SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > Dangerous Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2018, 05:40 PM   #1
exercion
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Scenario/Campaign installs

I just did an install of DW on a new system running Win 7, 64bit. I have downloaded scenarios and campaigns like I have done in the past, unzipping to the scenario folder. The files are in there, I can see them all, but DW does *not* see them when I play the game. I have no idea why.

Thoughts?

Eric
exercion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2018, 06:50 PM   #2
ET2SN
Planesman
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 183
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default

For starters, what kind of an install are you talking about? Steam, the Amazon direct download, or from an old CD?

If you used an older version for your install, did you also install the 1.04 patch?

Does what you have installed now work? Can you run the game and all of the playable platforms?

What else have you installed? Are you running the LWAMI or RA mods?

What happens if you go into the Mission Editor and load one of the new scenarios? If it loads, look for error messages or try just saving the scenario and see if it works.



Think about what you've done so far.
ET2SN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:46 AM   #3
exercion
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Installed from the CD.
Patched to v1.04.
No other mods.
Yes, the game runs, with the original included scenarios, but none of the ones added show up as choices to play, neither individual scenarios, nor the RSR campaign.



Eric
exercion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 02:53 AM   #4
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Maybe you unpacked new scenarios with folder? In SCENARIO should be only files (without any folders)
p7p8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2018, 05:31 PM   #5
exercion
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

No, not in folders. I have done this before with no problems, not sure what is happening now.

Eric
exercion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2018, 12:39 AM   #6
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Go to mission editor, make simple scenario and name it "TEST-DW.mu". Try to open scenario in single mission.
Then go to windows and search location of "TEST-DW.mu"
p7p8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim