Log in

View Full Version : [REL] Hidden TAI map features.


gutted
03-13-10, 11:43 PM
Hidden TAI Map Features v0.5


What Does It Do?
Adds two hidden buttons to your TAI map that the devs left out.

Parallel & Intercept Buttons.

Whenever you have a target locked you can:
Hit the paralell button, and the crew will turn your boat on a paralell course.
Hit the intercept button, and the crew will turn your boat to an intercept course (though it MAY just be a direct course, havent left port to really test it more).

Paralell (note: the green arrow is not photoshopped)
http://img69.imageshack.us/img69/9694/parallel.png


Intercept:
http://img24.imageshack.us/img24/6921/intercept.png


HOW TO ENABLE THIS:

Open up Silent Hunter 5\data\scripts\menu\Page Default Hud.py

Search for:
def SetMiniMap( boolvalue ):

Look down a few lines and change these values to True:
PageDefaultHud_MapGroup_ParallelCourseButton.Visib le = False
PageDefaultHud_MapGroup_InterceptCourseButton.Visi ble = FalseThat's it.


I'm not providing it as a full mod because:
1. It's extremely gamey (the map contacts guys might like it though)
2. The changes are so miniscule.
3. Alot of other mods either already have.. or will be modifiying this file in the future.

Safe-Keeper
03-13-10, 11:43 PM
Nice find!

gutted
03-13-10, 11:46 PM
There may be more. I'm still looking :D

Elphaba
03-14-10, 12:07 AM
Amazing Find! Well done.

Now why on earth would the Dev's leave this out??? WTH were they thinking?

Grrrrrr

gutted
03-14-10, 12:13 AM
Ho Ho Ho!! Look what i found....
http://img28.imageshack.us/img28/3052/headingtape.png


Heading indicator? It's fully functional btw. Why did they disable that?


In the same file.. search for:
PageDefaultHud_Feedback_BottomBar_Heading.Visible = False

and change it to True

I might try to position it better, but i suck at the menu editor.

gutted
03-14-10, 12:21 AM
There's some zoom in & out buttons at the bottom right corner as well. Not sure how useful they'll be. Ignoring them.

gutted
03-14-10, 12:50 AM
Apparently there was an orders bar they ditched.

Still pretty functional for the most part, though clicking the buttons does nothing. Probably have to enable other areas in this file to see them.
http://img16.imageshack.us/img16/3018/ordersbar.png

I was able to enable it partly by changing this:
DisplayPageDefaultHud_Orders = ScriptEventArgsBoolWrapper( False )

To this:
DisplayPageDefaultHud_Orders = ScriptEventArgsBoolWrapper( True )


Looking around the file to see what else is tied to this that is disabled.

mookiemookie
03-14-10, 12:56 AM
Amazing Find! Well done.

Now why on earth would the Dev's leave this out??? WTH were they thinking?

Grrrrrr

They may have been thinking of a "shadow convoy" or "intercept convoy" order from BdU

Elphaba
03-14-10, 01:01 AM
I've found a 'slight' bug with this I think.

When the TAI is minimized, those two buttons don't get hidden - they get shunted out to the left and you can just seem one visible behind the L shaped gui on the bottom left of the screen.

Is this just me it's happening too?

gutted
03-14-10, 01:04 AM
No i noticed it too. It may be why they hid them.. but then again.. i see alot of stuff they hid.

TheDarkWraith
03-14-10, 01:08 AM
No i noticed it too. It may be why they hid them.. but then again.. i see alot of stuff they hid.

A lot of that stuff was disabled because it either a) wasn't finished, b) isn't fully functional, or c) is buggy. There's more than what you've discovered.

gutted
03-14-10, 01:15 AM
There's more than what you've discovered.

Yeah i know, i can see most of them hehe. Just trying to see what works and what doesn't. I would really like to get that orders bar functional.

The heading tape im definately keeping on. It's nice to see my course at a glance.

TheDarkWraith
03-14-10, 01:18 AM
Yeah i know, i can see most of them hehe. Just trying to see what works and what doesn't. I would really like to get that orders bar functional.

The heading tape im definately keeping on (i dont use the new Dial UI). It's nice to see my course at a glance.

the orders bar can be made functional - just takes some script work.

gutted
03-14-10, 01:26 AM
I'm looking through it, but im not very familiar with the way SH does things. I've never done any UI modding in previous versions, so there's alot of things i need to learn to do anything major.

I've also never done any python scripting. I'm just relying on my C/C++/C# knowledge and mimicking the syntax i see whenever i want to do something.

wamphyri
03-14-10, 01:39 AM
the python stuff is new to sh5. They didn't let us have access to as much in the other games as we do in sh5. Tho it's annoying as hell that they release the game and we have to finish it.

gutted
03-14-10, 01:51 AM
the python stuff is new to sh5. They didn't let us have access to as much in the other games as we do in sh5. Tho it's annoying as hell that they release the game and we have to finish it.

Yes but knowing how everything is supposed to interact underneath those python scripts would give me a better idea of how to do things.

Those UI modders who knew the old menu1024x768.ini file inside out and how to make things work in previous versions probably have it alot easier. As all they need to know now is how to interact with that stuff from the scripts.

sergei
03-14-10, 06:29 AM
Fantastic find gutted!

reaper7
03-14-10, 08:06 AM
Well found, keep digging :03:

Dynd
03-14-10, 08:25 AM
Why the hell did they ditch this, this is awesome! Enable all ditched things and make a new UI mod out of it. :yeah:

Ringy
03-14-10, 10:21 AM
Excellent, thank you. Well spotted. :yeah:

Ringy.

Warhead01
03-14-10, 11:49 AM
How i can this " Page Default Hud.py" open?????
I am clueless:cry:

bigboywooly
03-14-10, 12:15 PM
How i can this " Page Default Hud.py" open?????
I am clueless:cry:

Use notepad

Ringy
03-14-10, 12:39 PM
How i can this " Page Default Hud.py" open?????
I am clueless:cry:

Use notepad or, better still, notepad 2.

Ringy.

Sonarman
03-14-10, 02:52 PM
Here is a shot form the earlier UI including the button bar and some other things that seem to have been canned. Note the telegraph handle and compass ring.

http://i786.photobucket.com/albums/yy147/pt-109/earlierui.jpg

KayeM
03-14-10, 03:06 PM
Here is a shot form the earlier UI including the button bar and some other things that seem to have been canned. Note the telegraph handle and compass ring.

http://i786.photobucket.com/albums/yy147/pt-109/earlierui.jpg

Uargh :88)
Thankfully they did.

TheDarkWraith
03-14-10, 04:30 PM
Here is a shot form the earlier UI including the button bar and some other things that seem to have been canned. Note the telegraph handle and compass ring.

http://i786.photobucket.com/albums/yy147/pt-109/earlierui.jpg

IIRC that's what they called 'adversial mode' when I was looking through the files.

Misfit138
03-14-10, 05:18 PM
Ho Ho Ho!! Look what i found....

Heading indicator? It's fully functional btw. Why did they disable that?


In the same file.. search for:
PageDefaultHud_Feedback_BottomBar_Heading.Visible = False

and change it to True

I might try to position it better, but i suck at the menu editor.


How about something like this?

http://img502.imageshack.us/img502/7022/headingj.jpg (http://img502.imageshack.us/i/headingj.jpg/)

:03:

Havent yet figured out how to make heading digits to work. And to be completely honest, this scripting stuff is a little over my little head but that just means that i have to take a better look into it

Sonarman
03-14-10, 05:18 PM
IIRC that's what they called 'adversial mode' when I was looking through the files.


That sounds like they intended playable escorts at some stage, as in SH4 maybe we'll see them reappear in a future addon.

Thanks for all your brilliant work on the UI by the way, I think Ubisoft owe you a debt of gratitude.

TheDarkWraith
03-14-10, 05:29 PM
That sounds like they intended playable escorts at some stage, as in SH4 maybe we'll see them reappear in a future addon.

Thanks for all your brilliant work on the UI by the way, I think Ubisoft owe you a debt of gratitude.

i do think they were going to do something with playable escorts (or just something with escorts) because I see escorts from time to time in the files.

Redtail
03-14-10, 06:33 PM
Great work Gutted:salute: However I changed the lines you pointed out and saved the changes. All were there when I returned to a saved game, but having saved again and re started the mission they were no longer there.It would appear that saving the mission returns it to the default settings. Has anyone else found this?
What can I do if anything other than copying the page default Hud file and re applying:-?

loreed
03-14-10, 07:02 PM
Python isn't that hard to use, If I can figure it out anyone can. I do a lot of GIS work and ESRI uses Python as their primary scripting language. Its open source which is probably why ESRI and UbiSoft chose it.

On another topic, the fact that the devs included all the tools and plain text scripts they did is what is making SH5 more interesting everyday. The Gui took some getting used to and that #$&@% TDI really took time and a lot of help from the forum before I could hit anything. The devs left a lot of doors open for us in SH5 and I love to tinker!:arrgh!:

AVGWarhawk
03-15-10, 08:38 AM
Great finds! I wish to stick with the SH5 UI and these two finds makes me want to use it much more!

SteveTRM
03-15-10, 04:25 PM
This may help you guys

Check this thread first - http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=162702

Once you enable this you can edit the scripts etc while playing the game, alot easier than using notepad ;)

You can also edit the Terrain and add delete objects - its great fun seeing what you can actually do lol

Also dont forget you also have the goblin editor.

All i want to find out is how to add some of the sounds that arnt working - i'm sure someone will have the answer :)

gutted
03-15-10, 04:56 PM
If you are going to make a simple change (like the one in the first post) there is no need to launch the game in a window with modding enabled to access the script manager. That's abit overkill for changing the two values pointed out in the first post. Especially with the long loading times.

Just use notepad (or notepad++) and change it.

ScriptManager is for when you are actually scripting stuff... and to debug and apply changes without having to reload the game (as well as various other things).

SteveTRM
03-15-10, 05:22 PM
i agree m8 - notepad is easier

all i'm doing is looking at the scripts, doing some edits within the script editor, applying the change and then i see it while i'm ingame (without having to load the game to see what i have done) if you see what i mean.

Dont get me wrong - i'm no modder but i do like to fiddle, for me its easier as i see it work straight away and if it doesnt i get an error telling me :)