SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2018, 07:06 PM   #1
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 329
Uploads: 0
Default Ahenenerbe WS and Tycho's SH3 Patch

Couple of questions for you all...

I am currently using Ahenenerbe 's WideGui 1920 x 1080 Final with both GWX and NYGM ( with the necessary extra files for NYGM). I absolutely love this mod and all the features it offers.

I was reading back through some related threads trying to catch up on what I had missed in my absents from Subsim in 2017 and ran across a couple of things. Tycho's SH3 patch which renders the nav and attack maps to 2048 X 2048 and Brodaga's modification of Ahenenerbe 's WideGui 1920 x 1080 including Tycho's patch.

I am assuming that Ahenenerbe's WS mod had to be modified in order to display Tycho's Changes to the Nav and Attack map properly or am I wrong?


If someone is using both mods in GWX I would love to get your opinions. Also is there any way to use Tycho's patch with Abenenerbe's WS and NYGM without any addition modifications?....I am guessing no.


Tycho's patch to SH3 really looked impressive

Thanks
Kelly621

Last edited by Kelly621; 10-02-2018 at 08:16 PM.
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 04:28 AM   #2
Tycho
Weps
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sofia, Bg
Posts: 374
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly621 View Post
I am assuming that Ahenenerbe's WS mod had to be modified in order to display Tycho's Changes to the Nav and Attack map properly or am I wrong?
Yes, for full screen map it must be reworked.
Here have Ahnenerbe GUI for CCoM, reworked for full screen map patch.
Ahnenerbe WideGui 1920 x 1080 für CCoM 11.1 - 12.0 FULL MAP UPDATE
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelly621 View Post
If someone is using both mods in GWX I would love to get your opinions. Also is there any way to use Tycho's patch with Abenenerbe's WS and NYGM without any addition modifications?....I am guessing no.
In my full patch, all things that require reworking on the gui are disabled by default.
So, you can use it without modifications, but if you want the full screen map for example, then the gui must be reworked.
__________________
If you ride like lightning, you're gonna crash like thunder.
Tycho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 02:33 PM   #3
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

Hi Kelly, i'm using it with NYGM in the form of ARB widemod, it works perfect ( i use mods like New interior, Open Hatch and so on ) .



Link :



http://www.subsim.com/radioroom//sho...d.php?t=232178
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 07:58 PM   #4
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 329
Uploads: 0
Default

Tycho,
Thanks for the clarification...after posting yesterday I set GWX up with your patch and Brodaga's modification of Ahenenerbe 's WideGui 1920 x 1080 I had downloaded earlier. All works well....thanks for a very nice mod.


Prody.
I have been using Ahenenerbe's WS for a long while with NYGM, but that required the use of a few extra files for NYGM provided in a small mod to get it to work correctly.

Just to clarify are you saying you are using Brodaga's modification of Ahenenerbe 's WideGui 1920 x 1080 and Tycho's patch alone with no additional files or are you using the NYGM extra files for Ahenenerbe's original mod to get it to work?

Last edited by Kelly621; 10-04-2018 at 12:44 AM.
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 02:22 PM   #5
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

you can add those files from the NYGM compatibility mod manually in the main mod before installing it , i have them in my mod , i dont remember if i did it from the beginning or later when i customized it a bit more, i upload it on my mediafire, you can check it out :




https://www.mediafire.com/folder/4f2g0kbgsbwt7/SH3

Last edited by ThePrody; 10-05-2018 at 03:53 PM.
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 02:49 PM   #6
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 329
Uploads: 0
Default

Prody,

Your link does not link to your page. Using the NYGM compatibility files for Ahenenerbe's WS with Bodaga's WS makes sense... will have to give it a try this evening.


Thanks

Kelly621
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 03:53 PM   #7
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

i edited the link, something went wrong first time
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 04:15 PM   #8
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 329
Uploads: 0
Default

Nope...you link just takes me to a mediafire sign up homepage. Not your lucky day so far
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 04:17 PM   #9
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

dont click it, just copy-paste it
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 04:22 PM   #10
Kelly621
Officer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 236
Downloads: 329
Uploads: 0
Default

That did it. I am assuming the file you are talking about is ARB WideGui 1920 X 1080_NYGM.zip.

Thanks Kelly621
Kelly621 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 04:23 PM   #11
ThePrody
not dead yet
 
ThePrody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Romania
Posts: 131
Downloads: 116
Uploads: 1
Default

yes
ThePrody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2018, 09:52 PM   #12
Anvar1061
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: on land,on air and on sea
Posts: 1,144
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePrody View Post
i edited the link, something went wrong first time
http://www.mediafire.com/file/vzfzo6..._nygm.zip/file
Anvar1061 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim