SUBSIM Radio Room Forums

SUBSIM Radio Room Forums (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/index.php)
-   SHIII Mods Workshop (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=195)
-   -   Searching for the ideal campaign (https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=238851)

ArnoldR 10-14-2018 12:09 PM

Searching for the ideal campaign
 
Hello shipmates!!! :Kaleun_Salute:

I haven't played SH3 for a long time (maybe 5 years). I would like to play a career again, but with some mods this time. The most important aspect for me is about the scripted campaign. I'm searching for a ''realistic'' one, I mean with a few convoys and no isolated ships in the middle of the Atlantic when it's the year 1942 for instance... But also not a too big mod with a lot of new units, since I have a low specs computer. So, any advice?
Thank you for any help!

Anvar1061 10-14-2018 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnoldR (Post 2572538)
Hello shipmates!!! :Kaleun_Salute:

I haven't played SH3 for a long time (maybe 5 years). I would like to play a career again, but with some mods this time. The most important aspect for me is about the scripted campaign. I'm searching for a ''realistic'' one, I mean with a few convoys and no isolated ships in the middle of the Atlantic when it's the year 1942 for instance... But also not a too big mod with a lot of new units, since I have a low specs computer. So, any advice?
Thank you for any help!

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/imag...aleun_Wink.gif
http://www.subsim.com/mods1/nygm/

Kelly621 10-14-2018 11:14 PM

Anvar1061 advice is sound for someone with a weak PC, but looking for a realistic and tough campaign. You will not go wrong with NYGM. I would also recommend using H.ies's patch and Striebler's 4C patch with NYGM. Neither should be hard on your PC, but add quite a bit to NYGM. Last and not least SH3 Commander is well worth using.


Read about SH3 Commander here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...t=our+mod+list

H.ies's and Striebler's patches take a bit of careful manual work but really are not that difficult to install.


Good Luck

Kelly621

Cybermat47 10-15-2018 05:09 AM

Itís worth noting that there probably were isolated ships in the North Atlantic in 1942. Some ships got lost from convoys during rough weather.

ArnoldR 10-16-2018 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Anvar1061 (Post 2572540)

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kelly621 (Post 2572596)
Anvar1061 advice is sound for someone with a weak PC, but looking for a realistic and tough campaign. You will not go wrong with NYGM. I would also recommend using H.ies's patch and Striebler's 4C patch with NYGM. Neither should be hard on your PC, but add quite a bit to NYGM. Last and not least SH3 Commander is well worth using.


Read about SH3 Commander here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...t=our+mod+list

H.ies's and Striebler's patches take a bit of careful manual work but really are not that difficult to install.


Good Luck

Kelly621

Thank you for the advice!!! :Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:
I will try with NYGM! :up:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cybermat47 (Post 2572628)
Itís worth noting that there probably were isolated ships in the North Atlantic in 1942. Some ships got lost from convoys during rough weather.

Yes, that's true! :Kaleun_Cheers:

Anvar1061 10-16-2018 11:38 PM

http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/imag...aleun_Wink.gif
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...postcount=1451

1akula1 10-17-2018 04:27 AM

On patch installation
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnoldR (Post 2572841)
Thank you for the advice!!! :Kaleun_Thumbs_Up:
I will try with NYGM! :up:



Yes, that's true! :Kaleun_Cheers:


http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=212462

For easier (one click) installation of unofficial patches I can not reccommend this tool enough! It has integrated access to all the SH3 tools as well as tool for making a copy of your clean install if you want to try other mods. I'm currently rocking 4 versions of SH 3. :arrgh!:

Oh one more thing; just make sure your installation path doesn't have any spaces in it!

:Kaleun_Salute:

ArnoldR 10-18-2018 08:17 AM

Mmmhh.. NYGM... Not the easiest mod to install!!! A lot of documents to read.....and understand!! Patches, codes, mods, fixes, options, updates for mods....in all the directions!!!!!!
:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!

1akula1 10-18-2018 09:16 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnoldR (Post 2573054)
Mmmhh.. NYGM... Not the easiest mod to install!!! A lot of documents to read.....and understand!! Patches, codes, mods, fixes, options, updates for mods....in all the directions!!!!!!
:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!:/\\!!

Its about average difficulty to install. Its not GWX with its .exe install but not much tougher either once you get the hang of it.

Check S3F from the link I posted above. It automatically patches everything you need. Just make sure you enable all the fixes you want in H.siesOptionSelector that gets installed in your main directory after patch.

Then If you're using SH Commander (If you're not you're missing a lot!) paste those SH commander compatibility files files in your SHCommander directory as per instructions.

Then load other files with JGME in this order:

NYGM Tonnage War V2.5
NYGM3_New
NYGM3_6F
NYGM_2017A
S3H-H.sie-Patch-V16B1

Other files/submods are optional, you should check them out since they can add a lot and you can really costumise your game. (Better uniforms, better enviroments etc...)

Added Widescreen mod doesnt work for me, so I used ARB WideGui 1920x1080 which can be found on this forum.

ArnoldR 10-18-2018 09:40 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by 1akula1 (Post 2573062)
Its about average difficulty to install. Its not GWX with its .exe install but not much tougher either once you get the hang of it.

Check S3F from the link I posted above. It automatically patches everything you need. Just make sure you enable all the fixes you want in H.siesOptionSelector that gets installed in your main directory after patch.

Then If you're using SH Commander (If you're not you're missing a lot!) paste those SH commander compatibility files files in your SHCommander directory as per instructions.

Then load other files with JGME in this order:

NYGM Tonnage War V2.5
NYGM3_New
NYGM3_6F
NYGM_2017A
S3H-H.sie-Patch-V16B1

Other files/submods are optional, you should check them out since they can add a lot and you can really costumise your game. (Better uniforms, better enviroments etc...)

Added Widescreen mod doesnt work for me, so I used ARB WideGui 1920x1080 which can be found on this forum.

OK thank you for the help!! I'll keep trying. I let you know!! :arrgh!:

ArnoldR 10-19-2018 12:49 PM

Is there any No Fatigue mod for NYGM?

ThePrody 10-19-2018 01:39 PM

Dont you use SH3 Commander? You can select No Fatigue in the options .

THEBERBSTER 10-19-2018 02:50 PM

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > ArnoldR
Subsim <> Make A Donation <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
SH3 Ė 4 - 5 Tutorials > Downloads > Other Useful Information > See Links in My Signature Below

This might interest you!
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=219068



https://i.postimg.cc/pV5sxXdD/lsh3-s...oad-banner.gif

ArnoldR 10-21-2018 05:14 AM

I'm sorry to post my questions here, but is maybe my questions thread relative to installation of the SH3......

So, I would like to create a shortcut...... not to make the game paused....... but rather to drop time compression from any value to x1. Because when you pause the game, then some weird glitches on sounds can appear, I think you know this bug. Also, I try to never pause the game.... because you can do nothing when it's paused.... and it's not realistic!!!!!

I've alerady tried to change values in Commands_en.cfg, but.....this do't work?!! I wrote :

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
MnID=0x3F010009
Key0=0x6A,,"V"


But when I push V, nothing happens, the TC can still be x8 or so..... Also, I made sure that this V buttom is not used for another shortcut (deleted it, was about the event camera).

So, do the experts have a solution??????

:help:

Hebe Vollmaus 10-21-2018 08:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ArnoldR (Post 2573465)
I'm sorry to post my questions here, but is maybe my questions thread relative to installation of the SH3......

You can make a new thread, no?


Quote:

So, I would like to create a shortcut...... not to make the game paused....... but rather to drop time compression from any value to x1.
Thats easy. I use the Enter-key for this.

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
Key0=0x0D,,"Enter"


Quote:

Because when you pause the game, then some weird glitches on sounds can appear, I think you know this bug.
No, i have no sound glitches when pause the game. Also i have not heard abaut this.


Quote:

Also, I try to never pause the game.... because you can do nothing when it's paused.... and it's not realistic!!!!!
Wow. When game is paused, i can go do other things!
In Reality time is relative.


Quote:

I've alerady tried to change values in Commands_en.cfg, but.....this do't work?!! I wrote :

[Cmd6]
Name=Time_compr_normal
Ctxt=1,2,6,9
MnID=0x3F010009
Key0=0x6A,,"V"
From what table do you have 0x6A?
This is not "V", but 0x56 is.


Quote:

But when I push V, nothing happens, the TC can still be x8 or so..... Also, I made sure that this V buttom is not used for another shortcut (deleted it, was about the event camera).
Make shure you use the correct values.
Search Intenet for "Virtual-Key Codes".

Greetings.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim