SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH5 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Get ready for a whole new level of realism!
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-10, 05:01 AM   #1
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default [REL] Harbour Addition_Environment Enhancement Mod v0.5


Since the stock game SH5 comes with much better harbours than SH3/4, I was really
happy to see the german harbours much more recognizable.
Also the other big harbours which were used for u-boat warfare are much better implemented...
but this does not mean that they are perfect. Now the harbours are lifeless, without any moving
and activ environment.

This thread should be used to announce and release harbour additions which contain new 3d models,
terrain changes to harbours, animated people, animated cranes, living environment, etc.
Everything that has to do with enhancing the harbour atmosphere.



Download:

Harbour_Addition_Environment_Enhancement Mod v0.5 for Lite Campaign 1.2 german:
Download

Harbour_Addition_Environment_Enhancement Mod v0.5 for Open Horizons:
Download

Video of version 0.5:









SKIPPED AT THE MOMENT:

Since my first time of SH5 it annoyed me a bit that the piers of harbours are way too high and look somehow ugly.
"I figured out how to change these heigh harbour piers.. already done that with Kiel BUT -
the problem is that all the terrain around the harbour has to be reworked too because some buildings will sink into the ground otherwise.
And this takes time... already used to take me about 3-4 hours."
__________________

Last edited by HanSolo78; 12-31-13 at 05:49 AM.
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 06:52 AM   #2
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,151
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Default

Nice one Hans
How did you get on with the Terrain Editor ?
I didnt find it that good - camera lock didnt work for a start making changes real difficult
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 06:55 AM   #3
Regio Sommergibile
Officer
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: patrolling CN-69
Posts: 244
Downloads: 181
Uploads: 0
Default

Amazing work
__________________
Regio Sommergibile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:15 AM   #4
Carotio
Mr. Bad Wolf
 
Carotio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Aabenraa, Denmark
Posts: 1,488
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 0


Default

I see the Laboe and Moltenort have been converted nicely into SH5. I recall someone asked for it...
Nice
__________________

Download my mods from SHMF
Follow my photography here
taler dansk, speak English, spreche Deutsch, parle fraais, forstćr svenska/norsk, comprendo castellano
Carotio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:27 AM   #5
thfeu58
Ensign
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 235
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default


Hi Han,

I see you out again plunges fully into the work. Toll what you have begun,but as Bigboywooly writes difficult to see on the screens.

How do I know you, you have already tried some and is accord on the screens (both monuments from SHIII), can the port workers, security guards, cranes, vehicles, port rail and sluices imported from SHIII?

Greeting
thfeu58
thfeu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:35 AM   #6
sergei
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,788
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 29
Default

Nice work
sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:57 AM   #7
urfisch
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Deep down in Germany
Posts: 1,969
Downloads: 42
Uploads: 0
Default

the piers where far to high! right...nice work so far!
__________________


urfisch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 07:58 AM   #8
ReallyDedPoet
Canadian Wolf
 
ReallyDedPoet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The one and only East Coast
Posts: 10,577
Downloads: 928
Uploads: 5


Default

Very nice Han
__________________

Back in the Day



ReallyDedPoet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 08:07 AM   #9
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

Hi!

@bbw

Actually after some learning how to do with the terrain editor I cam along really good...
only what used to be a bit difficult was to create straight beaches.

@Thfeu58

About the other stuff to import we have to try... I realized that Sh5 has some problems importing .dat files...
at least I experienced this until now.
Everytime I wanted to import a .dat file which has more than one level..
more than 1 3D object only display the first 3dobject.
So.. as many other files do build on this system.. it may be difficult. But maybe weŽll find a workaround.
The bad thing.. if it does not work... weŽll get problems with animations, etc.
With Granny also animations are possible.. but we would need a appopriate Tool to edit these files!
__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 09:21 AM   #10
thfeu58
Ensign
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 235
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Default

@Thfeu58

About the other stuff to import we have to try... I realized that Sh5 has some problems importing .dat files...
at least I experienced this until now.
Everytime I wanted to import a .dat file which has more than one level..
more than 1 3D object only display the first 3dobject.
So.. as many other files do build on this system.. it may be difficult. But maybe weŽll find a workaround.
The bad thing.. if it does not work... weŽll get problems with animations, etc.
With Granny also animations are possible.. but we would need a appopriate Tool to edit these files![/QUOTE]


Ah, understands. Nowadays I spend my spare time still to play through sometimes a career, also to get to know the play and his programming better. I have briefly had a look at the terrain editor sometimes, but have with ited not yet. *.dat ` see from SHIII/IV we will not presumably be able to copy so simply, we will have to circumscribe many with the help of the Gobelins, unless ..., skwasjer a compassion has with us and creates a new brilliant tool for SH5. A big help would already be if we can import the models and their textures with the Gobelin. Then the other one still is a lot, much time consuming work.
thfeu58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-10, 01:01 PM   #11
Sailor Steve
Eternal Patrol
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 50,372
Downloads: 745
Uploads: 249


Default

Great start, Hans! It's looking good!
__________________
“Never do anything you can't take back.”
—Rocky Russo
Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-10, 06:30 PM   #12
THM
Seaman
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 35
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Default

Do you intend to add some of the shipyards, drydocks and floating docks as well?

I just discovered some small but sufficent detailed layout drawings (Bremen Vulkan, Germaniawerft Kiel, Deutsche Werft Kiel, Howaldtswerke Kiel, Deschimag Bremen, Howaldtswerke Hamburg, Deutsche Werft Hamburg) in the book 'Geschichte des deutschen U-Bootbaus'. I think it should be enough to cough up some basic scenery (placement of docks, halls etc) in the crucial harbours.

BTW: The book is really great as it has several huge fold out plans of WWII subs (VIIB/C, IX D2, XVII G, XXIII, XXI and XXVI).

Cheers!
THM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-10, 07:04 PM   #13
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HanSolo78 View Post
Everytime I wanted to import a .dat file which has more than one level..
more than 1 3D object only display the first 3dobject.
So.. as many other files do build on this system.. it may be difficult. But maybe weŽll find a workaround.

I'm doing some screenshots of how to fix this issue.

Plus some other information that you might find helpful.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-10, 07:36 PM   #14
Madox58
Stowaway
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads:
Uploads:
Default

How to fix missing messes.
Open the dat file in S3D and select a 3D object.
Refer to the image below and note the green boxes.


The green box after Texture sets/channels: MUST be higher then 3. I suggest 6 after talking to swasjer about this setting.
A higher setting may give weird effects.
But you may want to try that.
Check ALL 3D objects for this setting.

We don't need embedded textures!
Some of your dats may use the exact same textures as other dats.
Why embedded the same texture over and over?
Place the texture in the tex folder and call it from your dats!
One texture, multipule dats!



Note the nameing in green.
I want this dat to use the NPT_Boats_A.dds texture
which is in the tex folder.
It is NOT in the dat file!
The cfg#TXRStructuri nameing comes from the GR2 files
but can be most anything you like.
I'll use this just to keep constant with SH5 nameing convention.

This should fix most issues with placeing SH3/4 dats into SH5

Hope it helps.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-10, 06:26 AM   #15
HanSolo78
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,842
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 3


Default

Hi Privateer!

I tried your suggestions but unfortunately it did not work for me with the band at the docks.
BUT I finally after some hours today I managed to get the band working with animations.. some minor things I had to remove but I think it will not really miss.

Have a look:

__________________
HanSolo78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2023 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.