Log in

View Full Version : [TEC] Converting SH3 Subs into SH4 the story so far......


RavagerOne
04-17-07, 08:55 AM
Done a little digging in how to get a Uboat across its basic so far but working on it more as time allows :)..

BTW For each sub change as needed...

A> Copy required Directory of sub from SH3\data\Submarine to SH4\data\Submarine
i.e. SH3\data\Submarine\NSS_Uboat2A (For the Type IIA)
B> Copy required Directory of sub interior from SH3\data\Interior to SH4\data\Interior
i.e. SH3\data\Interior\NSS_Uboat2 (For the Type IIA)
C> Copy required objects for sub SH3\data\Objects to SH4\data\Objects
i.e. SH3\data\Objects\Turm2A_1_hd.dat (For the Type IIA)
SH3\data\Objects\Turm2A_1_hd.cam (For the Type IIA)
SH3\data\Objects\Turm2A_1_hd.sim (For the Type IIA)
SH3\data\Objects\Turm2A_1_hd.val (For the Type IIA)
SH3\data\Objects\Turm2A_1_hd.zon (For the Type IIA)
D> copy required roster files from SH3\data\Roster\German\Submarine to SH3\data\Roster\German\Submarine
i.e. SH3\data\Roster\German\Submarine\SSTypeIIA.cfg (For the Type IIA)
E> make a copy of the file in SH4\Data\UPCData\UPCUnitsData\unitparts1gato.upc SH4\Data\UPCData\UPCUnitsData\unitparts8Uclass.upc
Then edit the lines for
[UnitPart 1]
ID= UClassConning1
Type= UConningTower
NameDisplayable= U Class Conning Tower
ExternalLinkName3D= data/objects/Turm2A_1_hd and others
Also ; comma out the both Periscope equipments (Seems to cause the mast to appear high out of water - need to look into)
F> Edit SH4\Data\Roster\Names.cfg with find the heading [Submarine] then add the sub
i.e. SSTypeIIA=Type IIA Submarine
G> Make a Copy of say the SH4\Data\Submarine\NSS_s18\NSS_S18.UPC and to the SH4\\Data\Submarine\NSS_Uboat2A\NSS_UBoat2A.upc and edit the lines.
[UserPlayerUnit 1]
ID=U2A
NameDisplayable=Type IIA
UnitName= Type IIA
Type=UClass
ExternalClassName=SSTypeIIA
Nationality=German
;TextureName=data/Submarine/NSS_s18/NSS_S18_Body_T01.tga
;LightmapTextureName=data/Submarine/NSS_s18/NSS_S18_Body_O01.tga

[UserPlayerUnit 1.UnitPartSlot 1]
ID=U2AConningSlot
NameDisplayable=Conning Tower Mount
Type=NULL
AcceptedTypes=UConningTower
IDLinkUnitPartIntervalDefault1= NULL, NULL, UClassConning1

Under Each Compartment 4.WeaponSlot ............ you also need to change the anim.
ExternalObjectName3D= NSS_Uboat2A_EDoor_anim0X where X is 1 for torpedo 1 etc.


Remove unneeded Torp tubes and Aft Torp Room etc and change the capacity to 3.


Problems are the same as others appear to have , 3D Crew missing, See through Conntower when viewing above water, mad wakes etc..

*You can also edit Crew layout and such but that can be done later (Seems to be controlled via a few files)
*Also for the Torps you will need to adjust per sub still too work where restrictions come from?.
*3D crew appear to be in the DAT file in the Interior directory hmmmm..

Anybody have any other bit of info please post...

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/5430/sh42007041723454782tt9.jpg

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/5623/sh42007041723452873nq6.jpg

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/9357/sh42007041723451351oa6.jpg

http://img257.imageshack.us/img257/2559/sh42007041723450875tm4.jpg
To test use the Borneo Convoy Quick Mission or museum

GuillermoZS
04-17-07, 09:07 AM
WOW WOW WOW I have to try this right now :rock:

Thanks man! :up:

Hartmann
04-17-07, 05:58 PM
Great !!! :up: :up:

SaltyMcSushi
04-17-07, 07:50 PM
Are you moving to create a U-Boat mod for SH4?

RavagerOne
04-18-07, 03:21 AM
Nah just wanted to see how it was done so played around a little, still needs alot fixed, but it may give others some clues I'm also no good with 3D Models and only ok at Textures.. :arrgh!:

matzeesn
04-19-07, 09:03 AM
For the working crewmanagement and guns/flaks:

Merge the unitparts[sub].upc with [sub].upc:

- You need the compartments [UnitPart 1.Compartment X], the crew [UnitPart 1.Compartment X.CrewMemberSlot X], and the systems [UnitPart 1.Compartment X.EquipmentSlot X] / [UnitPart 1.Compartment X.WeaponSlot X]
You need all systems/weapons etc., but only of one conning, no duble-entrys.
Don't copy the conning-entrys!


Edit the new entrys:

- disable the [UserPlayerUnit 1.UnitPartSlot 1]
- change [unitpart 1.compartment X] to [userplayerunit 1.compartment X] and so on, same with the other entrys
- disable all the "ExternalNodeName3D" of the new entrys and of the deck guns

Kick the unitparts[sub].upc


For the working guns/flaks:

- edit the entrys in [sub].upc like this:


[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 9.WeaponSlot 1]
ID= CTBackAA
NameDisplayable= Flak Mount 1
Type=NULL
AcceptedTypes= NULL
UserCustomizable=No
IDLinkBunker= GunsAmmoBunker
IDLinkWeaponIntervalDefault1= 1938-01-01, 1942-12-31, 20mmSingle_UFlak_High, NULL
IDLinkWeaponIntervalDefault2= 1943-01-01, 1945-12-31, 20mmTwin_UFlak_High, NULL
;ExternalNodeName3D= A01
ExternalObjectName3D= NULL
ExternalDamageZoneTypeID3D= -1

Edit the weapons.upc:

- copy a us aagun to the end of the file
- edit the new entry like this:

[Weapon 15]
ID= 20mmShield_Single_UFlak_High
NameDisplayable= 20mm Shield Single Flak
FunctionalType= WpFlak
WeaponInterval= 1941-01-01, 1942-12-31
WeaponSlotType= NULL
AmmoTypesAccepted= 20mmAPUS
AmmoTypeLoaded= NULL
AmmoMagazineRemaining= 0
AmmoMagazineSize= 40
LeadersSlots=0
WeaponCrewMembersSlots= 1
;ExternalLinkName3D= 20mmShield_Single_UFlak_High
Hitpoints= 100
DamageDescription1= NULL, 0, 0.2, 0, 1, 1, Jam, 0, 0, NULL, 1, 0.3, 0.2
DamageDescription2= NULL, 0, 1, 0, 0.5, 1, Chamber Explosion, 50, 5, NULL, 1, 2, 10 ;skill over 1 for unserviceable/destroyed gun

Use the guns from [sub].eqp and use their dates.



Now, the sub will use the connings/guns/flaks defined in the [sub].eqp with their dates. They will work, but show no crew. The crewmanagement will work correct with deckwatch, aa-crew and gun-crew.

I got the upgrades implemented, but the guns on the sub are still the same...
Search for my Typ 7C...

Is the rr working in your sub?

Matze

Stuart Galbraith
04-19-07, 12:23 PM
Does it have a working clickable interior? If so, then that must mean it would be possible to get all the interior of the other subs working as well.

Onkel Neal
04-19-07, 01:27 PM
Impressive! Keep it up :)

Neal

matzeesn
04-19-07, 02:42 PM
The interrior works, but the rr is left. Even with the open hatch mod.
You can reach the tower via mouse, manipulate the torp-settings in the tower...
Clicking on the maps works fine, too. Here (http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showpost.php?p=463129&postcount=39) the link to my first post of the Typ 7C. If you follow Urfischs link to the atlanic sharks page (page 4/5), you will see the state of progress.

Matze

Kpt. Lehmann
04-19-07, 03:51 PM
Very cool. This is representative of the natural evolution of WWII submarine simulation to come.:|\\

GuillermoZS
04-19-07, 05:01 PM
Hi, I did the Type IIA conversion in SH4 v1.2:

1. Well, the whole bridge is missing... I mean, in external view I can see the hull with no bridge...

2. My flak gun works perfectly, even with no crew attached to it (like in SH4)

3. No periscope

4. Interiors: Commanding room is OK, but the camera pov must be changed. No Radio Room. No bridge view.

5. Torpedo Load pannel is OK, you have mk10 by default and can be loaded and fired (only in a straight line since there is no periscope)

6. Navigation map and Attack map are OK (you can fire form the attack map)

I think Iīm not missing something...

Does anyone know why my bridge is completelly missed??

Thanks!

GuillermoZS
04-19-07, 05:04 PM
Oh! The cool thing is that setting the sub as German, the game automatically recgnice Japans as friendly and Americans/British as enemies... GREAT!:up:

matzeesn
04-19-07, 06:44 PM
The flak of the IIa with the first conning is placed on the hull, like the deck gun? and you got no conning?

Disable the externelnodename3d=z01 ([userplayerunit 1.unitpart 1]). SH4 can't handle links like this, so you got no conning (and all of its subsystems like periskope). And don't use the unitparts[sub].upc. I'm trying the last to week to get it work with this .upc, but no success. If I use the node I got no conning, and if I use the unitparts[sub] I got no crewmemberslots for the compartments.

The only way I found (so far) is to merge the [sub].upc and the unitparts[sub].upc.

But i keep working...



Edit: A screenshot of the problem or a link to the edited configs would be great...


Editē: Does it looks like this?

http://img481.imageshack.us/img481/1853/7cinsh44wf5.th.jpg (http://img481.imageshack.us/my.php?image=7cinsh44wf5.jpg)

GuillermoZS
04-19-07, 07:06 PM
Yeah thatīs exactly the problem:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v219/GuillermoZS/Bridge.jpg

As you can see, flak gun is attached to the hull, that may be the reason why it works.

Iīll try taht and tell how it works. Thanks :up:

Xantrokoles
01-10-08, 12:42 PM
@ guillermoSZ

you have to check that u got all 5 conning tower files... because at my first try i only copy 4 of the conning files:D

Sailor Steve
01-10-08, 01:51 PM
I think it's awesome to see a Type II or Type VII u-boat in the transparent water! Great stuff!

Oh! The cool thing is that setting the sub as German, the game automatically recgnice Japans as friendly and Americans/British as enemies... GREAT!:up:
That's even better! I hope it works out, as many of us would love to see SH3 working with SH4 standards!:rock:

miner1436
01-10-08, 04:18 PM
Woah this is awsome, someone should make a downloadable/JSGME compatible version:rock: :rock:

Ducimus
01-10-08, 04:24 PM
Holy necro batman.

You know, any effort to get Uboats in SH4 right now, is a waste of time. At least, not until Der Krauts in Der Indian ozean add on is released. I suspect most of the work will have been done for you.

W_clear
01-10-08, 07:14 PM
You are too great!

LukeFF
01-10-08, 08:28 PM
Listen to what Ducimus says, people...

Xantrokoles
01-11-08, 08:17 AM
u know the sh4 team.... i think there are thousands of bugs
may u have to wait until 2010 if u want a bugfree version:rotfl:

LukeFF
01-11-08, 07:59 PM
u know the sh4 team.... i think there are thousands of bugs
may u have to wait until 2010 if u want a bugfree version:rotfl:

I know what the SH4 team is capable of: a very good product, when they are given the time to do the job right.

Otherwise, add another one to the ignore list...

Xantrokoles
02-04-08, 04:26 PM
for all who are to lazy to convert a sub:
house ad:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?p=768497
@ Lukle:You are right but it was hard for people who pay a lot of money at the
release of sh4 and who get a not very playable game.