View Full Version : [REL] Input Target Distance on TBT
--Clickable target distance dial--
Hi all,
Wanna directly move TARGET DISTANCE DIAL instead of TAGET MAST HEIGHT DIAL on the attack data tool?
I found the way, its piece of cake.
Open the file \Data\Menu\cfg\Dials.cfg
Just only add or delete semicolon at each top of 4 lines and change 1 value,
OR copy and paste following description
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
;Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international; <--- add semicolon
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height
Circular=Yes
;CmdOnDrag=Yes; <--- add semicolon
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; <--- delete semicolon
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
;DialVal=10,0 <--- add semicolon
DialVal=17,0 <--- change value (*)
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes; <--- delete semicolon
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
RelativeDrag=Yes <---delete semicolon (edit:fix for mouse point problem)
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
That's all!
JSGME compliant file (for patch1.2)
http://rapidshare.com/files/26509790/Input_Target_Distance_forPatch12_.7z
note:
*I have measured the degree. but if you feel complaint about the result (=distance value), please adjust DialVal from15to20.
*Check mark of RECmanual (TAGET MAST HEIGHT) funcion normally, dont worry about it.
*If you install any mod using Dials.cfg already. Please edit the file by yourself.
*Any modders can use or arrange this method without my permission, if you want.
cheers,:D
sorry for my poor English.
(edit)
I notice that mouse point problem can solve with delete semicolon at above PINK colour line.
So I have replaced the DL file..
Jungman
04-10-07, 04:58 PM
:sunny: Nice find! When doing a true manual TDC, it was frustrating not being able to input directly the range data for a ship beyond ~1500 yards without dancing around the frigging must lock a ship stadimeter work around.
Thank you!
Superb!!! Just made a submerged attack using the periscope to point to bearing, the sonar to estimate range and the manual dialing to send the range to the TDC.
It works, I hit em!!! One at very long range!!
Dials.cfg file has be changed by 1.2 patch, but editing part of this MOD is not change.
Thus I only replace DLfile link, and leave ReadmeFile and topic description as it is.
http://rapidshare.com/files/26509790/Input_Target_Distance_forPatch12_.7z
Cheers,
Fincuan
04-07-08, 09:30 AM
Here's a JSGME-ready version of the above mod. It also uses Jimimadrid's excellent JTxE for installation. It should work with any other mod on any version of SH4.
Installation instructions:
Unrar to your MODS-folder
Enable in JSGME
Run JTxE.exe from your SH4 root folder and enable the mod
Uninstallation is done in reversed order, ie. first disable it from JTxE
Download here (http://staufa.sytes.net/files/SH4/Mods/Clickable range dial for US TDC.rar)
M. Sarsfield
04-07-08, 09:45 AM
Can the range still be inputted using the stadimeter with this mod or is it strictly manual range inputs, now?
Fincuan
04-07-08, 09:48 AM
Stadimeter still works as before
Great fix I have had several situations where I wnated to do this. thanks
capt_frank
04-07-08, 03:19 PM
If I wanted to do this manually, would I edit the Data\Menu\cfg\Dials.cfg file as illustrated in the initial post?
Fincuan
04-07-08, 03:40 PM
If I wanted to do this manually, would I edit the Data\Menu\cfg\Dials.cfg file as illustrated in the initial post?
Yep, just follow ottos' instructions and you'll be fine. Even though it says 1.2 it works fine in both 1.4 and 1.5 if you do it manually or use JTxE.
capt_frank
04-07-08, 04:38 PM
Great, thanks!!
Munchausen
04-07-08, 05:22 PM
I tried the mod and found that the index marker was stuck in one position on the mast height dial. So I fiddled with the settings in both sections (Dial58/59) without much luck until I finally decided to see what happens if I enabled both. Turns out it can be done.
This is what I did:
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international; <--- did not disable
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes; <--- did not disable
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
RelativeDrag=Yes; <--- enabled
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value; <--- delete semicolon (did this)
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
;DialVal=10,0 <--- add semicolon (didn’t do this)
DialVal=17,0 <--- change value (maybe ... depends on how you eyeball it, I guess)
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes; <--- delete semicolon (did this)
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
RelativeDrag=Yes <---delete semicolon (did this ... makes a big difference)
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
Now, I can input any range to the TDC and also adjust the mast height by doing this:
Drag index marker (outer dial) full left.
Rotate inner dial counter-clockwise to desired range.
Send range to the TDC.
Enabling “RelativeDrag” makes it possible to manipulate the two dials accurately. Also, the stadimeter still works ... and I feel like I’m using it as intended: measuring mast height.
:up: Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
Mav87th
04-20-08, 07:52 PM
Could some of you post the original values for those two sections ?
I have lost my original dials.cfg file and can not make it work. Neither the new modification nor the original that lets you slide the mast head height
Here is my settings now:
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international;
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=10,0
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
;CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
tedhealy
04-20-08, 08:35 PM
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international;
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
;Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=10,0
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
;CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
;RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
Mav87th
04-21-08, 03:50 AM
Now THAT is strange. I have the correct Dial settings, but still can not turn the mast height indicator at all. Its stuck at 64 somehow.....
Munchausen
04-21-08, 12:35 PM
I have the correct Dial settings, but still can not turn the mast height indicator at all. Its stuck at 64 somehow.....
The original modification (first post) freezes the height indicator at 64 feet. By making some additional changes and enabling both dials, I got both of them to work. The real key was to enable "RelativeDrag" ... otherwise you end up chasing the index pointer around the gauge.
When taking a stadimeter reading, I usually set the pointer at 12 o'clock (top of the gauge) ... for some reason, it gives me a more accurate reading (closer, even, than using an unmodded gauge). For manually inputting a range, I simply rotate the inner dial until the pointer stops rotating ... then continue rotating the inner dial until the correct range is under the pointer.
P.S. Even though the height indicator rotates, I don't think its position is of any consequence. Maybe it helps if you first identify your target, set the mast height manually, then take your stadimeter shot. But I doubt it.
wow! who did salvage this old thread? lol
@Munchausen, thanks for your improvement.
But unfortunately. I feel your improvement makes difficult operation rather than mine,
because two rings move together with one drug.
In my first post discription, the mast height rings goes correct value,
with opening recognition manual , lock the target, and click the button, which have
popup tips "Send mast height to TDC. You must look directly on the target for it to work."
Of course, I dont know other peoples feel like as me...... :P
BTW, this mod(?) has included in my "ini Pack for jimimadrid's JTxE.exe"
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=127076
regards,
sorry for my bad English:oops:
Mav87th
04-23-08, 09:18 AM
FINALLY i found the bugger that blocked my mouse guidance of the Stadimeter.
It was the very top line of the commands.cfg file that had to few commands enabled. Somehow this screwed up the TDC......:doh:
[Commands]
CommandsNb=600
That one was in my modifications set to 500 clearly not enough when there is 566 commands in the file.....doh
Munchausen
04-25-08, 01:35 AM
In my first post discription, the mast height rings goes correct value,
with opening recognition manual , lock the target, and click the button, which have
popup tips "Send mast height to TDC. You must look directly on the target for it to work."
I don't remember the indexer moving at all. I'll check it again when I get back from my current patrol. If it does move (reflecting proper mast height) I'll probably switch back to your original mod.
:yep: Either way, it's better than no mod at all.
Mav87th
04-25-08, 12:19 PM
It works this way:
1) If you identify the ship via hacking it off in the recognitions book
or.... if you give the order "Identify Target" via the WO
In this mode the marker swings too the value given in the ships cfg file for mastheadheight. No matter what you slide it to afterwards it will take the stadimeter reading from this.
2) If you do NOT identify the ship (aka nothing is present in the top field of the TDC)
In this mode you can slide it to any value you want to and take a stadimeter reading that is calibrated from that height. AKA if you have a ONI-208-J book and thus can make out the Funnel height to say 60 ft. then you put the slider on 60 ft. and take your stadimeter shot at the funnel top. If you want the top of the mast then you slide it to the top of the mast height as given in the ONI..
This (2) is how i use it, as i find it VERY helpfull to be able to use any part of the ship i see fit for the measurement. I allso enjoy paging around in the ONI to identify the ship - on long ranges guestimessing from what i can see. fx. starting out with naming it from Mast Funnel placements like the HARUNA MARU is a MMF-split (Mast Mast Funnel with a split superstructure)
If anyone here is interested i can make a mod (build on top of "JP Ship Dimension Fix1.3") available for use with any SH4 ver. where you have the ONI pages for the merchants in SH4 and ship cfg files with Gross tonnage, height, beam, length and draft from the ONI (and crew amount when possible).
Munchausen
04-26-08, 02:59 PM
:doh: I'm confused. Isn't the indexer "stuck" at 65' until you lock your target and send its ID to the stadimeter. Afterward, the indexer (supposedly ... I haven't tried it yet) rotates to indicate the proper mast height. Are you saying that you can then (after sending target ID) move the indexer somewhere else (like, for instance, deck or funnel height)? And get a correct range reading when you take a stadimeter shot?
Mav87th
04-26-08, 05:23 PM
Allmost korrect.
You just DON'T id the target first. You simply just slide the marker to the known height of the object you are checking out, be it a funnel, the top deck, the lower deck or even the captains willi.
The marker is NOT tied to 64 - mine was untill i checked out my commands.cfg file that had an error. That error blocked my marker from being moved with the mouse.
Munchausen
04-28-08, 11:18 AM
The marker is NOT tied to 64 - mine was untill i checked out my commands.cfg file that had an error. That error blocked my marker from being moved with the mouse.
What was the error?
Mav87th
04-28-08, 05:47 PM
Quoting my self :know:
FINALLY i found the bugger that blocked my mouse guidance of the Stadimeter.
It was the very top line of the commands.cfg file that had to few commands enabled. Somehow this screwed up the TDC......:doh:
[Commands]
CommandsNb=600
That one was in my modifications set to 500 clearly not enough when there is 566 commands in the file.....doh
Munchausen
04-29-08, 05:26 PM
But of course. I made that same check after I saw your original post. :ahoy:
MrSargyano
06-27-08, 09:40 AM
I will have to try this.
Setting the range for manual targeting has definately been a PITA for me. Now at least I have a better understanding of this particular phase and the values on the dials.
Considering distance is the most crucial element for the style of calculation I am doing, this should help me greatly.
Thanks,
Mr Sargyano
Webster
01-22-09, 01:31 PM
so is this still needed for stock v1.5? and if so is the editing still the same?
Captain America
01-22-09, 03:31 PM
so is this still needed for stock v1.5? and if so is the editing still the same?
Yes and yes.
I've been using this excellent tweak for longest. :up:
Webster
01-22-09, 03:35 PM
so is this still needed for stock v1.5? and if so is the editing still the same?
Yes and yes.
I've been using this excellent tweak for longest. :up:
so would this be considered a game "fix" or not?
Munchausen
01-23-09, 05:15 PM
so would this be considered a game "fix" or not?
I'd consider it a fix ... actually, two versions of the same fix. Ottos' original mod works just fine as long as you input mast height (assuming you want an accurate mast height) via the recognition manual check box. The second version gives you the option to manually adjust both target range and mast height.
Personally, I've never found the need to manually adjust mast height. I use the second method only because ... well, you never know when you'll need to manually adjust something.
Webster
01-24-09, 02:16 AM
so would this be considered a game "fix" or not?
I'd consider it a fix ... actually, two versions of the same fix. Ottos' original mod works just fine as long as you input mast height (assuming you want an accurate mast height) via the recognition manual check box. The second version gives you the option to manually adjust both target range and mast height.
Personally, I've never found the need to manually adjust mast height. I use the second method only because ... well, you never know when you'll need to manually adjust something.
ok, i will add it to my "game fixes only" mod list
Mav87th
01-26-09, 08:10 AM
Hi - been away for some time now -
The beauty of the option 2 i described some time back in this thread is that you get the freedom to do as the real skippers did. They could not see the mast top as great distances, but they could see the funnel top. lots of boats even had their masts changed either by chance or on purpose to throw off the sub's aims.
AFAIK the real skippers counted "decks" and multiplied the amount of decks with 9 ft. (might have been 8 ft.). So say you in midst of night can see the sea surface and the top of the funnel. You can make the siluette out to be a specific boat and look it up in the Rec. manual and find the funnel height to be 24ft. then you slide the marker to 24 and make your stadimeter reading from that. Bingo!
Webster
02-04-09, 10:30 AM
well i would like to include option 2 of this in my "game fixes only" mod so if anyone wants to do it in a downloadable mod for stock v1.5 of the game it would be very helpfull so i could download it and post the link. i just request it be kept to just the fix and not extras so it stays as a stand alone fix.
just tell me who to credit as it looks to me like several of you figured this out.
Munchausen
02-05-09, 07:06 PM
do it in a downloadable mod for stock v1.5 of the game
Won't it mess up the "Dials.cfg" file for any other dials mod if you install a DL that only contains a "manual distance/mast height input" mod?
Webster
02-06-09, 07:26 PM
do it in a downloadable mod for stock v1.5 of the game
Won't it mess up the "Dials.cfg" file for any other dials mod if you install a DL that only contains a "manual distance/mast height input" mod?
the key would be to apply the changes from one into the other, as example take any dials mod and just apply the changes above to the dials.cfg in that mod and that would solve the conflict.
the whole point of my mod is to create a better starting point for all mods by having the game in an as fixed as possible state and then begin with adding mods.
it does mean some mods would need minor updating or tweaking to include all the fixes i have applied that might touch on files they modded but this should be easy enough for anyone to do for themself if the modder doesnt want to bother changing anything. in a worse case situation you would only lose some of the fixes in my mod if they were overwritten but thats all.
Munchausen
02-07-09, 03:06 PM
the whole point of my mod is to create a better starting point for all mods by having the game in an as fixed as possible state and then begin with adding mods.
:hmm2: In other words (if I have this right), you're collecting a bunch of smaller mods, compiling them, and will then offer us a larger "fix" mod? Which would actually be more of a modder's "patch" (as opposed to a mod) for borked parts of the game?
Webster
02-07-09, 07:59 PM
the whole point of my mod is to create a better starting point for all mods by having the game in an as fixed as possible state and then begin with adding mods.
:hmm2: In other words (if I have this right), you're collecting a bunch of smaller mods, compiling them, and will then offer us a larger "fix" mod? Which would actually be more of a modder's "patch" (as opposed to a mod) for borked parts of the game?
yes thats the idea, im also hoping it gives a better starting point for all mods so that fixes dont need to be included in most mods and then smaller sized mods can concentrate on just modding stuff.
like a home made patch to try and finish what ubisoft didnt fix
Munchausen
02-08-09, 01:40 PM
like a home made patch to try and finish what ubisoft didnt fix
Sounds like a good idea. I don't have an account with any of the "Filefront"-like websites ... but all you need to do to fix range input is as follows:
1.5 \Data\Menu\cfg\Dials.cfg: Enable the following lines by deleting the semicolon at the beginning of each line. Afterward, manual input on the range meter can be increased to max range.
[Dial58]
Enable “RelativeDrag=Yes” to steady the index marker (to keep from “chasing the dial.”)
[Dial59]
Enable “Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value”
Enable “CmdOnDrag=Yes”
Enable “RelativeDrag=Yes” to keep wheel from spinning when attempting to dial a range.
Edit: Or just copy and paste the following:
[Dial58]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Mast_Height
Type=70; DIAL_TGT_MAST_HEIGHT_INTERNATIONAL
Cmd=Set_tgt_mast_height_international;
Dial=0x431A0002
CrtVal=0x431A0001
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=-90,98
RealVal=15,130; height
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=7.189;4.656
RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
[Dial59]
; will be changed by code
Name=TorpedoSolution_Temporary_Range
Type=68; DIAL_TGT_RANGE
Cmd=Set_tgt_sel_value;
Dial=0x431A0001
CrtVal=0x431A0003
NewVal=0x0
DialVal=10,0
RealVal=11000,220; range
Circular=Yes
CmdOnDrag=Yes
Logarithmic=-0.98;51.0
RelativeDrag=Yes
;SndStep=5
;SndList=1,Menu.TDC.AngleOnBow,360
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.