SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2009, 10:59 AM   #31
Marko_Ramius
中国水兵
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Near Paris
Posts: 285
Downloads: 101
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
so even if we adjust all others things the event camera will remains streched. It's a downside, but it's also just marginal. What you think guys?

It's really not a problem to me. I never use this event Camera, so ..don't care about it.
Marko_Ramius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 01:43 PM   #32
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,244
Downloads: 252
Uploads: 0


Default

@Rubini.

Will this be an open beta? Can't wait to get my hands on it mate

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 02:33 PM   #33
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner
@Rubini.

Will this be an open beta? Can't wait to get my hands on it mate

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
Yes, open beta! I really need community feedback to know if we will go ahead with the mod or not.
Few hours ahead now. I'm at my work.
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 02:37 PM   #34
jaxa
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,474
Downloads: 411
Uploads: 0
Default

Rubini, if this mod is complete it will be one of the most important addons for SH3.
Keep your good work.
I'd like to check it (after fixing my desktop comp ).
__________________



SHIII + GWX 3 Gold + V16B1 hardcode fixes + SH3Commander
SHIV + OM + OMEGU
SHV + WoS
jaxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:11 PM   #35
Wildhawke11
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK England
Posts: 264
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

Will be one of the best mods ever ---- One of the main reasons i am still using a CRT is SH3
Danny
Wildhawke11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:11 PM   #36
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

First post updated with the first pre beta release links!
Please try it, it's harmless, JSGME ready, you can enable it at any point, and we need your opinion.

You obviously needs to have an wide screen monitor!
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2009, 04:48 PM   #37
bert8for3
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,119
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Default

will give it a try
__________________
bert8for3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 08:22 AM   #38
Myxale
Admiral
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: PQ AN 25
Posts: 2,178
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

OMG! After all this time it's almost done!:rotfl:
This is probably the last thing that really was needed.

Rubini
__________________
SH3+GWX
SH5+WoS
Still Sailing....still Deep

Myxale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 01:08 PM   #39
StarLion45
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Stavanger,Norway
Posts: 895
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
I tryed it

Hi everyone

I have bought me a new 22'' widescreen monitor today
So I wanted to give this mod a try , but to my big surprise it didn't work
I have " Danlisas high res fix " with those two batch files ,and I did it like I should .
My widescreen resolution is 1920x1080 . So why didn't it work
__________________
GWX 3.0 . GOLD .
SH3 CMDR 3.2
JSGME


StarLion45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 03:12 PM   #40
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StarLion45
Hi everyone

I have bought me a new 22'' widescreen monitor today
So I wanted to give this mod a try , but to my big surprise it didn't work
I have " Danlisas high res fix " with those two batch files ,and I did it like I should .
My widescreen resolution is 1920x1080 . So why didn't it work
Thanks StarLion for the feedback. It´s the first one!

Well,
1. What did not worked? The game itself or you continue with 4:3 aspect ratio?
2. Can you show us your d3d9.cfg (from high resolution mod)?
3. The High resolution mod , if I recall well, isn´t a mod from Danlisa.
4. Are you shure that you applyed the mod correctly? I mean folder structure...
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 03:35 PM   #41
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,244
Downloads: 252
Uploads: 0


Default

Thanks Rubini just downloaded and loading up, will report back. God bless ya shipmate

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 06:30 PM   #42
StarLion45
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Stavanger,Norway
Posts: 895
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
Here is the "d3d9.dll " cfg file

Thanks Rubini for the quick response

I have a very strong interest for such res.fix
I am villing to learn:p you aske me what was wrong , I don't know to be honest
I have 1920x1080 res on my new 22'' wide and those batch files .
I show you my d3d9.dll file here you go :




; DX9res Settings
; by Kegetys <kegetys@dnainternet.net>
;
; Note that this config is reloaded on device reset, so you can task switch out
; of the game, change settings from this file and then return
;

[config]
; ResX: Horizontal resolution setting
; ResY: Vertical resolution setting
; useFiltering: Use linear filtering for UI elements
; enableScreenshots: Hook printscreen keypress to save TGA screenshot
resX=1920
resY=1080
useFiltering=1
enableScreenshots=1
screenshotPath=.

[gamma]
; setGamma: Override gamma ramp
; gammaRed: Red channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
; gammaGreen: Green channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
; gammaBlue: Blue channel gamma (1.0 = normal, decrease to add brightess, increase to darken)
setGamma=0
gammaRed=1.0
gammaGreen=1.0
gammaBlue=1.0
__________________
GWX 3.0 . GOLD .
SH3 CMDR 3.2
JSGME


StarLion45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 06:33 PM   #43
StarLion45
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Stavanger,Norway
Posts: 895
Downloads: 78
Uploads: 0
By the way

Btw I downloaded it like I should using JSGME .

Here is my modlist :

(I installed your last)



GWX 3 St Naz and Schluese
GWX - 16km Atmosphere
Lutzow's Officers - SET4
Lutzow's Officers - SET5
Lutzow's Officers - SET6
CapZapEmblemsPack_Final
Torpedo damage Final ver2.0
LifeBoats&Debris_v4
GWX3.0 Additional_Ammo
Visible U-Marker
BBWarspite
Community units
U-53_eagle_Tower_GWX
VIIB Early War Skin
U-Boat Bases Map with New St Nazaire
Waterstream+Exhaust KombiMod V1.0
WideScreen_SH3_V1
__________________
GWX 3.0 . GOLD .
SH3 CMDR 3.2
JSGME


StarLion45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:02 PM   #44
Rubini
Ocean Warrior
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: São Paulo Brazil
Posts: 2,754
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 0
Default

StarLion,

Seems that your d3d9.cfg is ok.
Then check these:
1. Widescreen mode only works at fullscreen (will not work windowed)
2. It must be applyed using JSGME as you did, but sometimes ppl decompress with an one more folder layer and the files goes to the wrong places. Check this carefully,
3. Please tell me: it´s the game that don´t run or you yet have it at 4:3 or you have it 4:3 but in a different shape?
5. Can you send me a screenshot?
__________________
One gamer's must-have mod is another gamer's waste of time.
-Sailor Steve
Rubini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 10:31 PM   #45
Reece
CINC Pacific Fleet
 
Reece's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Down Under
Posts: 21,939
Downloads: 171
Uploads: 0


Default

Hey Rubini, you didn't answer my post #29! Was that selective!:p
__________________

Sub captains go down with their ship!
Reece is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim