SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter III
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2015, 09:21 AM   #1
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,279
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 0


Old lag crying out for help

Hi shipmates here is my problem. The old 'Cannot intialize 3D Engine'. I have tried the custom res fix, making my new refresh rates both 61 & 62Hz, but no joy. I've tried a clean os install, a clean SH3 install. All drivers from 266.58 thru to the latest.....So here are my specs:

Mobo - Gigabyte GA-Z97X-SOC Force
RAM - 16GB DDR3 PC3 1600MHz
CPU - Intel i7-4770k @3.50GHz
GPU - 2x Nvidia GTX 580
OS - Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - UAC Disabled !

SH3 install - Stock 1.4b, starforce free, installed on secondary drive outside Program Files.

I have a couple of thoughts but at the moment they don't make sense as SH3 was running fine up to a couple weeks ago, only thing changed was SH3 Front End. However an OS and SH3 clean install should have fixed any problems there.

I'm at my wits end, I have posted on Guru3d forums but no success there either . Hoping one of you chaps can provide the solution. Any and all help truly appreciated.

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 04:04 AM   #2
danasan
Elite Spam Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flensburg / Germany
Posts: 1,211
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

I've had this trouble with Nvidia cards as well. Solution was to switch the refresh rate manually from 59 Hz (default) to exactly 60 Hz. Not 61 or 62 Hz. Not sure why you may want that?

Another try: The Intro videos in: \data\movies\intro --- Create two files called "Intro.wmv" and "Logo.wmv" with Notepad and replace the original ones with those. Make sure they are .wmv and not .txt files. They will have ZERO bytes.

Another try: Install DirectX 9 Vers. 9.29. It does not harm anything else, but may be the cause of your trouble. I always install that.

This display changer could be helpful: Here
__________________

"I invite you to go inside this submergible hole in the water where you can nicely hide from destroyers."

Last edited by danasan; 01-05-2015 at 06:02 AM.
danasan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 12:01 PM   #3
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,499
Downloads: 893
Uploads: 5


Default

Saw this earlier post from this thread: Here
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 02:40 PM   #4
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,279
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danasan View Post
I've had this trouble with Nvidia cards as well. Solution was to switch the refresh rate manually from 59 Hz (default) to exactly 60 Hz. Not 61 or 62 Hz. Not sure why you may want that?

Another try: The Intro videos in: \data\movies\intro --- Create two files called "Intro.wmv" and "Logo.wmv" with Notepad and replace the original ones with those. Make sure they are .wmv and not .txt files. They will have ZERO bytes.

Another try: Install DirectX 9 Vers. 9.29. It does not harm anything else, but may be the cause of your trouble. I always install that.

This display changer could be helpful: Here
@danasan
I'll give your suggestion a shot, thank you.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ReallyDedPoet View Post
Saw this earlier post from this thread: Here
Already at full acceleration RDP, thanks for the response mate.

Any more ideas folks I'm all ears

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 08:12 PM   #5
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,499
Downloads: 893
Uploads: 5


Default

How did you make out with the Direct X9.0c thing?

Saw over at UBI something similar to what danasan mentioned
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 01:23 AM   #6
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,279
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReallyDedPoet View Post
How did you make out with the Direct X9.0c thing?

Saw over at UBI something similar to what danasan mentioned
Not had chance to try yet mate, (work and all). Prolly won't get a chance 'till Friday. Will report back then or pm you.

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 02:33 PM   #7
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,279
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 0


Default UPDATE

@danasan

Configured my refresh to 60Hz as you suggested and installed DX9 v2.29

and all is well with the world. Can't thank you enough

@RDP

Can't say whether it was the refresh rate or DX9 that ended my problems, all I know is this, and perhaps this is of interest to you both. I used the 60Hz refresh @1920x1200 and SH3 started fine. I then installed the Keygets res fix and I immediately got a crash with d3d9.dll fault. I then removed the res fix installed DX9 v2.29 and reinstalled Keygets resfix set the d3d9.conf and voilla. High res again ( yes I know it's a tad stretched but I can live with that)


Thank you both very much for your input, you made an old lag very happy

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 07:15 PM   #8
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,499
Downloads: 893
Uploads: 5


Default

Nice, thanks for sharing :-)
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 03:02 AM   #9
danasan
Elite Spam Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Flensburg / Germany
Posts: 1,211
Downloads: 39
Uploads: 0
Default

You are very welcome!

I once made a checklist for the German forums when Win 7 came up.

You can always track the error you had down to the above mentioned items:

- The 60 Hz problem seems Nvidia - related, never saw 59 Hz on AMD / ATI graphics.

- The Intro - videos are using an old codec.

- SH3 is DX 9 based, so it seems DX 9 is required to run it.

It can also help to set the desktop - resolution OTHER than the game - resolution.

I am glad you are at sea again!

Over and out.
__________________

"I invite you to go inside this submergible hole in the water where you can nicely hide from destroyers."
danasan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2017, 08:35 AM   #10
Darojax
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 75
Downloads: 438
Uploads: 4
Default

I got this problem when I set the game to run in Full Screen mode from the ingame menu. To fix I had to manually edit the file

C:\Users\<username>\Documents\SH3\data\cfg\main.cf g


In this file, below the [VIDEO] section, I changed Fullscreen to 'No' as below

FullScreen=No


Fixed
Darojax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 10:11 AM   #11
Jeffers2112
Ship's Minstrel
 
Jeffers2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts: 7
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fubar2Niner View Post
Hi shipmates here is my problem. The old 'Cannot intialize 3D Engine'. I have tried the custom res fix, making my new refresh rates both 61 & 62Hz, but no joy. I've tried a clean os install, a clean SH3 install. All drivers from 266.58 thru to the latest.....So here are my specs:



Fubar2Niner
I had this same error after a clean install on a Win 10 machine.
What finally fixed it for me was letting Windows troubleshoot program compatability. It recommednded using Win XP SP3 mode, and that sorted it.
__________________
Cheers, Jeff
Jeffers2112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2017, 02:17 PM   #12
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,279
Downloads: 258
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeffers2112 View Post
I had this same error after a clean install on a Win 10 machine.
What finally fixed it for me was letting Windows troubleshoot program compatability. It recommednded using Win XP SP3 mode, and that sorted it.

Thanks for the input mate, and welcome back Thread is 2 years old now mate, and problem was solved. I was at the time using a 16:10 (I think ) monitor. Upgraded to 16:9 UHD and problem dissappeared. As a side thing I never see windows troubleshoot anything resulting in a fix . You must be pushing the right buttons

Don't be so shy on the forum next time Jeff

Best regards

Fubar2Niner
__________________


My Mediafire account:
http://www.mediafire.com/?pq6fesgls2il0
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim