SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2018, 04:47 AM   #1
Ultracept
Nub
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 2
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default TWoS Map Won't show long/lat

I must have done something when installing Twos sh5 and changing some of the optionsfileeditor things i think, now my map wont show long/lat at the edges.

 


If anyone know how to fix it i'd appreciate it, i would rather not reinstall everything since it was a pain.

Cheers
Ultracept is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 11:58 PM   #2
Hegemony Cricket
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default Display lat/long on nav map...

Hello,

This question appears to be quite old, but perhaps you still have this question.

There is a long list of options for how both the nav map and the TAI appear. Presuming you are still running TWoS, look for a button in the top left of the map screen. There you will find all of the map options. I believe the maps are by default set to the tactical view. To display lat/long, change to the options to display the navigation lat/long map and you will see the info you need along the far right/left, top/bottom of the screen.

These numbers are difficult to see because of the map graphics and their tiny font size. If you wish to change the color of the numbers so they are easier to see, you can reassign the colors using the Generic Patcher (by DarkWraith). I changed mine to white, and it was very helpful.

Now, if anyone knows how to change the font size, please advise. I have to use a magnifying glass to see them.
Hegemony Cricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 08:41 AM   #3
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 779
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

The map in the SH series is not organized in Long/Lat data, but in secretely coded QUADRANTS. For example: AN51 etc.
There is a special map in your tool box that you can chose in the map menu of SH5 to overlay your normal map and show you the different quadrants.


Sorry, but I currently cannot come-up with a screenshot, but find this map and things will get easy soon...
Also I have no idea why the long/lat data is not showing in the picture above, maybe OP has played with and messed-up the OFEV ? If so then one can return it to its default values by running the batch file for it.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 09:33 AM   #4
Hegemony Cricket
Watch
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
Also I have no idea why the long/lat data is not showing in the picture above, maybe OP has played with and messed-up the OFEV.
It's because he has it set to display the tactical map. If he changes his map options, it should display the lat/long. It's just really hard to see. Changing the color with Generic Patcher helps, but the font is mighty small.
Hegemony Cricket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 01:51 AM   #5
Spraki
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 24
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

I ran i to the same issue. Really wish there was a way to just up the fontsize. I will try changing the color

I suppose the OP also wanted to fulfill BdU's radio tasks of 'going to certain lat/long coordinates.
Spraki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 06:28 AM   #6
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 779
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

There are some nasty differences between the 'normal' map and the tactical map, with the tactical one (TAB key) you don't have all map tools at your disposal. (Just one big difference I know, I'm now obset that coordinates are not shown, but I never noticed because > see just below.)

I switch to the normal map everytime with the 'M' key from any station. By doing so I bypass the tactical map everytime if I need all tools. I use the tactical map only when on the periscope to decide quickly which course to set for retreat or adjust for torpedo firing, I never use it for important things like marking target positions or drawing interception solutions, for that the normal map is best.
Try the M key and and tell if you then see the long/lat coordinates.

Have you guys set your grafic cards to 'Fullscreen with GPU' in the scaling options? This may also help displaying the coordinates.

Last edited by XenonSurf; 06-19-2018 at 06:39 AM.
XenonSurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 10:23 AM   #7
Spraki
Watch
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 24
Downloads: 14
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XenonSurf View Post
There are some nasty differences between the 'normal' map and the tactical map, with the tactical one (TAB key) you don't have all map tools at your disposal. (Just one big difference I know, I'm now obset that coordinates are not shown, but I never noticed because > see just below.)

I switch to the normal map everytime with the 'M' key from any station. By doing so I bypass the tactical map everytime if I need all tools. I use the tactical map only when on the periscope to decide quickly which course to set for retreat or adjust for torpedo firing, I never use it for important things like marking target positions or drawing interception solutions, for that the normal map is best.
Try the M key and and tell if you then see the long/lat coordinates.

Have you guys set your grafic cards to 'Fullscreen with GPU' in the scaling options? This may also help displaying the coordinates.

Hmm. I am playing with TWoS (with Real Nav mod).
Nothing happens when I hit tab button, other than a minor change in the lower right corner. Suppose TWoS and Real Nav mods are hindering this?
Spraki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim