SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
The newest naval sim by Totel Games!

SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations!

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2015, 02:44 PM   #31
avers
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Carolina, United States of America
Posts: 643
Downloads: 541
Uploads: 0
Default

I looked in the museum and the "American" plane that attacked me was a british De Havilland dragon, but why did it have American markings? Did the team encounter a bug and couldn't put on a british skin? The questions in the last post still stand.
avers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 03:55 PM   #32
blueduck
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LSH3-DEV-Team, Germany
Posts: 401
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbeck139 View Post
Question: What happened to the torpedo damage or hull strength of the ships? I used to be able to sink many of them with one torpedo and now I waste three or more on a simple freighter? Did some of the settings get changed?


Thank you for taking the time to help.
-cbeck139
Hi Cbeck139,

sorry, but nothing changed there.

Regards
Blueduck
blueduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 04:31 PM   #33
Superi90
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Looks like that i will play version 5.1 until newest version bugs are fixed because there is lot of bugs and i hate to start game over and over again. one is when i try to sneak in scapa flow and many others but i'm sure you can fix it ^^
Superi90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 05:15 AM   #34
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
Subsim.com
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 117,703
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 11


Default

Welcome to SubSim Superi90
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 08:10 AM   #35
Superi90
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbuna View Post
Welcome to SubSim Superi90
Thank you but yeah cant wait the bugs fixed and you did wonderful job x) effects are great and other stuff too x) keep up good work ^^
Superi90 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 12:59 PM   #36
Urmel
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 109
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Exclamation

Hi all Edition 2015 players

right now we release the LSH3-V15-BugFix_2015-05-28

» Click here for Information & Download

++++++++++++++++++

Greetings Urmel
__________________
Urmel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 02:46 PM   #37
fitzcarraldo
Argentinischen Kaleun
 
fitzcarraldo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina. Arrived in U-977 after 60 days below
Posts: 2,893
Downloads: 1348
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urmel View Post
Hi all Edition 2015 players

right now we release the LSH3-V15-BugFix_2015-05-28

» Click here for Information & Download

++++++++++++++++++

Greetings Urmel
Thanks for the fixes.

Regards.

Fitzcarraldo
fitzcarraldo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 07:41 PM   #38
avers
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Carolina, United States of America
Posts: 643
Downloads: 541
Uploads: 0
Default

hey guys, I think I found a bug with your bug fix. the 2nd flotilla is not available at all, in SH3 commander, it doesn't appear at all, and when I tried to transfer to it from Eprobungstelle, the pop up that says the base change, said "the base was changed to: (null).
avers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 10:30 PM   #39
Cbeck139
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posts: 23
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avers View Post
hey guys, I think I found a bug with your bug fix. the 2nd flotilla is not available at all, in SH3 commander, it doesn't appear at all, and when I tried to transfer to it from Eprobungstelle, the pop up that says the base change, said "the base was changed to: (null).

Avers, this happened to me to just replay the first patrol and it should fix itself. Not quite sure why it does it but the last three times worked just fine so again I'm not sure if its just once in a great while that something doesn't load correctly or what. Hopefully this helps

Happy Hunting
__________________
System Specs:

Windows 10
Intel Core I7, 2.8 GHz Processor
24GB DDR3L 1600MHz RAM
1 TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce GTX980M Graphics Card
18.4 Inch Screen
Cbeck139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2015, 11:57 PM   #40
rowi58
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 664
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cbeck139 View Post
Avers, this happened to me to just replay the first patrol and it should fix itself. Not quite sure why it does it but the last three times worked just fine so again I'm not sure if its just once in a great while that something doesn't load correctly or what. Hopefully this helps

Happy Hunting
That is a bug in the FLOTILLA allocation. When you start (for example) at "ERprobungsstelle" on August, 1st 1939 and return back to home base AFTER August, 4th, 1939, at 00:00 GMT, you will get this bug. That means you can not click the "2. Flotilla" from this time up to September, 1st, 1939.

Greetings
rowi58
__________________


Lewwer duad üs Slaav
rowi58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:01 AM   #41
Cbeck139
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posts: 23
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rowi58 View Post
That is a bug in the FLOTILLA allocation. When you start (for example) at "ERprobungsstelle" on August, 1st 1939 and return back to home base AFTER August, 4th, 1939, at 00:00 GMT, you will get this bug. That means you can not click the "2. Flotilla" from this time up to September, 1st, 1939.

Greetings
rowi58

Thanks Rowi58, I know when it happened to me a few days ago I was back on August 3rd, 1939 at 1200Hrs So I'm not sure what else could trigger that unless...

I think I know what I did, I may have come back in time but I upgraded my U-Boats sonar before I transferred which takes a day which would have pushed me past the 4th.

Thanks again Rowi you're a genius!
__________________
System Specs:

Windows 10
Intel Core I7, 2.8 GHz Processor
24GB DDR3L 1600MHz RAM
1 TB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce GTX980M Graphics Card
18.4 Inch Screen
Cbeck139 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 01:33 PM   #42
Alfred Keitzer
Kapitän zur See
 
Alfred Keitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 234
Downloads: 161
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avers View Post
hey guys, I think I found a bug with your bug fix. the 2nd flotilla is not available at all, in SH3 commander, it doesn't appear at all, and when I tried to transfer to it from Eprobungstelle, the pop up that says the base change, said "the base was changed to: (null).
Yes, happened to me too -- and then I could not do anything else. I had to kill the program in the Windows Task Manager. But then, I restarted the game and requested the transfer again and it worked.
Alfred Keitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 02:06 PM   #43
Choum
Sparky
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 158
Downloads: 318
Uploads: 3
Default

Hello all,

Is it possible to change the resolution of the game ?
I see the dx9.ini inside the mod which is set to 1360/768.

But if i change the resolution, the game menu is totally broken with my native res of 2560*1440 (and the game crash when I want to play a mission)

If i replace the dll of the mod by the one in SH3_XPSP2_Res_Fix_for_1.4b, the menu is better but a little too large (some buttons have dissapear too).

If I use 1920*1440 (4/3), without the Widesceen mod, it's work.

Is there a way to play in widescreen ?
Choum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 04:09 PM   #44
telephono
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Downloads: 172
Uploads: 0
Support LSH3-2015_GUI_OLC Bug

Dear Urmel,

There seems to be a bug in LSH3-2015 OLC / LSH3-2015 OLC WIDESCREEN.

If I activate the TDC (see LSH3-EMB-Torpedotutorial-2010_DE.pdf page 20) I can't set target range, AOB or speed because TDC still is in "automatic" mode. I first have to press Shift+T to set the TDC to "manual" mode.

In LSH3-V5.1 with OLC activated, opening and closing the TDC would set the "automatic" and "manual" mode on it's own.
TDC open: "manual" mode
TDC closed: "automatic" mode

I tried to compare menu_1024_768.ini between LS3-V5.1 and LSH3-2015 (is this the responsible file?) but couldn't find any clue...

Unless this is intended, it would be nice to have the LSH3-V5.1 behavior back.

Greetings,
telephono
telephono is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 09:38 PM   #45
avers
Commodore
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: South Carolina, United States of America
Posts: 643
Downloads: 541
Uploads: 0
Default

hey guys, when does the 2nd u boat flotilla get VIIB U bats? I started a career in March 1940 and did my training patrol in the Erprobungstelle in a IIA and transferred to the 2nd flotilla, and I just got back from my 1st patrol in the 2nd and now its April, but there's still no VIIB to "buy". Also, I have "historic U boat availability dates checked in commander, am I not suppose to have that option selected?
avers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim