SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Mods and files for every subsim!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2008, 11:01 PM   #31
Elder-Pirate
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Morris, Illinois USA
Posts: 1,090
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

LOL
Thanks for the reply.
The problem is that some guys didn´t know about the max 4x AA for nvidia to avoid sun halo problems (again: at least on Sh3). BTW, i noticed that in your pic above you are missing some good image quality...yours wires lines are broken..this could be "fix" by using transparency SSAA for example. So this is just a crusade for the more perfect image that IMHO is one of the best things that these expensive cards have to offer for us, gamers.[/quote]


The lines you see broken are at quite a distance and during playing time you would never notice, unless you are really the rivet counter. Maybe you have those big dollars but I don't. I'll keep what I have and have just as a good game with plenty of eye candy as you.

Do you really tweak your computer down to the last bit just to see real life events? Doesn't make sense but what the hey everyone has their own way of doing things.

With all due respect you can have your Mercedes.



I'll keep my Chevy........er... Model T.



Have a good hunt Rubini.
__________________
Elder-Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 11:27 PM   #32
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elder-Pirate

The lines you see broken are at quite a distance and during playing time you would never notice, unless you are really the rivet counter. Maybe you have those big dollars but I don't. I'll keep what I have and have just as a good game with plenty of eye candy as you.

Do you really tweak your computer down to the last bit just to see real life events? Doesn't make sense but what the hey everyone has their own way of doing things.

Have a good hunt Rubini.
LOL
No, I also don´t have money...i´m just a stubborn eye candy guy that was bought my last video card and rig almost 4 years ago. So, now with a shinning new rig...just imagine!
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 11:35 PM   #33
Rockin Robbins
Ubuntu Linux for the Win!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,774
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 53


Trying your settings

Ok I'm trying your settings in my career, since I'm in a very interesting protracted battle with four merchies surrounded by five escorts. It's after midnight and no moon, so you can guess what I'm able to tell. I'm getting some funky blackout effects in the water at a certain range.

This screenie is with your settings, so I'm quite sure it is a game artifact of some kind. I might have to reinstall. I'm going to check in the daytime first though. The shot is brightened but still retains its full range of hues.

I immediately noticed that with Rubini settings my fps went from my normal 25 in the bridge and external camera view looking at the submarine to 38, a significant increase! I don't notice any difference in image quality here in the dark but I'll wait to analyze that. Here's a moonlight scene with the old settings.

And how about a nice nVidia sunset, old settings

Yeah, the new part of the antenna looks like I could play with that anti-aliasing. Never noticed that before playing the game. And...

I could at least wait until the boat rolls straight up and down before I take the shot! If I can just get electrolytic caps not to explode I love my graphics card, nVidia 7600GT, attempted SLI configuration when I finally get 2 cards working at the same time again!

You can just see leovampire in the beautiful colors of the sky. He wasn't just a tinkerer, he was an artist. A FINE artist.

Oh, on Capt Frank's settings I had the same old 25 frames per second and worse graphics. Oh well. It's all fun.
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 04:07 PM   #34
rik007
Captain
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 539
Downloads: 72
Uploads: 0
Default

How can we correct the smoke texture? I agree that with Supersample 16x smoke is an issue. Specially burning ships look not too good. But the ships themself look fantastic! The wires are straight and the overal image is smooth and quiet. The sun isn't a problem at all except at sunset but you can disable AA runtime with shift+pageup/down.
rik007 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 05:15 PM   #35
Doolittle81
Commodore
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 624
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rik007
...The sun isn't a problem at all except at sunset but you can disable AA runtime with shift+pageup/down.
For non-tech types like me, what does that mean and what is the effect of such disabling?
__________________
Flight Sim Movies
..............................................
.........................View "Faith, Hope, and Charity" movie
Doolittle81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 07:16 PM   #36
Rockin Robbins
Ubuntu Linux for the Win!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,774
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 53


A Rubini settings pics!

OK, here's a pic with Rubini settings:

It's got the same thing going on with the wires as Elder Pirate's pics. I think it has something to do with the screen dump routine because I don't notice it in the game. Here's the settings:



And a final screenie using Rubini settings with a nice escort going down

So my final analysis is that my graphics are not visibly better but my frame rate went from 25 to 35. It was a fine result!
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 07:29 PM   #37
Rockin Robbins
Ubuntu Linux for the Win!
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: DeLand, FL
Posts: 8,774
Downloads: 129
Uploads: 53


Let's try apples to apples

At least as close as I can get without a sunset right now in the Formosa Straits.
I tried to duplicate my periscope shears shot without the sunset.

So what do you think? I haven't seen it yet! Also you have to think we have a screen dump program and Photobucket resampling of unknown characteristics here. This is NOT a controlled environment. Nice pics though!

Edit: I'm going to say the antenna is a little better. We'll have to put it with a sunset behind it for a final appraisal but for now I'm going to say I see a VERY SLIGHT improvement! Opinions? Insults? Jokes? Better pictures?
Rockin Robbins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 07:45 AM   #38
DavyJonesFootlocker
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stink Drunk in Trinidad
Posts: 1,572
Downloads: 138
Uploads: 0
Default

Ah, now all the jaggies are gone. What I did wrong? I didn't set it to Global. Everything back to normal. Even that sun halo looks great!
DavyJonesFootlocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:09 AM   #39
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavyJonesFootlocker
Ah, now all the jaggies are gone. What I did wrong? I didn't set it to Global. Everything back to normal. Even that sun halo looks great!
Good! It's important that you set nHancer in the Global page. The profiles aren't automatically working anymore since drive 169.xx IIRC (a nVidia drive fault, not nHancer). Anyhow it's possible to use profiles, but then you need to activate them manually using nHancer window's tool bar icon for an example. This is how I'm using it now. I made profiles for all my games and I activate them just before launch the game. When nVidia fix this problem the profiles will be activated automatically again.
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:53 AM   #40
Galanti
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 533
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

I believe it's not all 169.xx drivers that are affected by the AA bug. IIRC 169.02 / 169.04 work fine.

There's not much doubt in my mind Nvidia AA is inferior to ATI's. And some of us have noticed for a while the general jaggedness of the wires/stays in SH4: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...hlight=quality

Thanks for the tip about AA Compatibility, Rubini, I'm going to give it shot tonight!
Galanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:59 AM   #41
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galanti
I believe it's not all 169.xx drivers that are affected by the AA bug. IIRC 169.02 / 169.04 work fine.

There's not much doubt in my mind Nvidia AA is inferior to ATI's. And some of us have noticed for a while the general jaggedness of the wires/stays in SH4: http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...hlight=quality

Thanks for the tip about AA Compatibility, Rubini, I'm going to give it shot tonight!
Hi mate,

You mean not AA but profile, no?:hmm:

Edit: i just finish to read the link above...like I said nVidia AA default implementation is far away in quality and speed from ATI. Ati have no issues with SSAA where nvidia just fall in compatibility and speed. Like i said for me this is just a cheat to show more FPs on the benchs.

Anyway the guys on that post didn´t discouvered that 2000000:EA strategy Games compatibility settings that is what solves the AA for distant ships applying the AA to the entire scene.
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 10:05 AM   #42
Galanti
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 533
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah, I meant the profiles. But all I use them for is different levels of AA/AF!

So how big a difference is the EA Games compatibility setting? Will it fix the jaggy wires?

I think I'll rollback to 169.04 tongiht, like i said I'll almost 100% positive the profiles worked on those set.
Galanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 10:12 AM   #43
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galanti
Yeah, I meant the profiles. But all I use them for is different levels of AA/AF!

So how big a difference is the EA Games compatibility setting? Will it fix the jaggy wires?

I think I'll rollback to 169.04 tongiht, like i said I'll almost 100% positive the profiles worked on those set.
Sorry...I just crossing our posts. I edited the post above about that compatibility setting. IIRC 169.04 yet have problems with the profiles...I'm using the169.21 (i'm playing Crysis and CD4 too!) and all is ok. I even tried 11 years old game (DID Total Air war) using a glide wrapper and it worked very well using this last nVidia drive.
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 10:18 AM   #44
Galanti
Captain
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 533
Downloads: 76
Uploads: 0
Default

Great news...any way to get that compatibility thing implemented without NHancer? Registry key perhaps?

I've tried nHancer, and while it seemed pretty good in terms of funtionality, I found it was a bit slow to load, and had three processes running in the background. I'm pretty stingy with my processes, I'm down to 15 only in WinXP SP2.
Galanti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 10:21 AM   #45
swdw
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 908
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockin Robbins
It sure flys in the face of my experience and all the posts I've read and screenprints I've seen here over the past seven months, but I'd love to be wrong. Downloading nHancer now!
RR, the one thing mentioned in posts is that the default Nvidia water rendering is surrealistic, while the ATi water is more realistic.
Here's an example of the water with an ATi card:


Thing is, some people like the surrealistic look better
__________________
"There are only two types of ships- submarines...... and targets" Unknown

"you wouldn't catch me on a ship that deliberately sinks itself"- comment to me from a surface sailor.

System:
AMD 6300 3.5 GHz | 16GB DDR3 | SATA 300 320GB HD, SATA III 1TB HD, SATA III 1.TB HD | ASUS Sonar DS sound card
AMD 7870XT | Windows 10
swdw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim