SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2010, 12:08 AM   #46
gutted
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 1,224
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by capthelm View Post
i think it might be like sh4 , if the periscope goes under water from highwaves the scope does break lock.

possibly same for sh5
negative. You can lock a ship and the persiscope is still "free".

The "Lock" is mainly just there to distinguish the ship you're ID'ing, and for inputting data.
gutted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 12:12 AM   #47
FIREWALL
Eternal Patrol
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: CATALINA IS. SO . CAL USA
Posts: 10,111
Downloads: 511
Uploads: 0
Default

I'll be damned. All the rivets are wrong too.

Now off to play it some more.
FIREWALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 12:16 AM   #48
gutted
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 1,224
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 9
Default

On my first "serious" mission.. ran into a snag.

How can i get rid of this? It's covering up a sizeable area of the patrol area.. and i can't plot anything nor make navigation waypoints underneath it. Can't figure out how to "minimize" it to just a simple icon.


It gets worse the more i zoom out.
gutted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 12:32 AM   #49
Reece
CINC Pacific Fleet
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 20,166
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quad5 View Post


This mast on originals was not!
That was an old SHIII bug that was fixed, oh well back again!!
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 12:42 AM   #50
gutted
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New Orleans, LA.
Posts: 1,224
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 9
Default

Weird ALT-TAB behaviour.

Upon returning back to the game, it's either really dark (like nearly pitch black), or really bright (enough to blind you). It takes anywhere from 10-30 seconds for the light level to get back to normal.

Probalby something to do with HDR lighting, as you see this effect when going from a dark to bright area in the game (like going to the bridge, or when pulling out of the Sub pen). Simulates your eyes adjusting to the light level.

Kinda sucks that it happens on ALT-TABS, because i like to jump in and out when using my solution solver app.
gutted is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:05 AM   #51
Elder-Pirate
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Morris, Illinois USA
Posts: 1,090
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reece View Post
That was an old SHIII bug that was fixed, oh well back again!!

Reece is that not a "Jack Staff" ?




"A "jack" (Goesch or Gösch in German) is a small version of the national flag that is flown from a jackstaff on the bow of a war ship to indicate its nationality, while a military or war ensign is flown on the stern. A jack is below shown flying from the jackstaff on a new submarine just launched at the Krupp Germania Wharf Kiel, in the period ad at the left.
__________________

Last edited by Elder-Pirate; 03-01-2010 at 02:13 AM.
Elder-Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:10 AM   #52
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutted View Post
On my first "serious" mission.. ran into a snag.

How can i get rid of this? It's covering up a sizeable area of the patrol area.. and i can't plot anything nor make navigation waypoints underneath it. Can't figure out how to "minimize" it to just a simple icon.


It gets worse the more i zoom out.
It's a bug. Save and reload should fix it.

There are a few bugs needing fixes fast.
Ability shortcuts stops working from time to time. Have to reload game to get them working.
Also when ordering a crewman to use ability i.e sonarman they always say "Cannot perform action" but do it anyways.

Some orders doesnt work correctly when giving commands. Man the deckgun and secure deckgun for instance. Often it just gives "Man gun" not "secure gun". This goes for other orders to.
"Deck Gun" commands really need an overlook. It's a mess.

Animations needs tweaking. Some turn their backs to you when talking. Some odd behaviour from time to time.

I went to Scapa Flow. Met task force in entrance. 2 Destroyers stuck headbanging the shore.

A boat upgrade not working correctly. Ordered Zwilling FLAK guns, started mission with standard 2cm FLAK. Upgrade not applied.

Radio and Grammaphone not working. No access.
Checked the files on DVD. It's the music and radio files from SH4... lol?

Manual states that escorts can be requested by radio within reach of a German base. How does this work?... there's no radio command for it.

Several crashes to desktop with no errors whatsoever. I suspect this to be the OSP doing connection checks.

I also have a couple of requests. Please add "Return to course" command. (I haven't found it though). And where is the depth under kiel gauge?

i also don't understand why you didn't add rudder icon for mouse like speed and depth. It's only 1 degree left/right or full left/right. Makes steering manually a biatch

And last... Since SH3 one could never flood all the tubes in a chosen Salvo. And we still can't. Tried doing some changes in command.cfg but no luck so far. Setting salvo spread is also missing as far as i can see. I hope i'm not blind here
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD

Last edited by Ragtag; 03-01-2010 at 01:47 AM.
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:16 AM   #53
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainNemo View Post
This has nothing to do with the fog or weather. The watch crew always stays in that position when surfaced.
Same for me. These guys don't know what binocs are. Never seen them using one.
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:18 AM   #54
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The General View Post
So crew cant die in SH5? Is that confirmed by somebody who's actually played the game??
Afaik crew can't die though they get wounded. I've been greased and pounded still no loss of life :P
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:20 AM   #55
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etheberge View Post
Bugs found in 10 minutes so far:

-When loading a save game from the main menu while your sub is in the U-boat pen, the sub sinks completely below the surface for 3-5 seconds, then re-surfaces.

-The hardware detection tool that runs after the installation says I have 1 gig of RAM when I have 5 gigs. (Win7/64bits)

-It's been mentioned before but Observation scope is always raised when loading the game.
Same issues here. I went like "wtf" when my ship sunk in the pen hehe
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:29 AM   #56
quad5
Soundman
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 147
Downloads: 581
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elder-Pirate View Post
Reece is that not a "Jack Staff" ?
I can show one hundred photos on which this mast was not present!
quad5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:32 AM   #57
Ship Hunter
Bosun
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany, Niedersachsen
Posts: 68
Downloads: 53
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ragtag View Post
Same for me. These guys don't know what binocs are. Never seen them using one.
So you just don't see them using or they also don't report any contacts to you? If yes do you have the same problems with the sonar guy when underwarter and having contacts nearby?

We in germany have the issue:

No "ALARM!" Screaming when the boat is diving
Sonar guy not reporting contacts
Bridge Crew not reporting contacts
No "current depth 20 meters" reports

and so on.

We also tried to install the complete game in english, then the sonar guy was talking and we also got "current depth" reports

Can PLEASE SOMEONE with the US Version can confirm/decline this and post the Version and build of the US Release? It should be the same I know but it's not logically to have absolutely different issues with the same game in the same version.
__________________
Ship Hunter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:37 AM   #58
Elder-Pirate
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Morris, Illinois USA
Posts: 1,090
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quad5 View Post
I can show one hundred photos on which this mast was not present!
Maybe so but I'll believe the pic in my post ( below your pic ) and the text that goes with it which is real. Maybe they were taken off of some U-Bootes but looks like Kiel was putting them out on their new U-Bootes.
__________________
Elder-Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:42 AM   #59
Ragtag
Commodore
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 620
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ship Hunter View Post
So you just don't see them using or they also don't report any contacts to you? If yes do you have the same problems with the sonar guy when underwarter and having contacts nearby?

We in germany have the issue:

No "ALARM!" Screaming when the boat is diving
Sonar guy not reporting contacts
Bridge Crew not reporting contacts
No "current depth 20 meters" reports

and so on.

We also tried to install the complete game in english, then the sonar guy was talking and we also got "current depth" reports

Can PLEASE SOMEONE with the US Version can confirm/decline this and post the Version and build of the US Release? It should be the same I know but it's not logically to have absolutely different issues with the same game in the same version.
No reports. I can see the sonar man lean out like he is about to say something but nothing. Same with watch.

I'm expecting a patch on the releaseday. Because this build are having some real gamebreaking issues.
__________________

Intel I7-4930K CPU.
16Gb Kingston Beast 2400MHz
Rampage IV Formula MB
EVGA GTX980 SLI
Fortron 1000W PSU.
Asus ROG Swift LCD
Ragtag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 01:44 AM   #60
etheberge
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 345
Downloads: 479
Uploads: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutted View Post
Weird ALT-TAB behaviour.

Upon returning back to the game, it's either really dark (like nearly pitch black), or really bright (enough to blind you). It takes anywhere from 10-30 seconds for the light level to get back to normal.

Probalby something to do with HDR lighting, as you see this effect when going from a dark to bright area in the game (like going to the bridge, or when pulling out of the Sub pen). Simulates your eyes adjusting to the light level.

Kinda sucks that it happens on ALT-TABS, because i like to jump in and out when using my solution solver app.
Yes, I have the same thing. Nvidia 8800GT here.
__________________

11 War Patrols / 56 ships sunk or damaged for 212,022 tons
Zero casualties throughout the war
Scuttled on 8 May, 1945 in Sonderburg Bay, after German surrender
etheberge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim