SUBSIM®  Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM® Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2009, 04:02 PM   #46
PL_Cmd_Jacek
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland, Bedzin
Posts: 121
Downloads: 200
Uploads: 0
Default

Obs and AP are exactly the same. The difference is only with UZO - 10%.
PL_Cmd_Jacek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2009, 05:12 PM   #47
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

The UZO is fine to use, I made it around 6.6X zoom for the extra markings to work as they do in OLC's gui, without making the normal zoom 1X for the waves effect. But usually, when we attack on the surface it's night so I end up using the Obs Scope anyway.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 03:51 AM   #48
Hitman
Pacific Aces Dev Team
 
Hitman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 6,208
Downloads: 108
Uploads: 2


Default

Quote:
how does range finding work in obs-peri with these markings 50,100,150.

i expected the same numbers as in the attack-peri.

why do the numbers differ so much?

thanks!
If the modder kept the right proportions and the scale works as intended. the only difference is the additional zero.

The formula for range finding when the scale is in 100ths is as follows:

Range = (Target heigth / Scale number) x 100

Whereas the formula for range finding when the scale is in 10ths is as follows:

Range = (Target heigth / Scale number) x 10

So in fact it's the same formula, only adapted to conserve the different historical appearence of the periscope scales.

I'm working on a newer version of my optics which will already incorporate unified measures in all scales.
__________________
One day I will return to sea ...
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 06:40 AM   #49
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

I don't think that applies anymore Hitman... Mikhayl made the minimum zoom 2X, so the mark/angle ratio at 6X is not 0.125, but 0.166666. But that isn't important since the ratio is a linear component. When I recreated the marks for this mod, I kept the zoom levels but I destroyed the nonlinearity for better use with the AOB finder wheel. I aligned them perfectly with the marks that the game used. The marks are now linear (equally spaced) and they simply wouldn't work on a linear formula like the one you described since the tangent(angle)/range formula is not linear. Even so, I don't recall Mikhayl's original marks to be that much different from mine, especially at low values. Your formula should be quite usable even with my OP marks. Let me demonstrate.

Let me see. In the "how to use" post http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...&postcount=191 I had about 9.3 height in the AP (or 93 in the Obs scope) at 6X zoom at a range of 850 m.

9.3 / 3 = 3.1 marks at 2X
3.1/2 = 1.55 angle on the stadimeter (don't ask)
(22.9/1.55)*10= 147 meters
But it should be 846 meters, so there's a 5.758163 ratio between the values.

If I apply them for a ship that is 6 marks high at 6X zoom, that means:
6/3 = 2 marks at 2X
2/2 = 1 degree on the stadimeter
(22.9/1)*10=229 meters
But it should be 1312 meters, so a 5.72943 ratio, different from the other, since, as I said, the angle/range formula is non linear. But your formulas are linear. The non linear part is actually the marks themselves. That means that even if I multiply or divide by any number (such as the zoom level, which might even be 20X, or 15.3X) in your formula, if the marks in my mod were correct, the ratio should be the same. And it's not. Sure the difference is not that great, but people would need to multiply using the next formulas at 6X:
Range = (Target height / Attack Scope "Degrees") x 345 (since 100*5.75/1.66666=345)
Range = (Target height / Obs Scope "Degrees") x 3450
For example:
Range=22.9/9.3*345=849.5, a preety good value when compared to the real 846.45 meters.

But both scopes are correct when used with the AOBF wheel as shown, because the formula is: tan(mark/2)=mast/(2xrange). As you see, the right part of the formula is linear, the left part isn't. This formula is made for linear marks such as mine :P
tan(1.55/2)=22.9/(2*range)
0.0135271=22.9/(2*range)
range=22.9/(2*0.0135271)
range=846.45

What the stadimeter used for angles and what was painted on the lens must've been different in real life, since the AOB finder wheel didn't have a marks dial, but moved with the stadimeter, I agree with that. But I'm not sure I want to remake the OP marks. As it stands now, it's very easy to judge distance for a medium height of 20-30 meters at 6X zoom:
1 "degree"=8000m
2 "degrees"=4000m
4 "degrees"=2000m
6 "degrees"=1500m
8 "degrees"=1000m
I only fire at 000 gyroangle, regardless of target AOB. So range is canceled out. But the AOB might be wrong by as much as 10 degrees at visual observation so entering a rough distance is preety usefull for countering that error.

Last edited by karamazovnew; 09-06-2009 at 07:32 AM.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2009, 07:17 AM   #50
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

I might've lost you in my last post so let me underline the important part:

At 6X zoom:
Range = (Target height / Attack Scope "Degrees") x 345
Range = (Target height / Obs Scope "Degrees") x 3450


What frustrates me even now is that the AOBF wheel itself is a bit wrong. In the default position it seems perfect but if you rotate the wheel for a 10x multiplication of the default values, the bottom part of the weel is missaligned .
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 06:19 AM   #51
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

When I removed the harbors from the maps I decided to replace the mine map with the distance/speed table. The mine map is still there, I just commented out it's position line. I'll give you full instructions in a few hours, when I can check it.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2009, 04:09 PM   #52
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

OK, done and checked. Open the Data\Menu\menu_1024_768.ini file of my mod and add this at the very end of the file.

[G31 I23]
Name=OLC Mines Chart
Type=1026
ItemID=0x31000010
ParentID=0x31000000
Pos=1023,768,1,1424
VertSlide=768

[G31 I24]
Name=OLC Mines Chart
Type=1031
ItemID=0x31000011
ParentID=0x31000010
Pos=-1023,0,1024,656
Color=0xFFFFFFFF
Materials=1
Display=0
Mat 0=data/Menu/OLC/Mines.tga
MatFlags=0x29
TexFmt=0x9
BmpState=1


That's it, now, when you move the mouse to the right of the screen, the mines map will appear in the center of the screen. This would be useless if you don't see the harbours on the map so... go to Data\Menu\cfg\Maps.cfg and change HarborZoom=1 to HarborZoom=500.

If you want the mines map to be glued to the right side of the screen, photoshop the data/Menu/OLC/Mines.tga file (that file fills the entire screen). If you want the mines to appear when you mouseover at the top of the screen, and the distance chart at the right of the screen (just as in OLC), switch the Mines.tga file and the SpeedTable.tga file (by simply renaming them).

PS... I repeat my request made in post nr. 15. If you want the speed thighie back
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 01:39 PM   #53
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

hello karamozewnev,

for my personal use I edited Periscope.tga so that now the selected Torpedo tubes are brighter instead of darker than the unselected ones. PM me if you are interested in that tga.

Greetings.
h.sie
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:27 PM   #54
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

I did and I'm waiting for a link .
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 06:14 AM   #55
h.sie
Admiral
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,192
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0


Default

you can find it on my mediafire page. I'll delete it after your download.
__________________
My Mediafire page: http://www.mediafire.com/hsie
h.sie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 02:26 PM   #56
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

Done and checked. I've thought of usng the OLC masks too but I was trying to learn a bit from the experience so I took the hard way . In the interface for SH4 I'll make the numbers separately as labels. Every torpedo button will use the same set of 6 images and the "lit" overlay will no longer have to be transparent
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 10:07 AM   #57
bybyx
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Otopeni, Romania
Posts: 234
Downloads: 791
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello again.
I have a dilema. It is possible in the attack map screen to have both the old attack map and the current screen that you put. I mean wit a switch to cycle between them. It could be helpful when you set up the FAT torpedoes.
Thanks!
bybyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:06 AM   #58
karamazovnew
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Posts: 1,403
Downloads: 151
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bybyx View Post
Hello again.
I have a dilema. It is possible in the attack map screen to have both the old attack map and the current screen that you put. I mean wit a switch to cycle between them. It could be helpful when you set up the FAT torpedoes.
Thanks!
I repeat, Mikhayl made the attack map look like that, not me. I just played with the background image a bit. I don't know any method to hide it and show the map. However, since you need OLC's Mk2 to use this mod, that means that you can copy the entire G3B section of OLC's menu_1024_768.ini file and paste it over ACM's. Just make sure you replace it completely and not leave any remaining items.
karamazovnew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 03:40 AM   #59
bybyx
Ensign
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Otopeni, Romania
Posts: 234
Downloads: 791
Uploads: 0
Default

I see. Well I'll try and see
bybyx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2009, 04:19 AM   #60
Kentrat
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sitting on the Becks crate scraping the mould off the bread...
Posts: 112
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 0
Default

@ Karamazovnew or OLC,

where can I find the 'instruction' that restricts the zoom to a single level please guys? I have a few files that have been extensively modified by myself and don't want to inadvertently overwrite anything! I have had a twiddle with cameras.dat and that has not had any effect: my vision is not what it once was and would like to try having a zoom function on the OLC GUI (accepting that the flat-sea thing will happen) to see if it helps my poor old eyes! Will not be making the mod public, it is purely for my own use!

Regards
__________________
Kentrat

Kapitänleutnant, U-136, (typ. VIIb 16v GTi)


If God didn't want us to eat animals, He would not have made them out of meat....
Kentrat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim