Log in

View Full Version : [REQ] Time compression hotkeys


Santini
08-20-13, 01:16 AM
Is there a way to set time compression hotkeys?

Like, press x for tc 16, or y for tc 128?

Webster
08-20-13, 11:59 AM
no, you can reset which of the keys are used for things but you cant change the action caused by them

oakdesign
08-20-13, 12:32 PM
no, you can reset which of the keys are used for things but you cant change the action caused by them

No, is not 100% true.

If you are using TDW New UI's you might use your own Automation script using with the

; Set_Time_Compression,x,0,0,0,0,0,t - set time compression to x value (x must be a power of 2!)

command and then set a hotkey for executing the automation script

volodya61
08-20-13, 12:37 PM
No, is not 100% true.

If you are using TDW New UI's you might use your own Automation script using with the

; Set_Time_Compression,x,0,0,0,0,0,t - set time compression to x value (x must be a power of 2!)command and then set a hotkey for executing the automation script

I guess, he was looking for a more simply way :03:..

Santini
08-20-13, 12:44 PM
I guess, he was looking for a more simply way :03:..

Seems fairly simple. Will report back with findings

Mikemike47
08-20-13, 12:59 PM
There is a definite way to due it without New UIs. I have done it with remapping for voice recognition. That way I not to override New UIs and any other mod(s) (if applicable) I use. I do use New UIs for TDC myself.

I'll be back at my game computer in 4-8 hours to get the data for you about time compression. I'll need a modlist of what you use. Please do a search for any commands.cfg in your SH5 mods folder and tell me what mods has a commands.cfg.

Santini
08-20-13, 01:44 PM
Okay. Might take me a bit, I need to cram in an hour or three of sleep, then graveyard shift, but will update

Webster
08-20-13, 02:13 PM
No, is not 100% true.

If you are using TDW New UI's you might use your own Automation script using with the

; Set_Time_Compression,x,0,0,0,0,0,t - set time compression to x value (x must be a power of 2!)

command and then set a hotkey for executing the automation script

that's great info :up:

Mikemike47
08-20-13, 04:54 PM
There is a definite way to due it without New UIs. I have done it with remapping for voice recognition. That way I not to override New UIs and any other mod(s) (if applicable) I use. I do use New UIs for TDC myself.

I'll be back at my game computer in 4-8 hours to get the data for you about time compression. I'll need a modlist of what you use. Please do a search for any commands.cfg in your SH5 mods folder and tell me what mods has a commands.cfg.

Okay. Might take me a bit, I need to cram in an hour or three of sleep, then graveyard shift, but will update

I'm a little mistaken here. I only created a fix in my voice recognition, not the commands.cfg.

In voice recognition, I use (*.xml). Starting in a pause state, TC16 would be:
<command name="Time Compression 16" phrase="Compress">
<key type="Numpad+" repeat="5" pause="20"/>
</command>

So a similar commands.cfg entry for TC16 would start with:
[Cmd5]
Name=Time_compr_increase
Contexts=1,2,6,9,15
MnID=0x3F010001
Key0=0x6B,R,"Npad +"

Any help out there? I bet someone knows exactly how to get the key to repeat a total of 5 times in commands.cfg? ,R,R,R,R,???????? Got to be a very simple syntax fix!

Thank you Jimimadrid. Jimimadrid SH keymapper program (http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=168297) works great for binding keys to commands.cfg. I have used it from SH3 to SH5, it gives you a great visual representation.

Winmerge, in subsim utilities download section, is Open Source differencing and merging tool for Windows which I have used for commands.cfg issues, too.

Santini
08-20-13, 10:38 PM
Speech fixes and additions is the one that mods my commands

An x16 and an x512 would be superb!

num / and num * perhaps?

oakdesign
08-21-13, 04:09 AM
So a similar commands.cfg entry for TC16 would start with:
[Cmd5]
Name=Time_compr_increase
Contexts=1,2,6,9,15
MnID=0x3F010001
Key0=0x6B,R,"Npad +"

Any help out there? I bet someone knows exactly how to get the key to repeat a total of 5 times in commands.cfg? ,R,R,R,R,???????? Got to be a very simple syntax fix!



This is not gonna work. The Repeat Flag indicates that this command is executed continiously as long as the assigned key is pressed.

Have a look at the move_forward command

[Cmd92]
Name=Move_forward
Contexts=1,2,3,5,9,11,13,14,15
Key0=0x57,R,"W";SH5


as long as you hold down "W" you'll move forward.
If you remove the "R" flag from this command and press "W"
you'll do only one single step forward.
In order to move you would have to press, release the "W" continiously