![]() |
Moin Hans,
Make sure the files are all placed in the correct folder. Interior.dat >>> goes without saying Animation.dat >>> LIBRARY folder Animation.anm >>> ANIMATIONS folder Next, the SH engine is very strict regarding naming conventions. The SMC entry in your Interior.dat contains the SMC Controller that defines the 'GraphName'. Letīs say 'Hans_Graph'. The game engine is now checking the LIBRARY folderīs *.dat files for a SMC named 'Hans_Graph'. The 'Hans_Graph' SMC defines the events your animation is triggered by and holds the name(s) of the animation(s) to play. Letīs say 'Hans_Dance'. Once the condition to run the animation is met, the game engine checks the ANIMATIONS folderīs *.anm files for an 'AnimName' named 'Hans_Dance'. This 'Hans_Dance' contains one or more sub items containing another 'AnimName' entry. Letīs call it 'Hans_Limbs'. When 'Hans_Dance' is called by 'Hans_Graph', the correlated MAD will be linked to 'Hans_Limbs' and the game engine will check the Interior.dat for any 3d_model by the name of '<Hans_Limbs>'. The brackets are vital! If '<Hans_Limbs>' is found, the animation will play. How to create this setup?
http://i182.photobucket.com/albums/x...mation_001.jpg Next, your SMC has to be built. For testing reasons it is advisable to use a setup that will call the animation on load with no conditions to be met. Thus you ensure the animation is imported correctly at last. As for your SMC, it will not work this way. When your condition 'true' is met, the pointer is directed to entry #1, but there is none. Hence the animation will play once only or not at all. Donīt know how the game engine handles this "error". 'GotoEntry=0' should do the trick. But I strongly recommend to use a more advanced setup, even for an ever-looping basic test. Use 4 StateEntries for a start:
[EDIT] Moin UFi, but donīt tell my wife. ;) [/EDIT] Regards, DD |
Quote:
Fantastic answer and food for my brain:up: Will test that further on this afternoon because i must go to sleep soon i test all sort of stuff all night long and now i am exhausted. Only one thing i still don't understand maybe you already have explain in this post so i apologize if it the case but how do you save your .anim in animation folder? And if i understand correctly i don't need MAD in CR.dat with this method? Best regards Hans |
Message to DD
Hi DD,
Check your pm mate:up: I am going to have some rest now:salute: Best regards Hans |
Hi Hans,
Quote:
And yes, the MAD must be cut from the CR.dat. This is necessary to be able to call different animations for the same base mesh, depending on SMC entries. If you donīt cut the MAD from the *.dat, the animation will loop endlessly and will not respond to SMC. Or it may even not show up at all. Didnīt check that until now. Regards, DD |
Quote:
Yes that what i though but when you save it do you deleted afterward un neccessary nodes? And do i have to change the windows in S3d that ask to keep same headers? What i did for this one was to import my animation on water plane temporarily and i did a simple copy paste of noset+meshanimationdata. After i created a new data file and append a AnimationObject controller and then paste my noset+meshanimationdata and link it as child of AnimationObjec. Is this procedure sound good to you? Many thank Best regards Hans |
The procedure itself sounds okay to my ears. But the devil is in the detail.
You should make a habit of deleting unneeded nodes or at least changing their IDs as they might cause ID conflicts and hence CTD. When you copy and paste anything, always change the IDs to be unique. Otherwise they will cause problems that are exceptionally hard to track down or even CTD. As for the S3D headers, I donīt know. I still use the hex editor very often. So, Iīve never seen a dialogue asking to keep headers or something similar. At least I donīt recall it. After youīve copied and pasted the <notset> (10/05) node + itīs child MAD, youīll have to adjust the 'AnimationObject' entries to "find" that new node! See the pic Iīve posted last. That should be it. DD PS: Get some rest now! ;) |
Quote:
First you have choose the method that you want to use for your Flooding... or method which i described (IIRC) in 2009 ... or standard StatemachineWrapper ... or mixed method ... If you have a simple animation i recommend standard StateMachineWrapper ... ... If i understand correctly DD proposes to use the first method ... I find it hard to understand the nuances of your conversation ... |
Quote:
We need the first method to be able to control the flooding with HasFloodIn and No_Flood condition. Don't worry if sometime you don't understand the nuance because sometime i have difficulty to understand my own words:har: Best regards Hans |
SMC new test
Hi DD,
I made the new SMC with 4 entries states can you have a look at this because i am sure i made a mistake in it i was taking flooding in engine room and it didn't trigger the animation? Here it is : http://i886.photobucket.com/albums/a.../SMC_Flood.jpg Best regards Hans |
Quote:
I need no hex work to make animations work - even more advanced ones - it can all be done in S3D... (I mean, I did it myself) And yea, the funny misplaced box in the model pane was some left over unfinished (but useful) thingy that I left in, but totally forgot about... :88) Tip: you can copy existing structures by pressing CTRL+SHIFT+C on the top node, and then pasting in new DAT (or ANM), and then just assign new ID's in S3D (the 'New' button next to the ID-field). If you have trouble starting from scratch, this may help. |
Quote:
It's wonder do at StateMachineWrapper... with trick's logic, using StartTimer, StartEffect, TimerElapsed, StopEffect and so on... :har: ... Why you don't use HasFlood? for more detailed logic? ... i think you made not correct logic... ... but sorry, DD is your consultant... it's time for bed. |
Quote:
I know what your mean because it did work without hexing anything the only thing that was not working because of the small box where it show a number i just had to change the 0 for 2 like DD mention and suddenly the magic went on in game. But i have see that in some animation you did for sH4 you have it at 0 and it was working correctly so maybe we only need to put number 2 for Sh3. Best regards Hans |
Quote:
Keep in mind i am still a noob regarding SMC but if you have an idea that would make it work in the best way possible feel free to give advice it is not only DD on this one it is you, privateer,Skwasjer and me. Also i saw that you have an action that is call SetVisible in your flag can you tell me what is the name for hiding it i guess SetInvisible??? We are all working in cooperation mode on this one so the more brains the better:salute: Best regards Hans |
Message to privateer
Hi mate,
Just want to apologize because i derived your thread on water flooding and it is suppose to be only on crew animation just let me know if you prefer that we continue this topic in the thread Graphical flooding? Best regards Hans |
NO! By all means carry on as you were!
:yeah: This thread is becomeing what it was intended for! The Ultimate Animation Thread! This is the stuff everyone wants to know. We want to know the failures and successes! |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2025, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Đ 1995- 2025 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.