SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2010, 06:27 AM   #1
Superbus
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 20
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default British Supplies mission

How do you get the spy to step ashore in the "Inflitrate a spy" mission? I've spent a whole day in the exact right spot getting my boat damaged by the sea bottom there. The spy could jump to the shore from the deck without wetting his feet. But he won't. What gives? Thanks in advance.
Superbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 07:33 AM   #2
sandymat101
Nub
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Default

Once I got close enough (~200-300 metres), a dialog box popped up with the option to insert spy in a small boat.
sandymat101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 08:01 AM   #3
sergei
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,788
Downloads: 405
Uploads: 29
Default

If it's anything like SH4, you have to order all stop on the engines to get the 'Launch Boat' dialog box to pop up.
__________________

A variety of mods for SH4 and 5

'It is pleasant, when the sea is high and the winds are dashing the waves about, to watch from the shores the struggles of another'

'You just keep thinking Butch. That's what you're good at'



sergei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 09:38 AM   #4
Superbus
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 20
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks for the answers. Yes, I remember how it was implemented in SH4. This must be different or there's a bug in the mission script. The exact spot is in the centre of my command room now - no popup. I've even walked through the boat trying to find the spy, but I can't find him. Maybe I should have taken him aboard at port? Where is this guy? I also talked to EVERYONE on board but nobody had anything to say about our passenger.
Superbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2010, 06:30 PM   #5
Superbus
Watch
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 20
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Default SUCCESS

Loaded last save, approached the drop-off point again without TC - this time it worked. Not sure what the problem was.
Superbus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.