SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2010, 12:03 AM   #46
homsikpanda
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

hey can you help? i used the editor to try and make a mission, and everything appears/seems to be in order to the best i can tell (the mission is playable) the only problem i have is my sub (and possibly other ships coz i'm not able to actually check) is doubled...

i.e. when i launch the game i'm standing/commanding 1 ship, and this ship has spawned in the exact same spot as a second ship of the same type, so 2 ships are taking up the same space at the same time.... it's not noticable right away until i a) move a little bit, or b) the ocean waves cause the ships to rock a little bit, splitting them apart.
i can't for the life of me figure out wtf is wrong =/
homsikpanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 03:25 PM   #47
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,099
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by homsikpanda View Post
hey can you help? i used the editor to try and make a mission, and everything appears/seems to be in order to the best i can tell (the mission is playable) the only problem i have is my sub (and possibly other ships coz i'm not able to actually check) is doubled...

i.e. when i launch the game i'm standing/commanding 1 ship, and this ship has spawned in the exact same spot as a second ship of the same type, so 2 ships are taking up the same space at the same time.... it's not noticable right away until i a) move a little bit, or b) the ocean waves cause the ships to rock a little bit, splitting them apart.
i can't for the life of me figure out wtf is wrong =/
Maybe this helps , i dunno

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...97&postcount=3
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2010, 04:04 PM   #48
homsikpanda
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 112
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post
i don't fully get it but i think it's saying "change the report post time/probablity"?

i'm not sure how this would affect my player controlled sub, but i'll give it a try. also what do i put if i don't want them to respawn? since 0 doesn't seem to be working =/
homsikpanda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 03:46 PM   #49
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,099
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 73


Default

What are threat zones ? How do they work ?
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:18 AM   #50
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

LF an experienced moder in working with ME, possibly with ME2. Ex GWX team member would be awesome. There is a big problem with the messages in SH5 and the date they are sent. Here is a sample:

[Trigger 1]
TrigName=Radio_M01
Type=1
IsFromSingleMis=false
Time=-131820

[Event 1]
EventName=R01
Type=0
TriggersNo=1
Trigger1=Radio_M01
IsFromSingleMis=false
RepeatedUntilReceived=true
Critical=true

Took me a very long time and a dev to figure out why the messages are not popin up at the date inserted in ME. Time=131820 means .... 91.541666667 days But what about Time=-131820 ?!?

Now, how the heck I suppose to calculate every message in SH5?! because I cannot figure out when the count start. At the beginning of the recent campaign, the whole campaign, the mission? And the - sign in front of the time is just crazy. - 91 days since/until .. what?! Was the same in SH3 ?
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2011, 08:46 PM   #51
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,099
Downloads: 892
Uploads: 73


Default


Could i attach this mine to this nodes and have the mine randomly generate anywhere in the node path ? How do i attach something to a node ?
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 03:44 AM   #52
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Tranform the node into a generator in the options panel. Then you will need to set up a "taskforce" with a group of mines or even a single one. Once done, edit the generator and put the new group in the spawn list.

But traveling mines are not healty, they can seriously mess with the traffic. Also, if destroyed, is harder to call for reinforcements. What I did was to spawn them as random naval group and set them as veterans. That way, they go crazy when you get close, they will start moving very similar to a magnetic mine.. very tense. This is already implemented in my WIP :P
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 05:21 AM   #53
jwilliams
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,013
Downloads: 124
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedi View Post
/snip**
That way, they go crazy when you get close, they will start moving very similar to a magnetic mine.. very tense. This is already implemented in my WIP :P


Guess I'm going to have to steer well clear of minefields.

__________________
Windows 7, 64bit. Phenom II 965BE (OC 4cores @ 3.8 Ghz).
Radeon HD4870 (1gb gddr5). 6gb Ram.
jwilliams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2011, 06:04 AM   #54
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

Actually, you have to go slow. First time I noticed this behavior, I got really scared as this was a very unexpected thing. Seeing a mine speeding up and heading straight to your boat its a very-very bad feeling, close to panicking.

I thought its a bug until I figured out that I forgot to set the mine rating to Poor, so when is set to Veteran or Elite.. he start to move when another boat gets close. Very similar behavior to a magnetic or acoustic mine.

So sailing through a Elite minefield will be a unique xp, mostly for those playing with real nav. And do not shot in the mines when too close, they go crazy and also your boat and crew will suffer very heavy damages. And if you engines broke down in a mine field.. well.. start praying :P
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:26 PM   #55
kiwi_2005
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Aeoteroa
Posts: 7,392
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 1
Default

Is this editor stupidly buggy or am I doing something wrong

Sometimes when I add units it doesn't show on the map as if its hidden Then when I do a validate mission later on errors come up that these ships do not have way points. Though I can't see those ships on the map - I zoom right out as maybe they ended up somewhere else on the map but nope I can't see them. Because those ships have errors I can't test the mission, in the Explorer part they show up but I can't delete them so have to start over.

I finally did get a mission to run in the game, tested it & it ran fine then went out and loaded up the mission to add more units but then the disappearing act happened again.

Wonder if the reason for not working correctly cause im running Windows 7 64bit? I spent more time fighting with this editor than enjoying it.
__________________
RIP kiwi_2005



Those who can't laugh at themselves leave the job to others.




Last edited by kiwi_2005; 06-07-2011 at 09:38 PM.
kiwi_2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 01:27 PM   #56
Zedi
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 173
Uploads: 2
Default

If the simulation date is earlier than the game entry date, its normal that you wont see it. For example if your simulation date (on the menu bar) is set to 1940, but your unit entry date is 1941, you need to change the simulation date to 41 or 42 in order to be able to see it.
Zedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 03:42 PM   #57
kiwi_2005
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Aeoteroa
Posts: 7,392
Downloads: 223
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedi View Post
If the simulation date is earlier than the game entry date, its normal that you wont see it. For example if your simulation date (on the menu bar) is set to 1940, but your unit entry date is 1941, you need to change the simulation date to 41 or 42 in order to be able to see it.
ahh I see, yes I left it at its default date which I think was Sept 1939. Will change it.
__________________
RIP kiwi_2005



Those who can't laugh at themselves leave the job to others.



kiwi_2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2011, 07:21 AM   #58
Lufhasa
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Thx This tutorial very help me.
Lufhasa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 01:39 AM   #59
blackswan40
Frogman
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN THE STEEL SHARKS VIRTUAL OCEAN
Posts: 299
Downloads: 319
Uploads: 11


Default Mission Editor Help

Hi Chaps ive been away for a while but started writing new sh5 missions
when i write mission day date time year 01/01/1942 14.00hrs
when mission starts the message bar on bottom of screen says 0.00 not 14.00 my older missions are ok ive give mission a title a objective & a mission briefing mission start time & ships & uboats same start time day date year am i missing something any help would be great
blackswan40 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 11:30 PM   #60
IYIENACE
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Downloads: 61
Uploads: 0
Default

Nice tutorial, thanks for all the help
IYIENACE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim