SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Sonalysts Combat Sims > DW Mod Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-17-2018, 09:09 AM   #1561
tAKticool47
Seaman
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Nature Coast
Posts: 32
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Win 10 64-bit

i7-4790K @ 5 GHz, 16 GB G.Skill Sniper Ram, MSI GTX 970 Gaming 4G.

So while I agree DW and other games can tax your system, on the other hand, I should be able to handle much much more system stress with no problems. I note it is only the new surface (and some air) platforms which makes me wonder if it's some sort of graphic setting crash/error/conflict.
tAKticool47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 09:51 AM   #1562
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

If you have CD version, did you install before RA patch 1.04?
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 09:58 AM   #1563
ET2SN
Planesman
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 183
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default

No, my point is that DW/RA shouldn't tax your system.
Your hardware can run circles around mine.
Maybe its time to bite the bullet and buy a fresh install of DW?
You can get the direct download version of DW from Strategy First on Amazon for about $15:

https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_n...aters+strategy

It takes less time to download and install than RA plus its already patched.

Just be sure you put the display DLL file (included with RA) in the same folder as the DW exe if you run Win 8 or Win 10.
ET2SN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 10:15 AM   #1564
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ET2SN View Post
Maybe its time to bite the bullet and buy a fresh install of DW?
It's not solution. I have CD version and newest RA 1.44 runs very well.

For me it looks like not correct installation. RA should be ALWAYS indtalled on clear (patched to 1.04) version of DW.

In other hand maybe graphic card settings causes problems? Have you set all 3D options as "controlled by aplication"?
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 03:44 AM   #1565
ET2SN
Planesman
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 183
Downloads: 15
Uploads: 0


Default

Are you sure?

Its none of my business where tAKticool got their DW source files from, but I suspect they may have become corrupt due to the problems encountered.

You can re-install them from now until doomsday and the problems may change but the problems WILL remain (if you keep trying to re-install from a bad source).

I've been running the direct download version from Strat First since I set up this desktop. DW stock has been rock-solid. Some versions/updates of RA have been a little buggy but I've only seen a small number of CTD's over the last year.
ET2SN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2018, 04:28 AM   #1566
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Yes, i'm sure.
In our small community all problems (like described by tAKticool) was ALWAYS caused from wrong installation -no matter which version of DW. I know players with Steam, original CD, CD from paper magazine, and pirated CD images.

Mostly they forgot "only 1 step" like:
1) doesn't install patch 1.04 before RA
2) installation on previous RA ("updating" - this causes many bugs)
3) they forgot run additional *.bat program from patches to RA (mostly in Graphics directory)
4) running installation process on OS partition without admin rights
5) running cmputil instead correct *.bat file (part of RA patch)


Sometime even installation on "not deleted" directory from previous version DW+RA causes problems

Of course most players doesn't read anything: readme files, weapon manual, editor manual, USNI ref. (in game) etc. They prefer ask here, on subsim forum or RedRodgers forum for every single thing (ususaly very easy for checking)
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 03:50 AM   #1567
Polak2
Navy Dude
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 176
Downloads: 40
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
3) they forgot run additional *.bat program from patches to RA (mostly in Graphics directory)
Is there any additional *.bat program to run in Graphics in RA 1.44 installation? Or just only main *.bat file which installs RA 1.44 from DW root directory?
Polak2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 07:14 AM   #1568
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

No, RA 1.44 is complete and ultimate release.
*.bat file in graphics folder was only part of patches for older versions

Btw: users of Win XP may have problems with Udaloy new interface (CTD). They should copy/paste udaloy interface from previous version of mod (from 1.41-1.43)
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 11:10 AM   #1569
waynewyl
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default The setting of radars and lanchers of RA mods

30 - User Ships: Radars sweep period set to real value.


i find that the setting of the radars is far from reality and there's a blind spot between the ASR & SSR (for all the radars) making detecting sea skimming missiles almost impossible.

In details, ASR covers 1 deg above the horizon while the SSR covers 1 deg below the horizon. Letting to a 2 deg blind spot. And the ASR & SSR of OHP (SPS-49 & SPS-55 respectively) are 2D radars which should not provide target altitude. The Beamwidth which determines the resolution of the radars is not what it should be.

And the Mk13 Launcher is set to 3 rounds per min instead of 7 - the real world value.

All these end up making the Perry far less capable than what it should be in the real world

BTW, does anyone interest in a tweak of the radars
waynewyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2018, 05:24 PM   #1570
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waynewyl View Post
BTW, does anyone interest in a tweak of the radars
NO!!!


From RA readme:
Quote:
The database is edited specially.
As the hard coded physics of game works incorrectly, some inputs in a database were specially edited.
That that you see in a Database - not mistakes.
For example - if you will put real weight of the helicopter in 3-4 tons,
then the helicopter will not be long to fly - he will fall in water. (Or SLBM Missile with real weight of 80.0 tons )
It is simply surprising - having the real characteristics unit in a Data Base -
you receive a disabled platform or weapon. (I think some guy from SCS has made
the is very dirty own job.)
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:17 AM   #1571
waynewyl
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p7p8 View Post
NO!!!


From RA readme:
I'm altering the radars & launchers, not the platforms.
Anyway, i take no as no. But, i 'm curious how do u survive sea skimming missile attacks without seeing them coming?
waynewyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 11:26 AM   #1572
p7p8
Chief
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 316
Downloads: 97
Uploads: 0


Default

Radars and launchers works very good in my opinion. Much more better than vanilla.

Of course you can detect sea skimming missiles. This is my quick mission on Perry with ASM defence:



Missiles on my video was set to enable own radars quite early - in MP game players set "seeker range" closer to target. Btw this is second wave so i had all radars ON

In RA some values are not the same like in real because game engine is little stubborn. Please do not change this cause "improving" one thing you probably destroy dozens other things.
p7p8 is online   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2018, 12:17 PM   #1573
waynewyl
Nub
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Indeed, i came cross some mission that the ship got knock out of the sea without detecting anything incoming(with both the ASR & SSR on), except the EW warning. For example the N.Atlantic convoy, and some other mission that need to defence the ship against supersonic missiles.
That's why i end up digging into the radar settings, and i did alter some values and played without any problems.
waynewyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
reinforce alert

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2018 Subsim