max_MC_iters = 2000
g_dof_ironsight=0

Last edited by Ducimus; 12-13-07 at 10:53 PM.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 08:12 PM   #5
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Yep, like I said before:
"I know that the autoexec file can be tweaked for each single PC and sometimes it's just a trail & error to get it right for yours."
Start with low settings & then experiment with the autoexec till you like the
results. I saw a fantastic difference with my first try at installing the file.
It's just like I had a faster/better CPU & GPU. I only run a P4-3 gig cpu with 3
gigs of ram. My graphics is a GF 7600GT 256 DDR3 which do a fine job. I have never had better graphics in a FPS game than Crysis. Just get MP right !!!!

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-07, 09:06 PM   #6
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

One thing ive noticed - now that i think about it - is that the game hardly even uses up RAM. 256 megs of video ram, isnt alot, but the game barely uses it. Ive also noticed it doesnt seem to use up more then 500 to 700ish megs of normal ram. So basically i have another gig of ram thats not being utilized at all. Think im gonna try prechaching the level and stop texture streaming tonight and see how it does. Object being to utize more ram, and maybe have less streaming to process. Maybe reduce stuttering in urbanized areas.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 12:36 PM   #7
SUBMAN1
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,866
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, my outdated PC handles it fine with things set to mostly very high. If you looked at my vids, you can see the frame rate is smooth:

http://www.stage6.com/user/xman11/vi...down-in-Crysis

Anyway, the best guide I have found is this one:

http://www.tweakguides.com/Crysis_1.html

Hope it helps. I'll get back to making new vids after a while. I don't want to spoil the story before people get a chance to play it.

-S
__________________
SUBMAN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 12:48 PM   #8
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

I think i finally found what works for me.


Code:
con_restricted=0
r_displayinfo=1
//sys_enable_budgetmonitoring=1

sys_budget_sysmem=1024
sys_budget_videomem=256

//texture
r_width = 1024
r_height = 768
r_DynTexAtlasSpritesMaxSize=24		//32?

//objects 
e_cbuffer_resolution=64		//resolution of software coverage buffer, default 128
e_terrain_lod_ratio=1.5		// fill rate performance, default 1
e_lod_min=2			//min Level of Detail for objects, 0 is max quality when up close
e_lod_max=6			//max level of detail for objects,  default 6, smaller = more detail
e_lod_ratio=3			//default 3distance of LOD transitions on objects e_view_dist_ratio controls
e_view_dist_ratio=40		// view distance ratio for objects
e_view_dist_ratio_detail=19	//view distance for detail objects
e_view_dist_ratio_vegetation=21	//view distance for vegetation, default 15
e_vegetation_bending=0		// turns off moving vegetation
e_vegetation_min_size=1.75	//any vegetation below this size does not render
e_vegetation_sprites_distance_ratio=0.75  //distance stuff is turned into a sprite
e_detail_materials_view_dist_xy=1024		//background landscape
e_detail_materials_view_dist_z=64		//background landscape
e_terrain_occlusion_culling_max_dist=100	//low default 100
r_TexturesStreaming=0
i_rejecteffects=1


//physics
g_joint_breaking=1
e_cull_veg_activation=15
e_decals_allow_game_decals=1
p_max_MC_iters=2000	//test

//shaders
e_sky_type=1
e_sky_update_rate=0
//e_max_entity_lights=7
q_Renderer=1
q_ShaderGeneral=1
q_ShaderPostProcess=1
q_ShaderFX=1
q_ShaderMetal=1
q_ShaderGlass=1
q_ShaderIce=1
q_ShaderShadow=1
q_ShaderHDR=1
r_HDRRendering=1


//shadows
e_shadows=1
e_shadows_max_texture_size=256
r_ShadowJittering=1
r_ShadowBlur=2
r_ShadowsMaskResolution=2

//volumetric
e_Clouds=0

//game fx
r_CustomVisions=0

//post processing
r_DepthOfField=1

//particles
e_water_ocean_soft_particles=1

//water
q_ShaderWater=1
r_WaterCaustics=1
e_water_tesselation_amount=6
e_water_tesselation_swath_width=5

//sound - medium
s_FormatSampleRate=48000
s_CacheSize=60
s_MPEGDecoders=24
s_Obstruction=2
s_ObstructionAccuracy=1
s_ObstructionUpdate=0.5
s_VariationLimiter=0.6
Where as before i was getting around 12 FPS, now im getting around 15 to 20, and occasionally 25 and 30, depending on the area.

I suppose if im feeling rambunctious, i could turn on the vegetation and terrain shadder.


The above settings assume you ran the autodetect system settings, and it put EVERYTHING on low. Also, these drivers:
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_169.09.html

Are also a big improvement for crysis.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 02:52 PM   #9
SUBMAN1
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,866
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Just looked at your specs. A 7800, not even a GTS, can handle Crysis properly. You need to look at one of these $200 vid cards from ATI or NVidia. That will hold you over for quite some time game wise. These $200 cards now days outperform my x1900 XTX that I paid $600 for last year. Its a buyers market.

-S
__________________
SUBMAN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 04:07 PM   #10
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Since we are talking about graphics cards, here are some places to check:

http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=3175

http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphi...722 &chart=279

My GF 7600 GT 256 DDR3 which I ended up paying about $80. on sale.
It runs Crysis at from 20 to 50 FPS using the autoexec file I got first.
Ducimus first attempt was not enought rendering for me. The larger
file he posted from another site was way too much and dropped the
FPS down to 15 and gave the colors a washed out look. I have not
tried his final file yet. Ya gotta love this game in SP with the fantastic
graphics & gameplay. But like I said before, it needs a co-op MP mode
so that I can have 5 buddies playing along with me. Submans rambo
style of play is a little fast for me. I love the long range silencer sniper
shots. I did a head shot at 155 meters just yesterday and NO, I did not
use strength to steady the gun....

JIM
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 07:43 PM   #11
SUBMAN1
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,866
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Rambo? I don't play like Rambo! I simply systematically eliminate and destroy the enemy. No enemy, and they don't shoot back, resulting in your ability to proceed easier through the levels! I think the only thing possibly different from what you do is the pace I take. If I go slow, I lose situationaly awareness, which results in my inability to mentally picture where each and every threat might be (Those bastards have feet and seem to move - its very inconvienient when one is trying to eliminate them when they are not where they are suppose to be!), resulting in a greater chance of me being killed. By being on the offensive, I control the situation.

As they say, sometimes the best defense is a good offense!

-S
__________________
SUBMAN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 07:49 PM   #12
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBMAN1
Just looked at your specs. A 7800, not even a GTS, can handle Crysis properly. You need to look at one of these $200 vid cards from ATI or NVidia.
It can run it.. but its way too choppy. I suppose ive been spoiled because ive been past the tech curve for a little while, and have some pretty fluid FPS. Honestly i contemplated not buying crysis at all, from what i heard, my system may as well be a 80286. I think i have a bottleneck somewhere, but im not sure where it is. Arguably the video card. It was a quick purchase because my prevous card went up in smoke. I have a company bonus coming i think maybe, so yeah, a new card is the plan.

edit:

RE the autoexec i just posted

It has more background rendering. Mountains will look pretty decent. It stops textures streaming, which means your computer will use more of its RAM. I studder ALOT less once everythings loaded up. The only thing wrong is the little red junk cars have some orange artifiacts. Theres some medium setting that gets rid of that, i just havent figured out what it is yet.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-07, 07:51 PM   #13
SUBMAN1
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11,866
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducimus
Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBMAN1
Just looked at your specs. A 7800, not even a GTS, can handle Crysis properly. You need to look at one of these $200 vid cards from ATI or NVidia.
It can run it.. but its way too choppy. I suppose ive been spoiled because ive been past the tech curve for a little while, and have some pretty fluid FPS. Honestly i contemplated not buying crysis at all, from what i heard, my system may as well be a 80286. I think i have a bottleneck somewhere, but im not sure where it is. Arguably the video card. It was a quick purchase because my prevous card went up in smoke. I have a company bonus coming i think maybe, so yeah, a new card is the plan.
Well $200 will buy you a smoking card these days (That is in FPS, not like your old card! ) I love it when vid card manufacturers quit fighting over the top end, and instead fight over the middle. This is very good for the consumer.

-S
__________________
SUBMAN1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-07, 04:37 PM   #14
FAdmiral
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 1,079
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

I have uploaded a newer & bigger autoexec file for downloading here:

http://hosted.filefront.com/FAdmiral/

This contains all of the previous file but with much more added. It made
the graphics like ultra high but also did a hit on the FPS. If your PC can
handle it, the graphics & rendering are utterly fantastic.....

JIM</B>
__________________
If you\'re not taking losses, you\'re not doing enough.
RAdm. Kelly Turner, USN

**********************************
www.fairtax.org
FAdmiral is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-07, 08:07 PM   #15
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,987
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

After several years, ive broken an oath, in part, due to Crysis. That oath was, "No purchasing of Prefabricated computers." Ive always built my own for awhile now.... and well umm....

Dude! I'm getting a dell!" :rotfl:

My bottleneck is arguably my entire system. Its old. I didnt realize how old tell i started looking at the newer standards. I can't upgrade my video card, its an AGP port. 7800 GS is as high as Nvidia goes, unless i want to go back to ATI, and even then its not going to be all that and a bag of chips. Then theres the ram. 2 Gigs of .. well its not DDR2, lets put it that way. I think its PC2100 ram, not sure. Oh, and as im sure you guessed, the Mobo is a socket 939. Which it seems is old and busted and definatly not the new hotness.

Once i realized id never get a new video card in this box, i started pricing parts, and it all went downhill from there. New mobo, new vid card, new ram, new CPU.... i mean.. ****.. i may as well buy a new computer. Dell's prefab as it turns out, is cheaper then building a new box. *sigh*
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.