SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-10, 09:13 AM   #841
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
I have a "user experience / ease of use" related suggestion with all the Teleport buttons in the Officer Icon Menu's. Would it be better to have the Teleport buttons available on first click menu rather then making the user search for them?


I am also having trouble mapping Teleport Hot Keys. i.e. I would like to use Shift+F1-Shift+F7 for Teleport Key Mappings. How would I configure this?
TeleportToObsScope = Shift+F1
TeleportToAttackScope = Shift+F2
TeleportToUZO = Shift+F3
TeleportToRadar = Shift+F4
TeleportToHydrophone = Shift+F5
TeleportToDeckGun = Shift+F6
TeleportToFlakGun = Shift+F7

-TheBeast
My thought process of placing the teleport icons in the order bars for the officer's was this: Using WEPS as an example here, if you were going to do a torpedo attack you would click WEPS-->Torpedo attack. WEPS shows you everything you can do for a torpedo attack. Two of those options would be man the obs scope or man the attack scope. Make sense? Actually if you were surfaced you could man the UZO also so I should add that to WEPS's order bar also. By placing them in the order bars it forces you to sort of have a 'conversation' with the officer.

I did not support the pressing of shift+key or alt+key for the teleport hotkeys. I'll change the implementation of the teleport hotkeys so that multiple keys can be used for a teleport hotkey.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 09:14 AM   #842
java`s revenge
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: at periscope depth
Posts: 1,204
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0
Default

Problem solved.....

In a single mission i didn`t see that button. Just took my campaign and
voila....

Thanks for the time.
__________________
java`s revenge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 09:21 AM   #843
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by java`s revenge View Post
I have installed the last version 1.6 now and I don`t get the teleporting and the tdc to work.

Am using sh3 gui and i have altered the details in the .py file.

Which keys / knobs do i have to press to see the tdc?

Who can help me out? Here is the file,

# Edited by TheDarkWraith for NewUIs_TDC_1_6_0
# Edited on 4/21/2010 @ 2320


# User Options for DarkWraith's mods



# NOTE!!!!
# These are the keys the game recognizes:
# A-Z of the alphabet (Capitalized!)
# Tab, Enter, Shift, Ctrl, Alt, Escape, PageUp, PageDown, End, Home, Left, Up, Right, Down, Insert, Delete, numbers 0-9 (which are Keyx - i.e. 4 would be Key4), F1-F11 functions keys.



##################################### Game False ####################################
# required to disable the snorkel orders for the officers. DO NOT CHANGE!
#
SnorkelEnabled = False


##################################### UI Stuff (SH3/4/5 modes) ##################################

#+++++++++++++ UI Style ++++++++++++++
# Possible UI Styles:
SH5Enhanced = 0
SH3Style = 1
SH4Style = 2

# the current UI Style (only possible values are: SH3Style, SH4Style, SH5Enhanced)
UIStyle = SH3Style


###################################### Teleporting ##############################################
# the hotkeys assigned to the teleport commands
#
# if you do not want a hotkey for a teleport command then use None
# i.e. TeleportToObsScope = None
#
# if you want to assign a hotkey for a teleport command then change the x to whatever key you want
# i.e. TeleportToObsScope = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.x where x = the key desired (in capital letters!)
#
#if you want to use a number then you would use:
# TeleportToObsScope = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Keyx where x = the number desired
#
TeleportToObsScope = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.O
TeleportToAttackScope = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.F
TeleportToUZO = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.U
TeleportToRadar = None
TeleportToHydrophone = MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.H
TeleportToDeckGun = None
TeleportToFlakGun = None

First off make the changes listed above in yellow.
When you say the teleporting doesn't work, what happens when you press the 'O', 'U', or 'H' keys?
Did you enable one of the TDC add-on mods? You have to enable either the All dials, minimal dials, spread angle only, or no dials TDC add-on mod for the mod to work correctly. If you have enabled one of those add-on mods then according to the way your options file is setup the dials will be visible right from the start.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 09:25 AM   #844
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcaa666 View Post
Hi TDW, i've uploaded the entire Mydocuments\SH5 folder...it got a lot smaller when I packed it up. It's now 23 mb.
You are looking for a savegame called 'Patrol5: Approaching Recon'
This puts you near the Trondheim base ready to take photo's.
Let me know if there are problems.
Link: http://cid-01d7c7e24fd5bcb3.skydrive...px/SH5/SH5.rar
thank you sir This will help me further test out the take photo and some other items.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 09:51 AM   #845
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

in v1.7.0 here is the new way you will setup ANY hotkey used by the mod:
using the teleport hotkeys as an example:

# the hotkeys assigned to the teleport commands
#
# Format:
#
# TeleportToObsScope = [ False, None, False ]
# False = enabled
# None = key used
# False = shift key required
#
# so if you wanted the teleport to obs scope hot key to be shift + F1:
# TeleportToObsScope = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.F1, True ]
#
# if you didn't want to assign a hotkey for teleport to obs scope:
# TeleportToObsScope = [ False, None, False ]
#
TeleportToObsScope = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key4, False ]
TeleportToAttackScope = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key5, False ]
TeleportToUZO = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key6, False ]
TeleportToRadar = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key7, False ]
TeleportToHydrophone = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key8, False ]
TeleportToDeckGun = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key9, False ]
TeleportToFlakGun = [ True, MenuKeyManagerWrapper.Keys.Key0, False ]



This will make it easier for you, easier for me, and give you more control of how you want the hotkey to be fired (just the key or requires shift+key)

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 04-22-10 at 10:38 AM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 09:58 AM   #846
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Logged in quickly today, using a single mission, VIIC and the first thing I did before moving or anything was teleport to the Obs scope. My camera disconnected and floated above the bridge. If I clicked the Teleport to Obs scope again it locked me back into place on the bridge.

Same happened with the Attack Scope button.

However, once I climbed down and manually got on the Attack Scope the buttons started to work normally, for both scopes.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 10:05 AM   #847
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylania View Post
Logged in quickly today, using a single mission, VIIC and the first thing I did before moving or anything was teleport to the Obs scope. My camera disconnected and floated above the bridge. If I clicked the Teleport to Obs scope again it locked me back into place on the bridge.

Same happened with the Attack Scope button.

However, once I climbed down and manually got on the Attack Scope the buttons started to work normally, for both scopes.
I noticed that behavior before. But before I put error checking code in you would get a NASTY python error that would CTD the game. Something isn't setup with the game (as far as using the teleport) until you 'do' something first. So always do something/some action before requesting a teleport at game start.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 10:31 AM   #848
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
I am also having trouble mapping Teleport Hot Keys. i.e. I would like to use Shift+F1-Shift+F7 for Teleport Key Mappings. How would I configure this?
TeleportToObsScope = Shift+F1
TeleportToAttackScope = Shift+F2
TeleportToUZO = Shift+F3
TeleportToRadar = Shift+F4
TeleportToHydrophone = Shift+F5
TeleportToDeckGun = Shift+F6
TeleportToFlakGun = Shift+F7

-TheBeast
Should I enable 3 levels of keys? 3 levels being:

- just key press
- shift + key press
- shift + alt + key press

currently I have 2 levels (key press, shift + key press) for user hotkeys in v1.7.0
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 11:13 AM   #849
ologuy
Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 58
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default

Some of the F-keys don't work for me. I tried F3, F10 and F11 and they didnt work.
ologuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 11:28 AM   #850
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ologuy View Post
Some of the F-keys don't work for me. I tried F3, F10 and F11 and they didnt work.
I'm testing the F1-F11 keys right now.

EDIT:

the game does not let you capture the F1-F11 keys (even though script manager says you can).....that is stange....it takes complete control of those keys. Very odd.

I need to modify my commands.cfg file to remove any references to F1-F11 and see what happens.

EDIT2:

modified commands.cfg file to no avail. Game will not let you capture the F1-F11 keys. This totally goes against what script manager MenuKeyManagerWrapper says. So keys F1-F11 are off limits to us

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 04-22-10 at 12:48 PM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 01:00 PM   #851
TheBeast
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 1,533
Downloads: 876
Uploads: 23


Default

Sorry for the delayed response. I just returned from a breakfast meeting.

Having 3 Levels of key mappings adds a great deal of flexibility and that is always a good thing. The determining factor as always is, "How easy is it to implement"?
__________________
Fear me! I am, TheBeastBelow

SHIV-MediaFire | SHV-MediaFire
TheBeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 01:21 PM   #852
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
I noticed the Sonarman Officers Icon Menu is not showing "Follow Targets" as selected when in use.
How would one implement this?
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 01:22 PM   #853
TheDarkWraith
Black Magic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 11,962
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 5


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheBeast View Post
Sorry for the delayed response. I just returned from a breakfast meeting.

Having 3 Levels of key mappings adds a great deal of flexibility and that is always a good thing. The determining factor as always is, "How easy is it to implement"?
very easy to implement

Normal sweep icon fixed.
Added teleport to UZO to WEPS-->Torpedo Attack and WO-->Choose deckgun target

Last edited by TheDarkWraith; 04-22-10 at 01:33 PM.
TheDarkWraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 01:32 PM   #854
kylania
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3,528
Downloads: 117
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by java`s revenge View Post
Hi Kylinia,

As you can read in my post i have sh3style enabled. I don`t have that
button ..
I just did a test with a stock client and 1.6. With SH3 mode turned on and Minimal Dials TDC mod loaded I had the button. If i took off the Minimal Dials TDC mod I had no button, but no TDC dials either.
__________________

kylania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-10, 01:35 PM   #855
ologuy
Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 58
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkWraith View Post
I'm testing the F1-F11 keys right now.

EDIT:

the game does not let you capture the F1-F11 keys (even though script manager says you can).....that is stange....it takes complete control of those keys. Very odd.

I need to modify my commands.cfg file to remove any references to F1-F11 and see what happens.

EDIT2:

modified commands.cfg file to no avail. Game will not let you capture the F1-F11 keys. This totally goes against what script manager MenuKeyManagerWrapper says. So keys F1-F11 are off limits to us
So no chance to get F1-F11 to work?
ologuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dbrn, favorite, new ui


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.