SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-01-2016, 09:02 PM   #106
Kumando
Captain
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 519
Downloads: 134
Uploads: 0
Default

It works but there are some problems, the binocular view is not synced with the bridge cam and in the interior free camera when you turn in the radar room the camera goes off limits.
Kumando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2016, 03:41 AM   #107
ivanov.ruslan
Commodore
 
ivanov.ruslan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Pleven,BG
Posts: 645
Downloads: 784
Uploads: 0
Default

I think needs to be combined with FM New Interior
But I dont know if I could do it
But there are forum threads in this respect
ivanov.ruslan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 10:52 AM   #108
Slitzer
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Is it possible to use this mod to play in 1360 x 768 windowed? I am currently playing GWX 3.0 in a window, but after installing this mod it is still 1024 x 768. Graphics on the right side of the screen is not visible. My monitor has 1680 x 1050 max resulution, which I use.
Slitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2016, 10:58 AM   #109
jaxa
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Białystok, Poland
Posts: 1,461
Downloads: 407
Uploads: 0
Default

Is it possible to make this mod compatible with GWX Integrated Orders optional mod?
It's really useful for playing. How to include it to main mod?
__________________



SHIII + GWX 3 Gold + V16B1 hardcode fixes + SH3Commander
SHIV + OM + OMEGU
jaxa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2016, 07:42 PM   #110
Wien1938
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default Apologies

Apologies. I'm being rather thick here but I can't get the mod to actually change the resolution. It just stays at 1024x768 and doesn't do anything.
This doesn't seem to matter in windowed mode but in full-screen it's back to badly stretched shapes again.
I've enabled the mod through JSGME and nothing's happening.

Be very grateful for any help.
Wien1938 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 06:16 PM   #111
ChromartyForthTyne
Nub
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: by the North Saskatchewan River but winters in the Bahia de Banderas
Posts: 7
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wien1938 View Post
Apologies. I'm being rather thick here but I can't get the mod to actually change the resolution. It just stays at 1024x768 and doesn't do anything.
This doesn't seem to matter in windowed mode but in full-screen it's back to badly stretched shapes again.
I've enabled the mod through JSGME and nothing's happening.

Be very grateful for any help.
I've just been through this .............. you have to change the
setting in the d3d9.ini from 1024 to 1366 and also in the Documents/SH3/data/cfg/main to the same 1366.
ChromartyForthTyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 06:23 PM   #112
ChromartyForthTyne
Nub
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: by the North Saskatchewan River but winters in the Bahia de Banderas
Posts: 7
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

Can anyone tell me if the Enhanced Navigation Compass is supposed to work in this Mod as I can't seem to see it on the extra right above the 3 regular dials and below the stop watch !?

Tried the Large Compass Mod but it caused it to CTD before during and after
ChromartyForthTyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2017, 02:48 PM   #113
biosthetique
Captain
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: SD
Posts: 272
Downloads: 652
Uploads: 0
Default

Guys try that and see how it goes:
Go into the SH3 config, movie, and erase the 2 movies inside the intro file. The game does not care at which definition you play it, but the intro movies do.
Second, go in your vid control panel then into the "adjust desktop size and position" and - Click the aspect ratio.
- Perform scaling on GPU and not video.
- And leave UNCHECKED the square from "Override the scaling mode set by games and programs".
Oh yeah, and don't forget to click the button "APPLY", before you exit, otherwise you will be blaming me for trying to help!...I am such a good Samaritan!
biosthetique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2017, 06:56 AM   #114
Benzin1973
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 176
Downloads: 139
Uploads: 0
Default TDC On/off knob in scopes?

First off, Thank you for this great mod! for me it has injected more life into sh3

One thing, when at the attack scopes there are the nice TDC pannels, but i cant dial any value into them. And i dont see a button/knob to turn it on or off. So i have to go to the attack map, turn on the tdc there, and then come back. Wich sort of defeats the purpuse of having the TDC on the scopes.

Is there a hotkey to turn the TDC on? or maybe im just blind and i cant see the button?
Benzin1973 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 05:08 AM   #115
Vermin
Helmsman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 105
Downloads: 36
Uploads: 0
Default

Probably a dumb question, (and its been a long time since I was in the water! ) but If I want to use MaGui3.4 (which was released in WS), will it work with this mode, or should I just use the original 1.1(?) WS mod?
Thanks
Vermin
Vermin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2017, 05:12 PM   #116
Wien1938
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChromartyForthTyne View Post
I've just been through this .............. you have to change the
setting in the d3d9.ini from 1024 to 1366 and also in the Documents/SH3/data/cfg/main to the same 1366.
Sorry that I missed your reply - thanks - I'll give that a try. I've just started using LSH3 and it's just nothing like as good despite being very nicely coded.
Wien1938 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 08:05 AM   #117
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Can someone confirm this mod no longer works in windows 10? Presumably because of the creators update?
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 11:31 AM   #118
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 6,980
Downloads: 905
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Dronston
Most wide screen mods on all SH versions have had a problem with the Creator update.
This is due to Microsoft updating the driver usually to 382.05.

Post #303) GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version.

Total Black Screen > Sound No Picture > Picture No Sound Fixes < Windows 10 Creator Version 1703 Fixes

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=969

Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2017, 11:40 AM   #119
Dronston
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 263
Downloads: 68
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Dronston
Most wide screen mods on all SH versions have had a problem with the Creator update.
This is due to Microsoft updating the driver usually to 382.05.

Post #303) GPU Driver Roll Back To A Previous Version.

Total Black Screen > Sound No Picture > Picture No Sound Fixes < Windows 10 Creator Version 1703 Fixes

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=969

Post #239 Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings
Peter
Thanks!
__________________
Live to fight another day!
Dronston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1997- 2017 Subsim