SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
HW3 supports Subsim through his many Amazon purchases, you can too!
Want to support Subsim and make Amazon pay for it? Click here to start any Amazon shopping.


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Subsim wants to upgrade your account!
View Poll Results: How would you prefer?
All in a single mod (only 1 Big Mod) 42 52.50%
Just the way it is (in parts) 38 47.50%
Voters: 80. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2012, 06:24 PM   #751
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

@Pedrobas: Which graphic card do you have? Thank you once more for your help. I hope I will be able to sort out those problems soon.

EDIT:
Sorry, I see in the first image that you have 4850x2.

Last edited by PrEZeX; 03-31-2012 at 07:04 PM.
PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 08:54 AM   #752
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

@Pedrobas: I checked my CCC and sadly I do not have the same options as you have in my CCC. I think it's because I have different card then you have. I beginning to give up. When I uninstall MMM p2 my lag and crashing disappears but the mouse issue is still there. When I uninstall MMM p3 my mouse issue disappears. I don't know whats wrong with my rig, but I don't want to play the game without MMM part2 and part3... If there are some people here with a HD6990 card and different CCC settings then the default maybe you can post your CCC settings. I tried everything I could think of to sort out this problem but I don't have any ideas left now.
PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:01 AM   #753
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrEZeX View Post
@Pedrobas: I checked my CCC and sadly I do not have the same options as you have in my CCC. I think it's because I have different card then you have. I beginning to give up. When I uninstall MMM p2 my lag and crashing disappears but the mouse issue is still there. When I uninstall MMM p3 my mouse issue disappears. I don't know whats wrong with my rig, but I don't want to play the game without MMM part2 and part3... If there are some people here with a HD6990 card and different CCC settings then the default maybe you can post your CCC settings. I tried everything I could think of to sort out this problem but I don't have any ideas left now.
If you have different CCC options is because you´re using an older CCC ATI drivers. First thing i´ll do would be to install latest Drivers. Searching for the link for you i see there are new ones CCC 12.3. Downloading now.
For win7 64: http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...n_win7-64.aspx
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:04 AM   #754
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm using CCC 12.3, downloaded directly from AMD. The thing is that the HD6XXX are using different technology than HD4XXX and the settings are, because of it, different.
PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:06 AM   #755
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrEZeX View Post
I'm using CCC 12.3, downloaded directly from AMD.
Didn´t say anything then. I´ll install 12.3 in a while and will tell you.
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2012, 09:31 AM   #756
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

This is how my CCC (12.3) looks like:

PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 07:44 AM   #757
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PrEZeX View Post
This is how my CCC (12.3) looks like:
Yes it´s different because your card is "the best". I would try to untick the latest features like "Tesselation", "Enable surface format optimization".
The Anisotropic (game don´t have anisotropic so the card must do it), untick "use aplication setting" and use 4X.
Good luck.
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 10:46 AM   #758
Piggy
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 230
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 0
Default Kiel canal scripts

First off thank you Pedrobas! I had nearly given up on SH5, was hoping someone would put together a MM with the combined work of all the great modders here

Im having a problem with the Kiel canal script, have only tried the outbound one but both times it runs me aground shortly after entering the canal... (a minor issue really, was just curious)

Any suggestions fellow subsimmers?
Piggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:14 AM   #759
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piggy View Post
First off thank you Pedrobas! I had nearly given up on SH5, was hoping someone would put together a MM with the combined work of all the great modders here

Im having a problem with the Kiel canal script, have only tried the outbound one but both times it runs me aground shortly after entering the canal... (a minor issue really, was just curious)

Any suggestions fellow subsimmers?
Are you using a high TC?, best for me is ahead speed and no more than 32 TC.
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:18 AM   #760
Piggy
Ensign
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Posts: 230
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrobas View Post
Are you using a high TC?, best for me is ahead speed and no more than 32 TC.
Yes I was... Unfortunately RL leaves me very little time to play, so I try to get to the hunting grounds as fast as possible...

Cheers
Piggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 11:53 AM   #761
Trevally.
Silent Hunter
 
Trevally.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AN1536 (Orkney)
Posts: 5,279
Downloads: 153
Uploads: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piggy View Post
Yes I was... Unfortunately RL leaves me very little time to play, so I try to get to the hunting grounds as fast as possible...

Cheers
Goto - data\Applications and run the Dbgview
Then start the canal script.

You can the see from the Dbgview report what has went wrong - you can post this report or send to me
__________________
Trevally Mods for SH5
Trevally. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 12:01 PM   #762
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Pedrobas,
Thank you so much for your help, I still have hopes that this game will eventually work well with my rig. I've tried changing all those CCC settings but it is still lagging/crashing. I'm wondering if there is a easy way to disable "FX Update" from MMM? I want to test and see if "FX Update" is causing this lag.
PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 01:51 AM   #763
Geerlings
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4
Downloads: 57
Uploads: 0
Default

Help!

First: As far as I have seen I like this mod very much. And I would like to be able to keep it. But!!! I am having ctd's!

The situation: Every time when I am in Scapa Flow (Breaking the Fortress, Coastal Waters) after firing a torp to sink the battleship I get a CTD. This happened now between 5 and 10 times already. The CTD happens when the torp is between halfway there and just before impact. I never see the impact.

I really hope to get this figured out because I would really like to play the game with this mod configuration.

My computer specs:

I7-2600k 3.4GHz oc to 4.7GHz
8 Gb DDR3 1333MHz RAM
GTX560Ti GDDR5 900MHz
Windows 7 SP1 64b

My mod list in order of installation:

MMM v0.5 Base Mod
Manos Scopes-patch for 85x48
sobers see thru wake fix
No magic skills v1.5 MMM v0.5 compatible
NwUIs_TDC_Subnets_Detectable_in_hydro (OH II v1.7)
Date & No Renown Cost
MMM patch for OHII v1.8

Note:

This happens while I have a clean installation of SH5. (Never removed and reinstalled a game so often as SH5)

Dont know if its important but before I had MMM I played OHII v1.7 and I could play the tutorial and still safely dock at Kiel at the end. With 1.8 I get a ctd when docking at Kiel.

I really hope someone could help me with this.
Geerlings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 07:02 AM   #764
pedrobas
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huelva, Spain
Posts: 664
Downloads: 301
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geerlings View Post
Help!

First: As far as I have seen I like this mod very much. And I would like to be able to keep it. But!!! I am having ctd's!

The situation: Every time when I am in Scapa Flow (Breaking the Fortress, Coastal Waters) after firing a torp to sink the battleship I get a CTD. This happened now between 5 and 10 times already. The CTD happens when the torp is between halfway there and just before impact. I never see the impact.

I really hope to get this figured out because I would really like to play the game with this mod configuration.

My computer specs:

I7-2600k 3.4GHz oc to 4.7GHz
8 Gb DDR3 1333MHz RAM
GTX560Ti GDDR5 900MHz
Windows 7 SP1 64b

My mod list in order of installation:

MMM v0.5 Base Mod
Manos Scopes-patch for 85x48
sobers see thru wake fix
No magic skills v1.5 MMM v0.5 compatible
NwUIs_TDC_Subnets_Detectable_in_hydro (OH II v1.7)
Date & No Renown Cost
MMM patch for OHII v1.8

Note:

This happens while I have a clean installation of SH5. (Never removed and reinstalled a game so often as SH5)

Dont know if its important but before I had MMM I played OHII v1.7 and I could play the tutorial and still safely dock at Kiel at the end. With 1.8 I get a ctd when docking at Kiel.

I really hope someone could help me with this.
See this post and the following ones.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=978

After reinstall did you deleted completely the users\documents\SH5 folfer?. If don´t, do it , start new campaign, skip the tutorial and try in scapa again. It worked for me.

Last edited by pedrobas; 04-03-2012 at 07:15 AM.
pedrobas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 09:46 AM   #765
PrEZeX
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 103
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Default

After which MMM part should I install "TDW_No_contact_shapes_or_colors_no_contact_line_1 _1_0" and "TDW_No_Hydrophone_On_Surface_No_Aircraft_Spotting _1_1_0"? Also, how can I disable "FX Update" to check if my crashing is caused by it? Thanks in advance.
PrEZeX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2014 Subsim