SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Fleet Boat Mods Workshop > SH4 Mission Designers' Forum
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2010, 07:33 AM   #1
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,175
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default Why suddenly a black world view??

It's not that long ago I made some test mission with SH4 Mission Editor and today I need some further test missions, but now when I open the editor, the world map is black??

Have a faint recollection of this being mentioned before and there should be a simple solution, but I'll be darned if I can find anything anywhere.


So please... heeelp!
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2010, 12:52 PM   #2
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,175
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default

Good Lord!

Just had a (lucky) crash, a system restore was needed from external backup...

That also means I'm now back at ATI 10.11 drivers and before upgrading these, I just had the brilliant idea to test Mission Editor - and now World Map shows?!


I understand nothing - but at least I can now go testing!



Carry on! Situation normal!
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 05:57 PM   #3
Webster
Navy Seal
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 6,238
Downloads: 259
Uploads: 55


Default

glad you're all sorted
__________________
.
My Mods.~~/~~ (GFO) Game Fixes Only Mod.~~/~~ Mod Soup Fix
Webster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 03:18 PM   #4
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,488
Downloads: 1626
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Kyster View Post
Good Lord!

Just had a (lucky) crash, a system restore was needed from external backup...

That also means I'm now back at ATI 10.11 drivers and before upgrading these, I just had the brilliant idea to test Mission Editor - and now World Map shows?!


I understand nothing - but at least I can now go testing!



Carry on! Situation normal!
Hi, mates! I have that black map in my SH4 Mission Editor!!!

What is the problem? I have an ATI Radeon Card, and the drivers actualized, but I don´t have the map!!!

The SH3 Mission Editor works fine, but the SH4 ME, glup!

I want to work in the Lurker RSRDC, my skills in Mission Edition are good (in SH3), but in SH4 I have this annoying problem.

Some help, please!!!

Many thanks!

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 12:57 AM   #5
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,175
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default

What card and what driver version?

I've found that for SH4 no driver above version 10.9 works very well with at least the 5970...

It *may* have to with your AA-mode. MSAA is known to cause problems, so try AMSA or SSAA. Is A.I disabled? Not good!
Try a CCC reset as click on Defaults...



Or do as I did. Crash the system and make a restore!!

Still don't understand what happened back then, but it's been working fine ever since...
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2011, 08:54 AM   #6
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,488
Downloads: 1626
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Kyster View Post
What card and what driver version?

I've found that for SH4 no driver above version 10.9 works very well with at least the 5970...

It *may* have to with your AA-mode. MSAA is known to cause problems, so try AMSA or SSAA. Is A.I disabled? Not good!
Try a CCC reset as click on Defaults...



Or do as I did. Crash the system and make a restore!!

Still don't understand what happened back then, but it's been working fine ever since...
Thanks, Jan. My drivers are the newest, my card is a 5970. The SH4 (TMO RSRDC and FOTRS), works fine with full options in CCC. I´ll make several test with the CCC alternatives; the problem is only in ME.

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:17 PM   #7
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,175
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default

So...

Did you get it solved?
And how?
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2011, 08:39 PM   #8
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,488
Downloads: 1626
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Kyster View Post
So...

Did you get it solved?
And how?
Yes...Only I desactivated the Desktop composition in the properties of the sh4 editor exe...No black map...

I use W7 with all the candy eye stuff of the OS, normally. For the ME, I marked and disabled the desktop composition.

Hours of testing for that

Best regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:20 AM   #9
Jan Kyster
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,175
Downloads: 152
Uploads: 0


Default

I will never, ever be able to understand computers!

Our systems are almost identically, but I can't run drivers above 10.9 without hydrophone issues in SH4 - you can.
I can run ME any time with any driver without doing anything - you can't.






But thank you for the update!
Jan Kyster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:34 PM   #10
cdrsubron7
Sink'em All
 
cdrsubron7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 2,261
Downloads: 281
Uploads: 1


Default

I'm glad I came across this thread, I've just discovered the problem with the ME being all black when trying to start a new mission. Disabling the desktop composition in the ME.exe has worked for me. I'm able to get on with making the mission I've been wanting to work on.


Thanks guys.
__________________



Head Deep and Keep'em Astern" - LtCDR Samuel D Dealy
SHIV Guide | Imperial Japanese Navy | US Submarines



cdrsubron7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2011, 07:08 AM   #11
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischer Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 3,488
Downloads: 1626
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cdrsubron7 View Post
I'm glad I came across this thread, I've just discovered the problem with the ME being all black when trying to start a new mission. Disabling the desktop composition in the ME.exe has worked for me. I'm able to get on with making the mission I've been wanting to work on.


Thanks guys.
Yes, that is the solution I found, but I haven´t any reasonable explication for that...

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim