SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 11:07 AM   #691
Wintahs
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 79
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

In Commander itself. They never show up in the game itself iirc.
Wintahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:30 PM   #692
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,170
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

As Frau Kaleun said, once they're in the Commander log they will show up in-game if you reopen that screen.





All that said, I'm trying to think why the details wouldn't be showing up for you.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:43 PM   #693
frau kaleun
Valkyrie
 
frau kaleun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
As Frau Kaleun said, once they're in the Commander log they will show up in-game if you reopen that screen.
Actually I didn't say that, or at least I didn't mean it, since I always forget that you can actually see that stuff in the game screens once you exit and reload your career with the updated logs. It didn't even occur to me that he might mean "in the game" and not just in Commander until you mentioned it.

Quote:
All that said, I'm trying to think why the details wouldn't be showing up for you.
Judging from his last post, he's not seeing the updated logs in Commander either. Which explains why they're not in the game screens, but nothing else. Especially if he's updating Personnel Files first, since that should take care of it.

@Wintahs: sorry for another obvious question, but you do have the Use Real Ship Names options checked, correct? That's the only other thing I can think of.
__________________
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 01:44 PM   #694
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,170
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frau kaleun View Post
@Wintahs: sorry for another obvious question, but you do have the Use Real Ship Names options checked, correct? That's the only other thing I can think of.
Well, that's more than I thought of.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 03:11 PM   #695
Wintahs
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 79
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

It's checked. I get real names, too. Just no other details.
Wintahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 03:16 PM   #696
frau kaleun
Valkyrie
 
frau kaleun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wintahs View Post
It's checked. I get real names, too. Just no other details.


@ Steve: If the option is checked, and the names are there, the rest of it should also get added by default, right? There's nothing you have to do to the ShipNames.cfg file to make that happen, I know there are some tweaks you can select/deselect by editing the actual file but I didn't think that was one of them. Don't have a copy of the file to look at on this computer or I'd check it.
__________________
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 04:35 PM   #697
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,170
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

Yeah, it's all automagic.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wintahs View Post
It's checked. I get real names, too. Just no other details.
What version of Commander are you using? I think only the latest, 3.2, adds the details.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 05:00 PM   #698
Jimbuna
Chief of the Boat
 
Jimbuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: 250 metres below the surface
Posts: 128,274
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 11


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
Yeah, it's all automagic.


What version of Commander are you using? I think only the latest, 3.2, adds the details.
Yep...only the latest version
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Oh my God, not again!!


GWX3.0 Download Page - Donation/instant access to GWX (Help SubSim)
Jimbuna is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 06:57 AM   #699
Wintahs
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Belgium
Posts: 79
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Default

3.2
Wintahs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 01:32 PM   #700
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,170
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

Hmm, that's a problem then.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 01:35 PM   #701
frau kaleun
Valkyrie
 
frau kaleun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
Hmm, that's a problem then.
Yeah, I don't know what to blame it on now. I'm wavering between Bush and sunspots.
__________________
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 03:24 PM   #702
BogdaNz
Loader
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 83
Downloads: 105
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sailor Steve View Post
As Frau Kaleun said, once they're in the Commander log they will show up in-game if you reopen that screen.





All that said, I'm trying to think why the details wouldn't be showing up for you.
How you did this?you writed that?
__________________
BogdaNz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 03:33 PM   #703
frau kaleun
Valkyrie
 
frau kaleun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Skyri--oh who are we kidding, I'm probably at Lowe's. Again.
Posts: 12,718
Downloads: 168
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BogdaNz View Post
How you did this?you writed that?
If you are already using SH3 Commander, select the Use Real Ship Names option.

After you finish a patrol and exit the game, open Commander and update your kaleun's Personnel File. That will update the record of his individual career AND populate your game patrol logs with real ship data.

If you want to fill in even more data yourself, you can use Commander's utility for editing your patrol logs.

Any information added to the logs by Commander or by you manually using Commander is written into the game's files for your career and logs, so when you relaunch the game and go back to look at previous patrol logs in the game screen, the added info shows up there too.
__________________
frau kaleun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2011, 04:30 PM   #704
Sailor Steve
Jammin' Again
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,170
Downloads: 606
Uploads: 249


Default

^^^ True. Just remember that all that takes place after the patrol is over. You still can't write in the log while playing the game. I write it all down by hand as it happens, then type up a copy in Commander and a copy for myself to keep in my files.
__________________
"Firmness in decision is often merely a form of stupidity. It indicates an inability to think the same thing out twice."
—H. L. Mencken




Sailor Steve is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:12 AM   #705
LiveGoat
XO
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 409
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry to jump in but when I click the update personel file I get an "invalid arguement to date encode" message. Also when I try to add a new entry in the log it adds the new entry above the last entry. I'm using Silent Hunter Gen as well (is this causing a conflict?).
LiveGoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sh3 commander

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim