SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-10, 03:20 PM   #1
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default Stadimeter Solution by Reaper7

I have found the Solution to the Stadimeter.
You say "But TDW has done it already".

Yes but I fixed it with no complex scripting or no external progamming at all. All done with just the Stock UI.

Can be added to any SH5 easily.

The solution struck me at work Today, and I thought no that can't work its to simple and to obvious.
But guess what it works and perfectly.

The Solution is hidden away in SH5 like most things, they never got rid of most of the SH3/4 UI.
And that includes the SH4 Targetting TDC Interface. With Range, Speed etc.
Including its stadimeter - thats the one thats being referenced in the Dials.cfg from SH4 and still in SH5.

Code:
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code 
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international;
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height 
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
RelativeDrag=Yes
SndStep=5
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
 
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code 
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=10,0
RealVal=11000,220; range 
Circular=Yes
;CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
And here is my Test - Puleed the SH4 Targeting TDC into my Attack Scope via script.









So all thats needed is a button to be placed on screen to activate the stadimeter:

Is to Replacce the value in the Dials.cfg
CrtVal=0x431A0001 ; ID of stadimeter button.
with the value of your Button.

The Send Range Button to TDC ID is:
CrtVal=0x431A0005

Will do some further tests to see if I can replace the SH4 TDC with a single button via script. I think this should be easy enough .


You may notice is the last pic the range is 1080m in the Sh4 TDC and 4623m in the XO manual thats because the XO manual is getting the broken SH5 value (Mast height is always 20M).
To fix that all that should be required is to change the following

Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003

to match the Dial ID on the SH5 Range Dial.

Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 03:34 PM.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 03:39 PM   #2
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

two problems with this:

1) the XO TDC dialog box is showing the incorrect range (4623m vice the 1080m on the dial). So the user would have to either change the XO TDC dialog box value or change the TDC range dial to the correct value. This is because the correct mast height is not being set (for those dials). Check your TDC range dial and you'll see the incorrect range is reported with this method. I explored this method also already. If there was a way to set the dials 'hands' by code then this solution would be viable as you could take the range reading from the SH4 style dial and set the TDC range dial to that value. But I haven't found any way to set the Range, AOB, or Speed dials by code yet.

2) that's an american dial from an american sub that would have to be visible at all times so the user can read the correct range and change either of the above listed items. That makes a two step method vice an automatic one. Plus we are using German subs not American subs.

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 06-15-10 at 03:51 PM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 03:54 PM   #3
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
two problems with this:

1) the XO TDC dialog box is showing the incorrect range (4623m vice the 1080m on the dial). So the user would have to either change the XO TDC dialog box value or change the TDC range dial to the correct value. This is because the correct mast height is not being set (for those dials).

2) that's an american dial from an american sub that would have to be visible at all times so the user can read the correct range and change either of the above listed items. Plus we are using German subs not American subs.

Yes, that was just my proof of concept. Both very easy to fix.

1)Just fixed the first one 2 secs ago.
In the dials.cfg change the highlighted item

;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; to
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;

Code:
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code 
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001


Now it sends the range to TDC repalacing the current SH5 one .

2) The American dial is not needed that was just from my proof on concept.
All thats needed is the stadimeter ID replace the Id in the dials.cfg with the Id from your own button.

Code:
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code 
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international;
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
Change to the Id of your button

and in
Code:
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code 
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
Change to the Id of your button.



EDIT: (I'm wrong about Note2)

Jumped the gun aliitle bit the Device ID's for buttons are hardcoded so the XO manual and the TDCCOmputer ID can not be swapped.

Will look for a simple workaround. You could always pull the 2 buttons from the dial into the UI - that is what I will be doing in my Mod.
Will post the results.

Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 04:20 PM.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:00 PM   #4
Gorshkov
Commodore
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 604
Downloads: 139
Uploads: 0
Default

This is some TDC stuff from American subs present in SH4. Is this SH5 game so screwed-up you cannot find anything more historically accurate?
Gorshkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:07 PM   #5
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gorshkov View Post
This is some TDC stuff from American subs present in SH4. Is this SH5 game so screwed-up you cannot find anything more historically accurate?

Yes, the above is just proof of concept. The fix will not require the dial onscreen.
That is just some of the reduntant sh3/4 stuff left in the game from the devs.
All very handy stuff, allows alot of mod options.
Also those are the American dials but they are just graphics 2 mins in photoshop and they wouldn't look american .
That is how most graphic mods are done - change whats there to what you want it to be.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:17 PM   #6
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
Yes, the above is just proof of concept. The fix will not require the dial onscreen.
That is just some of the reduntant sh3/4 stuff left in the game from the devs.
All very handy stuff, allows alot of mod options.
Also those are the American dials but they are just graphics 2 mins in photoshop and they wouldn't look american .
That is how most graphic mods are done - change whats there to what you want it to be.
I think you're onto something but it's still not completely automated. You have to click on the use stadimeter and then you have to click on send range to TDC. Maybe there's a way to completely automate it Is the TDC range dial showing the correct range reading? Something tells me it isn't.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:31 PM   #7
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
I think you're onto something but it's still not completely automated. You have to click on the use stadimeter and then you have to click on send range to TDC. Maybe there's a way to completely automate it Is the TDC range dial showing the correct range reading? Something tells me it isn't.

It should, I will check. Maybe something like:

(ButtonName).MouseLeftButtonDown +=
Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "Set_tgt_mast_height_international" )

(ButtonName).MouseLeftButtonUp +=
Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "DIAL_TGT_RANGE" )

These are the 2 buttons:
PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_SendRangeButt on and PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_StadimeterButton
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:32 PM   #8
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

I got an idea for completely automating it.....trying it now This find of yours might be the most excellent thing so far for SH5 if it also cures the resetting of the speed and AOB when using the stadimeter
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:44 PM   #9
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

A picture says a 1000 words

reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:47 PM   #10
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

what about the speed and AOB? Did they get reset to 0?
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:49 PM   #11
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

They were at 0 already. Will try a proper test
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 04:58 PM   #12
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

No reset to 0. The reason is because the built SH5 on top os Sh4.

The Sh4 Targetting TDC is made up of 3 parts Range, Speed and AOB.
In Sh4 you dragged the dial to value and clicked on send to tdc for each item.

Thats still happening in SH5 even though its meant to only use the stadimeter.

Here are the buttons used in SH4 TDC

PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_SendRangeButt on
PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_StadimeterBut ton
PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Speed_SendSpeedButt on
PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_AngleOnBow_SendAngl eOnBowButton

Maybe we can get them all to activate at the same time sending the correct values
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 05:01 PM   #13
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaper7 View Post
No reset to 0. The reason is because the built SH5 on top os Sh4.

The Sh4 Targetting TDC is made up of 3 parts Range, Speed and AOB.
In Sh4 you dragged the dial to value and clicked on send to tdc for each item.

Thats still happening in SH5 even though its meant to only use the stadimeter.

Here are the buttons used in SH4 TDC

PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_SendRangeButt on.Visible PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_StadimeterBut ton.Visible PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Speed_SendSpeedButt on.Visible
PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_AngleOnBow_SendAngl eOnBowButton

Maybe we can get them all to activate at the same time sending the correct values
I got an idea.....
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 05:04 PM   #14
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
Default

By commenting out the following that should fix the reset to 0 problem, will give it a try.

EDIT: No good either just stopped the SH4 dials turning

Code:
[Dial56]
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_AngleOnBow
Type=42; DIAL_TGT_ANG_ON_BOW
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; shared between dials 
Dial=0x43010002
CrtVal=0x43010003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=0.1,-0.1
RealVal=180,-180; degrees
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
RelativeDrag=Yes
SndStep=5
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
 
[Dial57]
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Speed
Type=69; DIAL_TGT_SPEED
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; shared between dials 
Dial=0x43020002
CrtVal=0x43020003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=0.01,-8.78; 360/41 
RealVal=0,40; knots 
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
RelativeDrag=Yes
SndStep=5
SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360

Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 05:19 PM.
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-10, 05:24 PM   #15
John Channing
Sea Lord
 
John Channing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Posts: 1,846
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 5
Default

This is better than watching the World Cup!

JC
John Channing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.