SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-25-2019, 02:28 PM   #106
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff-Groves View Post
We do know that it is only necessary to load one 3d model to complete a full render of a more complex in Game unit.
I use the Maunsell Forts in GWX as an example. Open those with S3D and see how it was done. There are examples in the original release of SH3 so I did not invent the idea. The prospect was there from the start!

I just wanted to clarify on this point.



Can we reference a model ID that is outside of the dat file?



Because S3D will not be able to link it, but SH3 will know where to find it?
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 02:52 PM   #107
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes. That's how location files work for one example.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 04:54 PM   #108
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

I looked. This is true, however in location files they are chunk type 11 not chunk type 4. I wonder If we can convert the type 4s in the unit files to 11s. And I believe the referenced models would have to be in the Library directory. As I think all the Location model references, the models live in the Library.
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 04:56 PM   #109
Jeff-Groves
Village Idiot
 
Jeff-Groves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Nevada, Ohio
Posts: 2,216
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0


Default

Best way to find out is to try it.
Jeff-Groves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 05:07 PM   #110
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

Well if the type 11s can reference outside dat, perhaps the type 4s can too. But maybe they only look in Library?


I'll test both conditions.


Looks like the type 11s can't have any other node's attach to them, including materials.


Takes investigating.
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 05:24 PM   #111
areo16
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 363
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

So the Type 11s are referencing Type 4s in the Library. The 3d Models (type 1 ) are not being referenced. This confuses things more...


Would it be useful to switch the type 4s in the unit dirs (air, land, sea, submarine) to type 11s and reference a common type 4, even though that referenced type 4 may have its own attributes (ie: type 10s) and textures (type 2s)?
areo16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2019, 05:21 AM   #112
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by areo16 View Post
So the Type 11s are referencing Type 4s in the Library. The 3d Models (type 1 ) are not being referenced. This confuses things more...


Would it be useful to switch the type 4s in the unit dirs (air, land, sea, submarine) to type 11s and reference a common type 4, even though that referenced type 4 may have its own attributes (ie: type 10s) and textures (type 2s)?
Referring to the nodes in the dat not type= ingame
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim