PDA

View Full Version : "All Stop" - Key command...


DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 08:54 AM
Right, I have been playing the game for a while, and decided to make a change to the key config as it was bugging me...

Note: I have UK keyboard layout

My "All-Stop" command key is the apostrophe key ('), which is near the return key, so I decided to put it where it supposed to be, to the left of the "1" key...

The key on my keyboard is "`", which is ASCII Code 96, which is Hex 60, so I amended the All_Stop order in the command.cfg file to this...

[Cmd171]
Name=All_stop
Ctxt=1
Str=1010
Key0=0x60,C,"`"

But this does not work. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

PS. I tried to search for a solution on this forum, as I thought all UK people would have this problem, and would have asked to fix it - but I found nothing - (I searched for "all stop", but the search decides to only search for "stop" - I find searching on this forum does not work very well :down:)

Digital_Trucker
07-24-08, 10:10 AM
Try this line instead:

Key0=0xC0,C,"~"

I think the game looks for the upper case equivalent of the key and this is the line that is entered in my commands.cfg file (which mod it came from, I don't know:rotfl:)

As for the search function, the one here doesn't like 3 letter words. I use the "search site" function of google to search here and it works much better and allows the advanced functions (quotes around several words to look for the exact group of words, etc.). The disadvantage there is that you can't search one forum or one thread, it searches the whole site.

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 10:19 AM
Try this line instead:

Key0=0xC0,C,"~"

I think the game looks for the upper case equivalent of the key and this is the line that is entered in my commands.cfg file (which mod it came from, I don't know:rotfl:)

As for the search function, the one here doesn't like 3 letter words. I use the "search site" function of google to search here and it works much better and allows the advanced functions (quotes around several words to look for the exact group of words, etc.). The disadvantage there is that you can't search one forum or one thread, it searches the whole site.

Thanks for the reply - I will give the command go. Forgot all about the Google site search :oops:

Thanks :)

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 10:28 AM
Try this line instead:

Key0=0xC0,C,"~"

I think the game looks for the upper case equivalent of the key and this is the line that is entered in my commands.cfg file (which mod it came from, I don't know:rotfl:)

As for the search function, the one here doesn't like 3 letter words. I use the "search site" function of google to search here and it works much better and allows the advanced functions (quotes around several words to look for the exact group of words, etc.). The disadvantage there is that you can't search one forum or one thread, it searches the whole site.

Just realised, the line you gave me is the default setting, which is what I am trying to change.

Thanks anyway :)

Digital_Trucker
07-24-08, 12:15 PM
Oops, my bad, I didn't think about the difference in layout on a UK keyboard.:oops:

Edit : perhaps try the keycode for the character above the ` on your keyboard? Since the default keyboard command is for the upper character on the key on the US keyboard, perhaps it's for the upper character on the UK keyboard also.

Digital_Trucker
07-24-08, 12:37 PM
Someone else evidently was having the same problem while trying to trap that keypress in a program and came up with the following

Thankyou, Ive got it now! On my keyboard (UK) the code is 223.. But
im also going to include 192 for compatibility with others.
So it looks like your hex code should be DF and the character in quotes should be the little "drunken L" that I don't have on my keyboard:rotfl:

Edit : Link to the page that I found this answer on http://www.vbmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/visual-basic/1301/vbkey-codes

fred8615
07-24-08, 12:37 PM
This is what's in my Commands.cfg (1.5 version):


[Cmd171]
Name=All_stop
Ctxt=1
Str=1010
Key0=0xC0,C,"~"
;Key1=0x30,C,"0"


If you take out the semi-colon on the bottom line and put it in front of the line above it, "All Stop" will become the zero key, which in a way makes sense.

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 01:48 PM
Someone else evidently was having the same problem while trying to trap that keypress in a program and came up with the following

Thankyou, Ive got it now! On my keyboard (UK) the code is 223.. But
im also going to include 192 for compatibility with others.
So it looks like your hex code should be DF and the character in quotes should be the little "drunken L" that I don't have on my keyboard:rotfl:

Edit : Link to the page that I found this answer on http://www.vbmonster.com/Uwe/Forum.aspx/visual-basic/1301/vbkey-codes

SUPERB: Thank you SO MUCH!!!!

My command.cfg now looks like this:

[Cmd171]
Name=All_stop
Ctxt=1
Str=1010
Key0=0xDF,C,"¬"

:rock:

This was driving me insane!!

I was using Microsoft Excel to obtain the ASCII and HEX codes of characters, using the CHAR(), CODE(), and DEC2HEX(), and HEX2DEC() functions, but I just was not able to get the correct character - I was fighting a losing battle...

I was putting in the "¬" character in Excel, and it was returning ASCII 172, and HEX AC. I even went through changing my keyboard settings to U.S, trying SHIFT etc - but I was getting nowhere.

If I put HEX "DF" into my Excel sheet, I get ASCII 223, and the "BETA" character - "ß"!! So I had no chance in finding the character!

Again, thank you very much :D

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 01:50 PM
This is what's in my Commands.cfg (1.5 version):


[Cmd171]
Name=All_stop
Ctxt=1
Str=1010
Key0=0xC0,C,"~"
;Key1=0x30,C,"0"


If you take out the semi-colon on the bottom line and put it in front of the line above it, "All Stop" will become the zero key, which in a way makes sense.

Yes, that appears to be the default setting, but is no good for UK keyboards :cry:

Thanks for taking the time to post this :)

Digital_Trucker
07-24-08, 02:18 PM
Glad it's working out for you, DT:up: Happy hunting now that fat fingering the all stop won't launch a torpedo:p

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 03:12 PM
Glad it's working out for you, DT:up: Happy hunting now that fat fingering the all stop won't launch a torpedo:p

It has happened once!!! And setting rudder to centre too :down: :D

Orion2012
07-24-08, 03:49 PM
Glad it's working out for you, DT:up: Happy hunting now that fat fingering the all stop won't launch a torpedo:p

I don't know which mod disabled enter as the torpedo firing key, don't know how many times I fired off a couple fish trying to fast foward with the number pad....

Digital_Trucker
07-24-08, 04:01 PM
I don't know which mod disabled enter as the torpedo firing key, don't know how many times I fired off a couple fish trying to fast foward with the number pad....

I set the thumb buttons on my mouse up to handle time compression by mapping them to the numpad + and -. That way I don't have to get anywhere near that numpad enter key.

fred8615
07-24-08, 05:17 PM
Yes, that appears to be the default setting, but is no good for UK keyboards :cry:
What, UK keyboards don't have a zero key?? :o

:lol: :lol: :lol:

DemonTraitor
07-24-08, 05:27 PM
Yes, that appears to be the default setting, but is no good for UK keyboards :cry:
What, UK keyboards don't have a zero key?? :o

:lol: :lol: :lol:

Doh, I completely missed the last line - it had merged in somewhat with your sig. I need glasses :)

"If you take out the semi-colon on the bottom line and put it in front of the line above it, "All Stop" will become the zero key, which in a way makes sense."

:88)