![]() |
SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997 |
![]() |
#1 |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]()
I have found the Solution to the Stadimeter.
You say "But TDW has done it already". Yes but I fixed it with no complex scripting or no external progamming at all. All done with just the Stock UI. Can be added to any SH5 easily. The solution struck me at work Today, and I thought no that can't work its to simple and to obvious. But guess what it works and perfectly. The Solution is hidden away in SH5 like most things, they never got rid of most of the SH3/4 UI. And that includes the SH4 Targetting TDC Interface. With Range, Speed etc. Including its stadimeter - thats the one thats being referenced in the Dials.cfg from SH4 and still in SH5. Code:
[Dial58] ; will be changed by code Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international; Dial=0x431A0002 CrtVal=0x431A0001 NewVal=0x0 DialVal=-90,98 RealVal=15,130; height Circular=Yes CmdOnDrag=Yes Logarithmic=7.189;4.656 RelativeDrag=Yes SndStep=5 SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360 [Dial59] ; will be changed by code Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE ;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; Dial=0x431A0001 CrtVal=0x431A0003 NewVal=0x0 DialVal=10,0 RealVal=11000,220; range Circular=Yes ;CmdOnDrag=Yes Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0 ;RelativeDrag=Yes ;SndStep=5 ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() So all thats needed is a button to be placed on screen to activate the stadimeter: Is to Replacce the value in the Dials.cfg CrtVal=0x431A0001 ; ID of stadimeter button. with the value of your Button. The Send Range Button to TDC ID is: CrtVal=0x431A0005 Will do some further tests to see if I can replace the SH4 TDC with a single button via script. I think this should be easy enough ![]() You may notice is the last pic the range is 1080m in the Sh4 TDC and 4623m in the XO manual thats because the XO manual is getting the broken SH5 value (Mast height is always 20M). To fix that all that should be required is to change the following Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE ;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; Dial=0x431A0001 CrtVal=0x431A0003 to match the Dial ID on the SH5 Range Dial. Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 03:34 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#2 |
Black Magic
![]() |
![]()
two problems with this:
1) the XO TDC dialog box is showing the incorrect range (4623m vice the 1080m on the dial). So the user would have to either change the XO TDC dialog box value or change the TDC range dial to the correct value. This is because the correct mast height is not being set (for those dials). Check your TDC range dial and you'll see the incorrect range is reported with this method. I explored this method also already. If there was a way to set the dials 'hands' by code then this solution would be viable as you could take the range reading from the SH4 style dial and set the TDC range dial to that value. But I haven't found any way to set the Range, AOB, or Speed dials by code yet. 2) that's an american dial from an american sub that would have to be visible at all times so the user can read the correct range and change either of the above listed items. That makes a two step method vice an automatic one. Plus we are using German subs not American subs. Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 06-15-10 at 03:51 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#3 | |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]() Quote:
Yes, that was just my proof of concept. Both very easy to fix. ![]() 1)Just fixed the first one 2 secs ago. In the dials.cfg change the highlighted item ;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; to Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; Code:
[Dial59] ; will be changed by code Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; Dial=0x431A0001 ![]() Now it sends the range to TDC repalacing the current SH5 one ![]() 2) The American dial is not needed that was just from my proof on concept. All thats needed is the stadimeter ID replace the Id in the dials.cfg with the Id from your own button. Code:
[Dial58] ; will be changed by code Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international; Dial=0x431A0002 CrtVal=0x431A0001 and in Code:
[Dial59] ; will be changed by code Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; Dial=0x431A0001 CrtVal=0x431A0003 EDIT: (I'm wrong about Note2) Jumped the gun aliitle bit the Device ID's for buttons are hardcoded so the XO manual and the TDCCOmputer ID can not be swapped. Will look for a simple workaround. You could always pull the 2 buttons from the dial into the UI - that is what I will be doing in my Mod. Will post the results. Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 04:20 PM. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#4 |
Commodore
![]() Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 604
Downloads: 139
Uploads: 0
|
![]()
This is some TDC stuff from American subs present in SH4. Is this SH5 game so screwed-up you cannot find anything more historically accurate?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#5 | |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]() Quote:
Yes, the above is just proof of concept. The fix will not require the dial onscreen. That is just some of the reduntant sh3/4 stuff left in the game from the devs. All very handy stuff, allows alot of mod options. Also those are the American dials but they are just graphics 2 mins in photoshop and they wouldn't look american ![]() That is how most graphic mods are done - change whats there to what you want it to be. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#6 | |
Black Magic
![]() |
![]() Quote:
![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#7 | |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]() Quote:
It should, I will check. Maybe something like: (ButtonName).MouseLeftButtonDown += Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "Set_tgt_mast_height_international" ) (ButtonName).MouseLeftButtonUp += Game.SubmarineCommands.ExecuteCommand( "DIAL_TGT_RANGE" ) These are the 2 buttons: PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_SendRangeButt on and PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_StadimeterButton |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#8 |
Black Magic
![]() |
![]()
I got an idea for completely automating it.....trying it now
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#9 |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]()
A picture says a 1000 words
![]() ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#10 |
Black Magic
![]() |
![]()
what about the speed and AOB? Did they get reset to 0?
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#11 |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]()
They were at 0 already. Will try a proper test
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#12 |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]() ![]() The Sh4 Targetting TDC is made up of 3 parts Range, Speed and AOB. In Sh4 you dragged the dial to value and clicked on send to tdc for each item. Thats still happening in SH5 even though its meant to only use the stadimeter. Here are the buttons used in SH4 TDC PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_SendRangeButt on PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Range_StadimeterBut ton PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_Speed_SendSpeedButt on PageTorpedoSolution_RightPanel_AngleOnBow_SendAngl eOnBowButton Maybe we can get them all to activate at the same time sending the correct values ![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#13 | |
Black Magic
![]() |
![]() Quote:
![]() |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#14 |
sim2reality
![]() Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,280
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 30
|
![]()
By commenting out the following that should fix the reset to 0 problem, will give it a try.
![]() EDIT: No good either just stopped the SH4 dials turning Code:
[Dial56] Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_AngleOnBow Type=42; DIAL_TGT_ANG_ON_BOW ;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; shared between dials Dial=0x43010002 CrtVal=0x43010003 NewVal=0x0 DialVal=0.1,-0.1 RealVal=180,-180; degrees Circular=Yes CmdOnDrag=Yes RelativeDrag=Yes SndStep=5 SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360 [Dial57] Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Speed Type=69; DIAL_TGT_SPEED ;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; shared between dials Dial=0x43020002 CrtVal=0x43020003 NewVal=0x0 DialVal=0.01,-8.78; 360/41 RealVal=0,40; knots Circular=Yes CmdOnDrag=Yes RelativeDrag=Yes SndStep=5 SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360 Last edited by reaper7; 06-15-10 at 05:19 PM. |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#15 |
Sea Lord
![]() Join Date: Sep 1998
Posts: 1,846
Downloads: 163
Uploads: 5
|
![]()
This is better than watching the World Cup!
JC |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|