SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2008, 03:48 PM   #61
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GerritJ9
I strongly suspect that team GWX are already taking a long hard look at the U-Boat Expansion- after all, it is clear that SH3 development is dead and SH4 is the way to go. I only hope that any mod they make doesn't conflict with TM................

Oh, it goes without saying that the GWX "Skunkwerks" have not been idle. But i'll bet my bottom dollar that any mod they produce will not be compatible with TMO, or any other existing supermod. It's just the nature of large modpacks, they touch on so many files, in so many areas, that to make Large modpacks NOT conflict with each other, is virtually impossible.

It's also a safe that GWX will focus exclusively on the indian ocean (and later the atlantic proper), so uboat fans will most certainly have that choice. Eventaully,i think the bottom line here is i foresee one of two things happening. Either End users having to deactive one mod, and activate the other when they want to change campaigns, OR a duel install of the game if GWX follow stheir normal scheme of an executable that overwrites the existing game files and not use JSGME at all.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 10:19 AM   #62
dean_acheson
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Midwest - USA
Posts: 1,057
Downloads: 34
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for that, so much.

I was wanting to fiddle with this, and had no idea how to even begin.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducimus
Quote:
Originally Posted by dean_acheson
Ducimus,
I hate to bother you with a stupid question, but how did you install/apply/enable the pericscope icon for the ship identification?
Thanks.

You have to make this command "WP_Identify_target" accessible to the player.

For example, in the ordersbar.cfg,...

Quote:
[Station3]
Name=5621
Tooltip=5621
CommandWhenActivated=Periscope_camera
IconIndex=3

Button1Type=Checkbox
Button1CommandWhenClicked=Periscope_camera
Button1CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_AttackPeriscop e_camera_station_Active
Button1IconRowColumn=3,1
Button1Tooltip=5622

Button2Type=Checkbox
Button2CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_RiseLower_whole_p eriscope
Button2CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_AttackPeriscop e_risen_at_all
Button2IconRowColumn=3,3
Button2Tooltip=5624

Button3Type=Checkbox
Button3CommandWhenClicked=Obs_periscope_camera
Button3CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_ObservationPer iscope_camera_station_Active
Button3IconRowColumn=3,2
Button3Tooltip=5623

Button4Type=Checkbox
Button4CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_RiseLower_whole_o bs_periscope
Button4CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_ObservationPer iscope_risen_at_all
Button4IconRowColumn=3,5
Button4Tooltip=5626

Button5Command=Periscope_depth
Button5IconRowColumn=1,9
Button5Tooltip=5859

Button6Command=Recognition_manual
Button6CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=Is_AnyPeriscope_c amera_station_Active
Button6IconRowColumn=3,8
Button6Tooltip=5629

Button7Type=Checkbox
Button7CommandWhenClicked=Toggle_Activate_Clock
Button7CommandToCheckIfIsChecked=Is_Clock_Active
Button7IconRowColumn=3,9
Button7Tooltip=5630

Button8Command=WP_Take_photo
Button8CommandToCheckIfIsEnabled=Is_TakePhoto_Avai lable;Is_AnyPeriscope_camera_station_Active
Button8IconRowColumn=3,10
Button8Tooltip=5631

Button9Command=WP_Identify_target <------command as it exists in the commands.cfg
Button9IconRowColumn=3,11 <------- tells which icon to display from the hud.dds
Button9Tooltip=ID Target<-----tool tip, you dont neccessarly have to create the tooltip in the menu.txt as has been the traditional practice
dean_acheson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:05 AM   #63
difool2
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Apology in Advance for being dense...

Okay, a friend let me install SH4 on his machine, I've never used TM before in any form. GWX had an installer, but I cannot find an installer anywhere in this mod, nor are there any install instructions whatsoever in any of the docs. Am I just to dump all the contents into the data folder and let it overwrite everything, or do I use JSGME to install everything?
difool2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:06 AM   #64
AkbarGulag
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cfgdatsimZOMGddstgasns
Posts: 569
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by difool2
or do I use JSGME to install everything?
That one

-----------------------

Ducimus, have a small question. Where should I be looking to correct black gauges in my Gato. All gauges inside the sub are black. Only the tiles in the TDC in the conning tower have dials. The radar set is fine. But the sonar and Hydrophones are black also.

Any ideas?

Oh, I am running TM_Overhauled 1.5 with no other mods.

Thanks in advance,

Akbar
__________________
"6 days into his patrol, the first enemy ship was spotted... a trawler...

...It was at this point, Captain AkbarGulag realised how green his crew was..."
AkbarGulag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:57 PM   #65
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Your the 2nd person to say that. Has it always been like this for you, or did the problem just start one day? I just checked my install, it i have no black labels like that.

The black gauges, i think might occur if the textures for them are absent. As an aside, awhile, ago, i did change the gatos interiors so its textures were unique and not shared with other interiors.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 12:59 PM   #66
difool2
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks Akbar.
difool2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 03:23 PM   #67
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Just FYI, last night i started work on what will be "TMO_ServicePack_1". The biggest thing im working on in this, are convoys. Im going through the convoy files and editing them all by hand.

Convoy composition in TMO SP1 will basically consist of the following
1 column with 3 ships
2 columns with 2 ships in each column for a total of 4 ships
2 columns with 3 ships in each column for a total of 6 ships
3 columns with 3 ships in each column for a total of 9 ships

Escort composition will range from 2 to 4 escorts.

So convoys in TM will be alot different then they are now, particuarlly before 1944ish. Your tonnage scores may go up, but so is the ASW risk.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 06:58 PM   #68
AkbarGulag
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cfgdatsimZOMGddstgasns
Posts: 569
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducimus
Has it always been like this for you, or did the problem just start one day?
To be honest, it is the first time I have really had a chance to install TM. So in that respect, I have nothing to compare it to. Here's the other thing, the background, like walls etc... in the sub have REALLY heavy shadows and when I walk around, there is a shiny bit on the wall, like I am carrying a flash light everywhere. Tried zooming into the gauges, to see if the dials were hidden behind the darkness, but they appear non-existent. There is also, some sort of corruption where the hydrophone dial is, as well as being vacant.

Lots of work outdoors for me today, but when I get back in here later, I will take some screen shots to give you an idea of what it looks like. I will test other subs to, because the gato is the only sub I have tried in TM.

I had a look through my files, but it doesn't appear to have any leftovers from other mods in ti. Maybe a clean install of SH4 may be a good test idea as well.
__________________
"6 days into his patrol, the first enemy ship was spotted... a trawler...

...It was at this point, Captain AkbarGulag realised how green his crew was..."
AkbarGulag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 07:18 PM   #69
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

I read a post in the uboat addon "issues" thread that if you turn off realistic sensors, the hydrophone goes black as youve described. Have you turned off realistic sensors?
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 07:28 PM   #70
AkbarGulag
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: cfgdatsimZOMGddstgasns
Posts: 569
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 1
Default

Realistic sensors was set to 'TRUE'. Only things False are..

Map Contact Updates
Limited Fuel
External View

Just to clarify, the needles are present. Just the insert is missing.
__________________
"6 days into his patrol, the first enemy ship was spotted... a trawler...

...It was at this point, Captain AkbarGulag realised how green his crew was..."
AkbarGulag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 07:41 PM   #71
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

Wierd. I wish i had an answer for you. Have you taken damage and have the room fllash dark , like the "blackened crew bug" in the control room?
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 08:54 PM   #72
Roger Dodger
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 382
Downloads: 62
Uploads: 0
Default Balao Interiors

Ducimus,

Have the interiors of the Balao Class been improved with the TMO mod? The reason that I am asking is that I just got off patrol in my Gato Class (USS Drum), and got a choice of 1- Retiring while I'm still ahead, or 2- Taking a new boat. Well, I wasn't ready to retire after just one not-so-good patrol so I opted for the new boat (USS Balao). I also took the opportunity to switch to TMO and RDRDC (for TMO).

After making the upgrade, I restarted the sim. I started by loading the 'leavingport' save. When the game started with the opening shot of the Balao's control room, I just about dropped my teeth (dentures) on the floor. The beauty of the control room just floored me, not to mention the attention to detail. So realistic! I took some time wandering around the control room and conning tower and bridge. In the con, I was able to drift the camera over to the TDC and get a really good look at it. Wonderful detail! Also the first time I have been able to move the camera around the rooms.

Is this something new with TMO, or am I just unobservent? I don't remember such beautiful screens on my Gato, or any of the other Balaos I have played before in other careers. I did notice on the Gato that the dive plane indicators were actually working. Nice job on that one! What else is really working now so I can keep an eye out for it?
__________________
Roger Dodger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 09:04 PM   #73
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

The interiors were drastically reworked (again) when i was working on the initial release of TMO. Since your at that career crossroads, i would suggest retiring, and starting a new career. Some of the changes ive done to crew placement wont reflect in a game in progress.

You should find that the conning tower is alot more lively, and the control room, a little more so then it was in the past. (edit: I also fixed all the gauges, but that was awhile ago, so thats nothing new- but the crew placement is)
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 10:30 PM   #74
difool2
Commander
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 452
Downloads: 17
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ducimus
Just FYI, last night i started work on what will be "TMO_ServicePack_1". The biggest thing im working on in this, are convoys. Im going through the convoy files and editing them all by hand.

Convoy composition in TMO SP1 will basically consist of the following
1 column with 3 ships
2 columns with 2 ships in each column for a total of 4 ships
2 columns with 3 ships in each column for a total of 6 ships
3 columns with 3 ships in each column for a total of 9 ships

Escort composition will range from 2 to 4 escorts.

So convoys in TM will be alot different then they are now, particuarlly before 1944ish. Your tonnage scores may go up, but so is the ASW risk.
[Disclaimer: Not a Realism Fanatic... ]

Weren't Japanese convoys much smaller than British ones? Is this change for realism or playability (challenge)?
difool2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 11:11 PM   #75
Ducimus
Rear Admiral
 
Ducimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,996
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 2


Default

This is smaller then allied convoys. A 9 ship convoy for allies is a very small convoy. From what ive read from others, Jap considered anything over 8 or 9 ships unmanagable.
Ducimus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim