SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2013, 05:48 AM   #1
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default Questions to modders

I don't want create new thread, so i ask here.

1. Is it possible to turn off auto reloading of torpedos in default and if so, so how?

2. Is it possible to turn off ctrl+left click function in map view (F5) and if so, so how?

3. All AI "things", which are hunting me in SH3 have configuration of sensors only in AI_sensors.dat or is more files?

4. Is somewhere writen which file do what in SH3? Some sort of FAQ for moders? I only found some pdf about good adding of new bases.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 12:32 PM   #2
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I think that is not useful create new threads for everything, because it only make big mess on server. Good reason for new thread is for example creating of new (complicated) mod where you want discuss about this mod.

And anyway - with my questions i follow the name of thread, so i think my questions are here OK, this thread is place right for this, isn't it?

Ad Q No. 1 - And do you know WHERE to turn it off?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2013, 06:46 AM   #3
reaper7
sim2reality
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: AM 82
Posts: 2,279
Downloads: 256
Uploads: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeromeHeretic View Post
I don't want create new thread, so i ask here.

1. Is it possible to turn off auto reloading of torpedos in default and if so, so how?
.

I created a separate application that achieves this.

If you run this patch it will achieve the desired result, there is 2 versions one for that launches sh3 commander and one that launches Sh3 standalone.

Sh3
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom//dow...o=file&id=3419

Sh3commander
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom//dow...o=file&id=3420
reaper7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 05:17 AM   #4
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 130,906
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default Questions to modders

A few questions for modders of SH3?

Post them here.
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2013, 12:49 PM   #5
Wreford-Brown
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In sight of Stonehenge
Posts: 1,750
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeromeHeretic View Post
I don't want create new thread, so i ask here.

1. Is it possible to turn off auto reloading of torpedos in default and if so, so how?.
Not sure how to turn it off as default, but when the game loads press I to bring up the ammunition screen and uncheck the autoload box on the top left.
__________________

All my mods are available at MediaFire:
SH3 Mods
Other modders SH3 mods
SH4 Mods
...you can't please all of the people all of the time...
Wreford-Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 10:43 AM   #6
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes, that's what i'm doing, but often i forgot and then the stupid crew start to load (for example) fat/lut torpedo to tubes when i'm hunting alone ship, or only need to give the coup de grace to broken ship.

I found the right place in 1024x768.ini file, but i don't know how to set up default selection of this radiobutton.
I was reading everything, what about this file i found, but there's nothing about it.
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 10:48 AM   #7
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

THX reaper, good job!
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 07:40 AM   #8
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia ®
Posts: 2,366
Downloads: 85
Uploads: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeromeHeretic View Post
Yes, that's what i'm doing, but often i forgot and ...
Auto Loading setting is saved when saving mission...
__________________
Alex ®
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2013, 03:09 PM   #9
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Well, i have another question. I set keys for switching between standard propulsion and battery recharging. It works fine, but when i click switch of propulsion in CE menu by mouse, this action switch AND play sound.
When i switch by key, it works, but without sound efect.
Where is problem?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 05:36 AM   #10
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Ping
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 09:42 AM   #11
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

How can i find terrain height on certain coordinates? (Needed for fix of lighthouse positions, i don't want any "underground" lighthouse...)
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2013, 09:46 AM   #12
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,616
Downloads: 466
Uploads: 0
Default

Locations.cfg
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2013, 01:20 AM   #13
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

Thx, i see. Problem with "underground lighthouses" is probably in OnLand parameter. I'l do some tests about it...
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 04:07 AM   #14
JeromeHeretic
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: N 50 4 E 14 25
Posts: 125
Downloads: 253
Uploads: 0
Default

I found on silenthuntermods.com ( http://www.silenthuntermods.com/foru...p?topic=236.15 ) this picture:



Do you see four boxes before deck gun? I now it's something, what was on late versions of 7c, but don't know what it is and don't know from which mod this improvement is.
Is there anybody who knows something about this?
JeromeHeretic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 04:19 AM   #15
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,222
Downloads: 597
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeromeHeretic View Post
I found on silenthuntermods.com ( http://www.silenthuntermods.com/foru...p?topic=236.15 ) this picture:



Do you see four boxes before deck gun? I now it's something, what was on late versions of 7c, but don't know what it is and don't know from which mod this improvement is.
Is there anybody who knows something about this?
SSS
Playable VIIC/41 "The bow was slightly modified for better performance and most 41’s
also had 4 life raft canisters installed onto the bow."
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...do=file&id=939
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim