SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totem Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2010, 04:47 AM   #61
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@Badger:

As is wrote earlier: Changing that Factor (byte at 0x11CF90) will -- O N L Y -- (!!!!) work in the non-starforced sh3.exe with former checksum: 510b271d14621361386197be6bd8cc0c , that has been patched with V01 in order to add the routines for longer repair times.

Changing that byte in a different version of sh3.exe will surely shred that executable. So if you are not sure what you do, make a backup of your files.

This course is for users with advanced computer skills only and all is done on your own risk.
I am not responsible for any damage.

h.sie
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2010, 07:47 PM   #62
Badger Finn
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 332
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
But my assembler knowledge is not good enough to add new features. I spent 5 hours only to realise a floating-point division by 60,0 because I still have problems with FPU commands.
My assembler knowledge is nonexsisent...ill learn...

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
I can test it only for my version of sh3.exe and I've read somewhere that there are 4 different versions of the executable available. Pessimistic that it works with the other versions since it uses absolute hex-addresses. But adapting to the other versions is easy.
Well thats my current mission adapting to other versions...I can only reverse engineer from what your prepared to share...

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
When the fix works stable I plan to apply my routines directly into the executable in order to make it independent from the launcher and compatible to SH3 Commander.
Cool I think I can eventually figure that out...lol may take me years...probably more of a result than waiting for UBI...

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
@Badger:
As is wrote earlier: Changing that Factor (byte at 0x11CF90) will --
O N L Y -- (!!!!) work in the non-starforced sh3.exe with former checksum: 510b271d14621361386197be6bd8cc0c , that has been patched with V01 in order to add the routines for longer repair times.
Indeed -

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
Changing that byte in a different version of sh3.exe will surely shred that executable. So if you are not sure what you do, make a backup of your files.
Modders first rule!

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
This course is for users with advanced computer skills only and all is done on your own risk.
I am not responsible for any damage.
h.sie
Thanks for the reply h.sie. I know my way around a computor and you wont find any posts @ subsim from me telling others there mod is faulty and broke my game.

But you will find a few pointed at UBI!!!
Thanks and ill just keep following along -
Cheers for your insights...
Badger
Badger Finn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:59 AM   #63
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie
...I can test it only for my version of sh3.exe and I've read somewhere that there are 4 different versions of the executable available...
What's the fourth one?

I know 1. the first one with SF, 2. the cracked one and 3. the non-SF 'official' one...
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:34 AM   #64
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@SquareSB

Here I read something about 4 different versions:

http://www.9teuflottille.de/index2.html

In the meantime I found a way to enlarge a code section of the exe in the PE header of the file so that no code caves are necessary anymore for my routines. that means the starforced version can be modded easily, too.

my focus is still on fixing some bugs of MY unprotected version of sh3.exe. this will take some time. but when I'm finished, I'll either publish all assembler routines I wrote so that a skilled person can fix the starforced versions, or I'll make a course similar to the above one for starforced version also.

but this time effort only makes sense for me if there is interest.


in the meantime I could fix the display of the repair times. two hours e.g. are now displayed as 2:00 and not as 0:02.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:42 AM   #65
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@Badger: Instead of learning assembler (it took weeks to update my knowledge I had from my education years ago) I would suggest to buy the unprotected version of sh3 for some cents. or maybe you have a friend who has unprotected sh3 and doesn't use it anymore and can give it to you as a present.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:49 AM   #66
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@Badger:

You will only be able to reverse-engineer my work (which is contained in the file V01) if you DO HAVE the unprotected version of sh3.exe. otherwise you'll fail, because V01 is simply a binary difference built upon unprotected sh3.exe. but if you already have that unprotected exe file, there is no need to reverse-engineer.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 04:14 AM   #67
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
...Here I read something about 4 different versions:

http://www.9teuflottille.de/index2.html...
Can't find anything at that link - the page is nearly empty...

Do you mean Friedl's site?
http://www.9teuflottille.de/phpBB2/v...3224a77bfddab8

The four versions mentioned there are related to the form they're offered:

1. US download version
2. US DVD version
3. EMEA download version
4. EMEA DVD version

I think they all use the same exe...
The difference between US and EMEA versions is the handling of showing swastikas.


Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie
...but this time effort only makes sense for me if there is interest...
AFAIK there're many people interested in...

Last edited by SquareSteelBar; 09-12-2010 at 06:57 AM.
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 04:32 AM   #68
Anvart
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Russia ®, E-burg
Posts: 2,352
Downloads: 65
Uploads: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
CherryH.... is right. Open Command prompt from Accesoires
I already wrote about it at this forum (for a long time)...
I have Win XP...
and you can do menu item "Command Prompt" (for example... or other name) for your explorer...
You must create reg-file with *.reg extension... with next content (and to execute this file):
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\O penDOSBox]
@="Command Prompt"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\O penDOSBox\Command]
@="CMD.EXE /K CD %1"
...
or slightly other form (more modern NT), but the same:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\C mdPromptW]
@="Command Prompt"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\C mdPromptW\Command]
@="cmd.exe /k cd \"%1\""
...
Using:
Open explorer,
go to folder, where you want to work with your file (using DosBox),
open File menu item...
lower you see the name of the chosen folder... open this menu item...
and you see "Command Prompt" menu item... click it
... cmd.exe will be executed and you will see your favorite DosBox...
or using right-click popup menu.
...
Advantage - speed and you will not be to write path (full name) for the work-file.

P.S. Some spaces - d efective forum engine...
__________________
Alex ®

Last edited by Anvart; 09-12-2010 at 05:11 AM.
Anvart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 10:18 AM   #69
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


@SquareSB: Yes, I meant Friedl's Site. Sorry for the wrong link.

@Anvart: Coool. That's what I was looking for.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 11:51 AM   #70
SquareSteelBar
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: U-73
Posts: 1,604
Downloads: 458
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anvart View Post
...
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\CmdPromptW]
@="Command Prompt"
...
Or in german:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\........]
@="Eingabeaufforderung hier öffnen"


That's a good old registry tweak...
SquareSteelBar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 12:06 PM   #71
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default V15A

New Version V15A of the online-course "How to fix SH3 repair times bug" available. Course material see my mediafire page, Folder: SH3-Bugfixes.

What it does:
--------------
* Repair times of equipment are 60 times longer than in stock.
* Flooding behaviour as in stock sh3/GWX.
* Longer Repair times are now displayed correct in damage screen (02:00 instead of 00:02).
* Shows patch version number v 1.5A in main menu.


How to apply the bugfix: See the course here:

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...4&postcount=32

But use patch V15A instead of V01 now.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
For those who want to enlarge the repair times by a factor of 120 instead of 60:

Open sh3.exe using a Hex-Editor and change the byte-value of hex-address 0x145022 from 70 to F0.

(works only for sh3.exe patched to V15A).

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Use this information on your own risk. I am not responsible
for any damage caused by incorrect appliance of that information.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Reminder: This is a technical demonstation for educational and research purposes only. It shows a new technique how SH3 could be modified in order to achieve longer repair times AND realistic floodingtimes. Since it is strongly forbidden to modify copyrighted materials, you MUST IMMEDIATELY delete all files that are modified/created during this demonstration. It is not allowed to use these files for your gameplay and it is even more forbidden to share the files with others. If you are planning to break copyright laws, you are not allowed to take part at this demonstration.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie

Last edited by h.sie; 09-12-2010 at 12:21 PM.
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 02:55 PM   #72
CherryHarbey
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 200
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
* Longer Repair times are now displayed correct in damage screen (02:00 instead of 00:02).
Would this show the minutes as well as the hours to repair.
eg stock displays 00:02 but is actually 00:02:35, would this display as 02:35 or 02:00 with V1.5A?

And once again, great demostration of what could be possible if the copyright laws were different.
CherryHarbey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:11 PM   #73
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@CH

Minutes (when more than 59) are messed up because of an SH3 bug. E.g. 1h20 should be displayed as 01:20, but in SH3 it looks 01:80 (one hour 80 minutes). So I programmed it to always show 00 minutes, that means, only 1 hour steps are displayed. But in RL nobody would be able to estimate repair time exactly for every minute.

Periscope damaged, sir. It'll take 2 hours, 34 minutes and 50 seconds.
Only Spock can do that.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 03:17 PM   #74
CherryHarbey
Engineer
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Derby, UK
Posts: 200
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h.sie View Post
Periscope damaged, sir. It'll take 2 hours, 34 minutes and 50 seconds.
Only Spock can do that.

fair point, I hadn't thought it through.....
CherryHarbey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2010, 05:26 PM   #75
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

@SqareSB: Thanks for the clarification. That makes things easier.

@ALL: Does anybody have detailed information about how long a submarine should be able to dive? the game simulates about 48 hours, but someone told me that in reality much more time was possible?

h.sie
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim