SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-16, 03:44 PM   #1
bersercore
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default *SOLVED* The Wolves of Steel - UHD/1440p resolution problem

Hey Folks,
I enjoy the Wolves of Steel Mod Version 1.03 with Patch5 Hotfix 4 a long time without any problems so far. Few days ago I upgraded to a 1440p Screen (2560x1440px). I noticed that the minimap (when Wolves of Steel activated) is located on the top left of the screen *see pic below*. Everything else runs great as before.

I couldnt find a person with the same problem so far. The GUI is correct without mods - even with 1440p resolution.

Do you have any idea? Is there a config to change to fix the minimaps position? Iam thankful for any advice.



Picture of my problem.

edit:

active mods:

Generic Mod Enabler - v2.6.0.157
[C:\Ubisoft\Silent Hunter 5\MODS]

The Wolves of Steel 1.03
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5
The Wolves of Steel 1.03 - Patch 5_HotFix 4

// No change with the 16x9 resolution fix or TDW Real Navigation.

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
Edit: problem solved:

"On the left is a button "Toggle TAI visibility" - check that
and the map will "jump" to the position down/left."

Thanks to Floyd

////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Last edited by bersercore; 02-13-16 at 08:29 AM.
bersercore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-16, 09:13 PM   #2
Aktungbby
Gefallen Engel U-666
 
Aktungbby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: On a tilted, overheated, overpopulated spinning mudball on Collision course with Andromeda Galaxy
Posts: 28,014
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0


Default Welcome aboard!

bersercore!
__________________

"Only two things are infinite; The Universe and human squirrelyness; and I'm not too sure about the Universe"
Aktungbby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-16, 05:45 AM   #3
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,606
Downloads: 1123
Uploads: 0


Default

A Warm Welcome To The Subsim Community > bersercore
Find Help & Useful Information In My SHIV & SHV Signature Thread Links.
Subsim <> How To Donate <> See The Benefits <> Support The Community
Treat Yourself To The Wolves Of Steel Mega Mod <> SH5 The Dawn Of A New Beginning
The Wolves Of Steel Frequently Asked Questions + Campaign Fix In > FAQ’s & Game Tips (Please Look Here First Before Posting A Question)
Silent Hunter III from 2005 bring your game play to 2015 with the
LIVING SILENT HUNTER III EDITION 2015 Mega Mod

I cannot really help you with this technical problem.
I would look at the gpu settings.
It could be a corrupted installation of the game or the mod.
You are running an old version of TWOS
so you are missing out on what v1.05 offers.
This also might be of interest.
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/show...ighlight=1440p

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 02-13-16 at 06:28 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-16, 06:18 AM   #4
Floyd
Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 57
Downloads: 255
Uploads: 0
Default

What we see is the position of the deacticvated map .
On the left is a button "Toggle TAI visibility" - check that
and the map will "jump" to the position down/left.

Question remains where to set the position for the
deactivated map.
Floyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-16, 08:27 AM   #5
bersercore
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 5
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Floyd View Post
On the left is a button "Toggle TAI visibility" - check that
and the map will "jump" to the position down/left.


On the left is a button "Toggle TAI visibility" - check that
and the map will "jump" to the position down/left.


Solved!

Thank you so much.
bersercore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-20, 06:05 PM   #6
Sone7
Machinist's Mate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 121
Downloads: 159
Uploads: 0
Default

In 2020 I'm still looking for an answer to the original question. Does anyone know where to change the mini-map's position?

When using the left panel's 'auto-hide' option on 1440p, the mini-map icon goes up screen, to the position mentioned above. I'd like to declutter my screen and this stands in the way Ideally, I would just want to move it higher, beyond 1440 pixels.
__________________

Sone7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-21, 02:31 PM   #7
Able72
Captain
 
Able72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere in the North Atlantic
Posts: 343
Downloads: 299
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sone7 View Post
In 2020 I'm still looking for an answer to the original question. Does anyone know where to change the mini-map's position?

When using the left panel's 'auto-hide' option on 1440p, the mini-map icon goes up screen, to the position mentioned above. I'd like to declutter my screen and this stands in the way Ideally, I would just want to move it higher, beyond 1440 pixels.

The solution to the original post is in the post immediately above yours.
__________________
"Some ships are designed to sink, others require our assistance." Nathan Zelk
Able72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2024 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.