SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > Sub Command, Fleet Command, & Jane's 688(I)
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-06-2015, 06:34 AM   #1
cbrown1790
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: sweden...not switzerland - SWEDEN :)
Posts: 56
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default Anyone having problems with Sub Command with windows 10? (SOLVED)

I just upgraded to windows 10. Afterwards, I tested out some games to see if they still worked.

Sub Command has this horrible/unplayable screen flashing. It worked fine with 8.1, so I thought there shouldn't be any issues with windows 10.

I was wrong. Anyone else try SC with windows 10? I tried all different compatibility settings with no change.

Mine is the Steam version with 16 GB ram.

Thanks
cbrown1790 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 01:54 PM   #2
FPSchazly
The One and Only
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 563
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0


Default

Unless the Dangerous Waters fix for Windows 10 will work for Sub Command, there's going to be a point where the game just won't work anymore. It's a game that has no budget from Sonalysts for support and it's been that way for over a decade now. This is just how things go.

Did you do anything special to get it to run on Windows 8? I run mine in a window and at 16-bit color on Windows 7.
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber! Also your Cold Waters sonarman

**NEW** 688(I) Hunter/Killer Playthrough
Cold Waters Playthrough
All Dangerous Waters Videos

This is my fault, but it's pronounced F-P-S chazly
FPSchazly is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2015, 09:49 PM   #3
cbrown1790
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: sweden...not switzerland - SWEDEN :)
Posts: 56
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah, I understand about the age of SC. Just hate to lose the ability to pop it in and play when I want.

No nothing special about my previous settings, except the changes in the graphics card, those settings were in the readme.

I'll try windowed mode.

Thank you.
cbrown1790 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 03:27 AM   #4
nquantum
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 9
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

can work now with : wrapper (v 0.02)
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=221253

http://www.jiri-dvorak.cz/dangw/index.html

Thank to : Komat @subsim.com
nquantum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 06:43 AM   #5
cbrown1790
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: sweden...not switzerland - SWEDEN :)
Posts: 56
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default

Can't wait to try this! Do I just place it in my steam game directory?
cbrown1790 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2015, 10:45 AM   #6
cbrown1790
Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: sweden...not switzerland - SWEDEN :)
Posts: 56
Downloads: 119
Uploads: 0
Default

It Works!!!

thanks guys for the help!
cbrown1790 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 04:45 PM   #7
crease34
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

ive had no joy with sub command and W10 with downloading all of the wrappers and the latest patch and trying both compatibility settings I can vouch for with my machines
crease34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2016, 07:08 PM   #8
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,610
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

crease34!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2016, 04:45 PM   #9
Hinrich Schwab
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 900
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crease34 View Post
ive had no joy with sub command and W10 with downloading all of the wrappers and the latest patch and trying both compatibility settings I can vouch for with my machines
SC and DW can be very cranky to get working on Win10, even with the DLL patch. What worked for me was the following:

1) Install SC (or DW)
2) Attempt to run the sim. It will crash, but the point is to have it create its config files prior to any DLL patches or wrappers.
3) Install the DLL patch.
4) Run the sim, which should work at this point. If not, adjust the compatibility to get it to work. Compatibility: Windows Vista or Win XP SP2 should work.

There are no guarantees that this will solve all of your problems, but it worked for the Win10 machine I use for compatibility troubleshooting. Since you already have installed the sim, be sure to uninstall it and delete any config files it may have left, first. One final note, the SC/DW engine HATES multi-core processors. If you have a brand new computer with a high end CPU, the code may not know what to do with itself, which usually means forcing the sim to run on a single core, which is a separate issue.
Hinrich Schwab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 09:44 AM   #10
scameron66
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Fleet Command - Windows 10 - No Sound

I've had Fleet Command for many years and used it every version of Windows from 95 up including 7 & 8.1. Loading it onto Windows 10 was difficult but it can work.

I first started by trying to use an original Sonalysts/Jane's version of the program (both from the actual disk and from an .iso file), the program would not install as it's needed to be run as an administrator or else it identifies that you don't have enough disk space.

Next, even as an administrator, Windows 10 then gave me the "Your app doesn't work with Windows 10" and refused to install it. The original version is imprinted as a Windows 95 application so Windows 10 automatically dismisses it.

Not to be deterred, I then used a patched Strategies-First .exe file version that I downloaded from:

https://www.play-old-pc-games.com/20...fleet-command/

It installed but it had problems including skewed video at resolutions above 800x600 and no voice, ambient or sfx sounds, only the background music.

The surprising trick was then to re-install the program using the original Sonalysts version over the Strategies-First version. Ensure you specify the same file location. Example:

at C:\Program Files\Fleet Command
vs C:\Program Files (x86)\Jane's Combat Simulations\Fleet Command

As it's a re-install and not an initial install, Windows 10 happily allows to you to do this without regards to any of it's previous concerns over versions.

The program now works great and I have full resolution and sound on Windows 10.
scameron66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2018, 11:25 PM   #11
mpd
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Default Sub Command

I waited until I retired to take up this title, because I wanted to have the time to do it right.


Unfortunately, W10 appeared in the interim, and it was "no joy" until the patch for dangerous waters was upgraded to accommodate the newest OS; except for mouse trails, it works now, which is quite a blessing.


Many thanks, Komat!! version .02 works on my W10 system, too.


mpd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2018, 12:57 AM   #12
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: where I'm at presently
Posts: 13,610
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0


Default welcome aboard!

MPD!
__________________
"Only two things are infinite: The Universe and human stupidity; And I'm not too sure about the Universe..." Philip K. Dick
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim