SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-17-2018, 06:06 AM   #1
Shibbyland
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default Patrol Log 0000-00-00

Hi All,

I'm using the WoS megamod with no additional mods.

I am in October 1939 and have just completed the Scapa Flow mission (Fortress). I sank both Capital Ships present and then a couple of days later in game while off the Eastern Coast of Britain I sank a destroyer which just happened to come within 1000 yards.

So the first capital ship I sank showed up correctly in the log, the second one came up with a date which made no sense (0000-08-65) and the Destroyer entered the log as 0000-00-00.

I have seen mention that this indicates a corruption of the patrol or campaign and that I will need to delete my saves and start again.

The difficulty I am having is that I've repeated the 1939 section of the game so many times I'm getting really tired of having to start over because of things like this.

If I ignore the 0000-00-00 entries and just carry on as if they aren't there, how will that effect game progression?

I am playing map contacts off. The missions in the campaign do not have a tonnage bar so there's no way to see if it's filling up or not.

Thanks
Shibbyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 07:02 AM   #2
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 794
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

For the long time I played TWoS I never did the Scapa Flow mission. From other players, there should be no problems with this one because it's a scripted mission contrary as to when you enter ports by your own decision.
The TWoS docs - and other posts about slipping into ports are clear: The traffic AI and the escort AI (the logic they use to follow and combat you) can get messed-up if you engage and sink ships in ports, the reason is that most 'traffic nodes' coded to spawn traffic in the game are technically placed near ports and do NOT apply in such locations (about 40 km around port).

Translated into clear and crisp language this means:
If you go into ports you will meet no resistance once you are in (except minefields and port canons obviously), so it's not interesting and more of a tonnage cheat to do it; all the traffic in your campaign can get messed-up (but maybe not).
Unfortunately there is no sign when this happens. Only sign could be that you will never make any encounters of convoys anymore where you should.

But by following the rules about how to save the game, which is: save everytime in a different slot and everytime you enter bunker, you will have no problem to reload an old save and restart from there - and not doing the Scapa Flow mission to avoid corruptions.
If you stay away from enemy ports you will never run in this sort of problems - or you must get prepared to reload a past save.


BTW, I think this problem also applies to SH3 and SH4.

Last edited by XenonSurf; 08-17-2018 at 07:22 AM.
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 07:17 AM   #3
Fifi
Sea Lord
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,937
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shibbyland View Post
If I ignore the 0000-00-00 entries and just carry on as if they aren't there, how will that effect game progression?.

Thanks
You can ignore the bad entry without campaign trouble.
Even with no sinking date, twos keep in mind the number of boats sunk.
You can see it in the Capt log.
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 07:59 AM   #4
Shibbyland
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the reply. Iím aware of the 60km rule surrounding ports to protect spawns. I draw rings around ports to prevent getting too close but as you say Scapa Flow is a scripted mission, those capital ships are only there for that one mission and it presents a cool challenge so I do it. I donít think itís messed up spawns, I ran into 2 Belgian tankers before but given theyíre neutral I left them alone. I see a lot of British Destroyers but absolutely no British merchants (except for fishermen).

Given Iíve done the Scapa Flow mission do you think itís likeky itís broken the spawns?

I donít mind the lack of dates in captains logs but Iíd hate to patrol for days and days and never spot a merchant. Sinking destroyers is not really what I want to be doing.
Shibbyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:02 AM   #5
Fifi
Sea Lord
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,937
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 0


Default

I donít Think sinking army ships in scapa can broke merchants spawning along England coasts.
Iíve already done scapa mission long ago (before last TWOS) and had no particular trouble finding merchants...
Sometimes it can be long before seeing any good target though
Have to be patient captain, as in real life
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 09:42 AM   #6
vdr1981
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Србија
Posts: 4,736
Downloads: 512
Uploads: 13


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shibbyland View Post
Hi All,

I'm using the WoS megamod with no additional mods.

I am in October 1939 and have just completed the Scapa Flow mission (Fortress). I sank both Capital Ships present and then a couple of days later in game while off the Eastern Coast of Britain I sank a destroyer which just happened to come within 1000 yards.

So the first capital ship I sank showed up correctly in the log, the second one came up with a date which made no sense (0000-08-65) and the Destroyer entered the log as 0000-00-00.

I have seen mention that this indicates a corruption of the patrol or campaign and that I will need to delete my saves and start again.

If I ignore the 0000-00-00 entries and just carry on as if they aren't there, how will that effect game progression?

I am playing map contacts off. The missions in the campaign do not have a tonnage bar so there's no way to see if it's filling up or not.

Thanks
That's "normal" side effect from one of the patches (Gen.Patcher), don't worry.

Quote:
The difficulty I am having is that I've repeated the 1939 section of the game so many times I'm getting really tired of having to start over because of things like this.
What do you mean?
vdr1981 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 11:19 AM   #7
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 8,036
Downloads: 939
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Shibbyland
Non essential fix.

Post #123 Captain's Log 0000-00-00 Corruption And How To Correct It > Pictorial
Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2018, 03:16 PM   #8
Shibbyland
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for that. Yes it seems early War coastal shipping is sparse. In terms of having to repeat the 1939 section a lot I just keep running into save game issues. I havenít had one for a while being very careful with my saves.
Shibbyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 01:05 AM   #9
Shibbyland
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 32
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

I really need some advice with this but I've started again and I just keep getting save game issues. The game will work fine for ages but then at some point I turn on the PC, load up SH5 and try to load a save game only for it to crash to desktop, likewise with all the separate save games I have available.

Here's what I've tried so far. I tried a complete fresh install of SH5 and TWoS. I've never overwrite save files, I do not rely on autosave files. So I might do 10 separate save files then once I've got too many I'll delete them all and continue with another 10 new saves. I make sure I let the save files sync before exiting Uplay.

I have had limited success in restoring the saves. I went into offline mode and managed to get 1 of my 6 saves running but was unable to run any scripts in it. I went into my documents folder and deleted all previous profiles from other campaigns and restarted the PC, that got one of the autosaves running again.

If anybody has seen this before and knows what causes it or how to solve it when it happens so I don't keep losing progress I'd really appreciate any info you have.

Last edited by Shibbyland; 08-18-2018 at 01:36 AM.
Shibbyland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 02:39 AM   #10
Fifi
Sea Lord
 
Fifi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,937
Downloads: 277
Uploads: 0


Default

When you did complete fresh install, was it including the Documents/SH5 folder? (Where you have all the saves)

I too have this crappy Steam/Uplay association, but I always play with both set offline; no problem with save game so far, nor with synchronization of saves.
In fact my gaming pc is even not internet connected!
__________________
SI VIS PACEM, PARA BELLUM...
Fifi is online   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 03:14 AM   #11
hauangua
Commodore
 
hauangua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Verona, Italy
Posts: 604
Downloads: 1121
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fifi View Post
When you did complete fresh install, was it including the Documents/SH5 folder? (Where you have all the saves)

I too have this crappy Steam/Uplay association, but I always play with both set offline; no problem with save game so far, nor with synchronization of saves.
In fact my gaming pc is even not internet connected!
I confirm what was said by fifi
I have TWoS+Steam offline and uplay offline never had problems with save game
__________________
Parked under the balcony with my U-27 waiting Juliet finish makeup
hauangua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2018, 08:45 AM   #12
XenonSurf
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Germany, Italy
Posts: 794
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shibbyland View Post
Thanks for that. Yes it seems early War coastal shipping is sparse. In terms of having to repeat the 1939 section a lot I just keep running into save game issues. I haven’t had one for a while being very careful with my saves.

How do you save and load your games, do you use autosaves? And once in the bunker, do you just continue with the game and go out again?
Thats' not the way to do in SH5.
XenonSurf is online   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim