SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2015, 05:38 PM   #31
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 1,699
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by les green01 View Post
I did figure out how to use the same name in campaign so I wouldn't have to type it over again everytime I start a new one and change the start date and sub avaibilty date
Details?
__________________
My doctor told me to start killing people.
Well not in those exact words.
He said I had to reduce the stress in my life.
Same thing.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 08:11 PM   #32
Admiral Halsey
Best Admiral in the USN
 
Admiral Halsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USS Enterprise (CV-6)
Posts: 1,748
Downloads: 233
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Details?
Oh yes please. This is exactly one of the reasons I started the group. So we can share our breakthroughs while modding the game.
Admiral Halsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 08:30 PM   #33
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,729
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 14
Default How to Changing Default Captains name:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by les green01
I did figure out how to use the same name in campaign so I wouldn't have to type it over again everytime I start a new one
Details?
In the US Pacific Careers, edit menu.txt (near) line 134 as shown below with a text editor, NOT Word. Use something like Notepad.

It typically says, "John Doe" (or some other name if a mod) for the Captain Name:

Approximate Line #:

133=Career lost!

;default name for the player starting a career
134=A. Anker;John Doe
135=Bernard Von Unfall

My name will be, Rank A. Anker ---> i.e. ---> LCDR A. Anker

Menu.txt is found in your main game installation folder, then:
\Data\Menu\Menu.txt

The semi-colon after my name and before, "John Doe" above reminds me what it said, and prevents "John Doe" from being displayed.

Important:
If you are running a mod that alters menu.txt you should disable the mod with JSGME first, then make the edit before enabling the mod again.

I don't play the U-Boat side, however the procedure may be the same.

Find out what the default Captain name is and do a search in menu.txt for that name and make the edit following the procedure similar to that described above.

Happy Hunting!
__________________
" Bless those who serve beneath the deep,
Through lonely hours their vigil keep.
May peace their mission ever be,
Protect each one we ask of thee.
Bless those at home who wait and pray,
For their return by night and day."

aanker is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2015, 10:11 PM   #34
les green01
American Hero
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 589
Downloads: 790
Uploads: 0
Default

yep as Aanker say and the U-boats is same
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 12:21 AM   #35
les green01
American Hero
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 589
Downloads: 790
Uploads: 0
Default

has anyone figure out how to place nets and mines in the harbors
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2015, 12:30 AM   #36
leadtail
Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0
Default

What steps do you need to do to add a AI gun and get it to work in game? Never mind I figured out my problem, was a barrel name in the sim file DOH!

Last edited by leadtail; 03-26-2015 at 11:52 AM.
leadtail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 07:25 PM   #37
Jolierouge
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

You just Need to figure the depth of the port you want to mine, then set the depth of the mines according to that at around -1 to -15.

A minefield Needs a waypoint to start (is only a waypoint if Memory serves) and the next Point is the actual field placed. As it is a circle calculate the area covered and set the mine-density. Note that this is in meters!

One Point: high density slows the game down.

greetings

Jolie
Jolierouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 02:32 AM   #38
TorpX
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,993
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 11
Default

I recall reading anti-sub nets slow things down, too.
TorpX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 09:24 AM   #39
les green01
American Hero
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 589
Downloads: 790
Uploads: 0
Default

would slow down harbor raiding or make it harder anyway
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 11:33 AM   #40
Jolierouge
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, the nets do that too, but mines have more of an Impact on gamespeed.
Jolierouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 03:30 PM   #41
les green01
American Hero
 
les green01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 589
Downloads: 790
Uploads: 0
Default

so it be better to use nets then instead of mines
les green01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 06:18 PM   #42
Jolierouge
Sailor man
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 45
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Have a look at the "Hellcat-Warpatrol", there you can see what a minefield should be.
You can use mines and nets but I guess this is single-Mission-only as it would slow the game.
What do you have in mind?
Jolierouge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 11:21 PM   #43
leadtail
Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 51
Downloads: 50
Uploads: 0
Default

What is the most common error that would make a conning tower not show up?
leadtail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:58 AM   #44
TorpX
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3,993
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leadtail View Post
What is the most common error that would make a conning tower not show up?
I assume you are talking about your boat's tower.

Check whatever changes you made, before the errors started.

Check what is written in *.eqp file. Are the dates correct? Are the nodes correct?

Someone else may have better ideas.


TorpX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2015, 02:05 PM   #45
aanker
Pacific Thunder
 
aanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Yellow Sea
Posts: 1,729
Downloads: 213
Uploads: 14
Default My 1st 'mod' in SH4.

The first mod I tried back in 2007 was this fix for firing a torpedo every time I bumped the Enter Key that wasted many of my first torpedoes. Today I read a post by Sniper297 that describes the solution that so many including myself used in Stock SH4 to prevent this accidental firing of our valuable torpedoes:

For Stock SH4 v1.5 & 1.4.
Sniper297 wrote:
Quote:
If you open \Data\Cfg\Commands.cfg in notepad and find;

[Cmd313]
Name=Fire_torpedo
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"

Change that to

[Cmd313]
Name=Fire_torpedo
Ctxt=1
Key0=0x0D,c,"Enter"

The lowercase c changes that from ENTER to CTRL+ENTER so the fish won't fire from accidentally hitting either ENTER key, since you have to hold down the CTRL key and hit ENTER to fire that tube.
Happy Hunting!
__________________
" Bless those who serve beneath the deep,
Through lonely hours their vigil keep.
May peace their mission ever be,
Protect each one we ask of thee.
Bless those at home who wait and pray,
For their return by night and day."


Last edited by aanker; 05-04-2015 at 12:04 PM.
aanker is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim