SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2017, 08:03 PM   #1
Bubblehead1980
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida and Louisiana
Posts: 4,543
Downloads: 359
Uploads: 18
Default .50 call machine gun

Trying to make the .50 machine gun standard AA mount in early war (as it was) , so can upgrade to 20mm later. README for the browning .50 was not super clear. How do I do this? lost
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 06:27 PM   #2
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubblehead1980 View Post
Trying to make the .50 machine gun standard AA mount in early war (as it was) , so can upgrade to 20mm later. README for the browning .50 was not super clear. How do I do this? lost
You would need to edit each units EQP with the correct gun type, and years of service..

DAT = Equipment type / Cargo / Sailors & their placements on units.

EQP = Equipment / Sailors / Cargo to be used for those nodes & dates to be used.
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 02:50 PM   #3
Bubblehead1980
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida and Louisiana
Posts: 4,543
Downloads: 359
Uploads: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by s7rikeback View Post
You would need to edit each units EQP with the correct gun type, and years of service..

DAT = Equipment type / Cargo / Sailors & their placements on units.

EQP = Equipment / Sailors / Cargo to be used for those nodes & dates to be used.
i did that and didnt work, there is something else esp to upgrade. UPC?
Bubblehead1980 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2017, 06:43 PM   #4
s7rikeback
I break things
 
s7rikeback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Oxfordshire | England | United Kingdom
Posts: 335
Downloads: 651
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubblehead1980 View Post
i did that and didnt work, there is something else esp to upgrade. UPC?
In your original question, you never mentioned what you have tried so far!!!

So my next question is thus, are you asking for AI or human controlled units ?

I mention AI or human because you have raised the UPC question, which is human control...

Please provide details to your questions, what do you want, what have you tried...

Or else we can bounce around all day, with "i did that and didnt work" replies and just waste both our times.

regards,
s7rikeback
__________________


Windows 10 64 bit | Intel Core 2 Duo CPU E4400 @ 2.00 GHz, 4 GB (3.50 GB Usable) | Nvidia Geforce 9500GT @ 1 GB
s7rikeback is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim