SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2008, 01:49 PM   #1
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default [ REL] AOTD_Maxs ships for GWX 2.1

This mod replaces ships currently in the German roster and campaign files with AOTD_Maxs units
12 units

Find series: Class=KGN; Origin=German;
Replace with: Class=KGHAN; Origin=German;

Find series: Class=KLS; Origin=German;
Replace with: Class=KLSSHansa; Origin=German;

Find series: Class=KSS; Origin=German;
Replace with: Class=KMCSHansa; Origin=German;

ETC













Ships by AOTD_Max
Some node moves \eqp changes by me
Additional work by Privateer inc one CTD problem and various other fixes

Known issues
-------------

Reflection issues on some units - Privateer couldnt fix due to work need

Installation
------------

Rollback SH3commander if using
Make sure you are in port first
Should be no problems with current careers

JSGME ready inc names cfg
Extract into the MODS folder and enable

Iambecomes AA ships also included and scripted so you can safely disable my earlier mod that included those units

Credits
--------

AOTD_Max for allowing me to add his ships to the campaign
Iambecomelife for his excellant AA units
Privateer for so much help in fixes

Permisions
----------

NOT to be used in any payware\commercial addon
Can be used in any freeware mod as long as credits given

FOR GWX 2.1 ONLY
Though removing campaign files the ships can be used in any install although they wont show often if at all

Extra_units_AOTD_MAXIambedy.7z

EDIT
-----

The Locations cfg in the GW 2.1 bugfix/MODS/GWX_2.1_Location for Holtenau and Brunsbuettal locks needs to be the LAST locations cfg enabled if you are using that mod
Enable AFTER this mod

If not using the lock mod ignore the above

EDIT 27th April

Also available in this mod http://files.filefront.com/AOTD+AA+S.../fileinfo.html
Which also includes the 2.1 bugfix plus the Schleuse mod in one easy JSGME in file
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41

Last edited by bigboywooly; 04-27-2008 at 12:38 PM.
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 02:25 PM   #2
Wreford-Brown
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: In sight of Stonehenge
Posts: 1,750
Downloads: 49
Uploads: 26
Default

Is there no end to the number of mods you've got stacked up ready to release?

Thank you, BBW - d/l now.
__________________

All my mods are available at MediaFire:
SH3 Mods
Other modders SH3 mods
SH4 Mods
...you can't please all of the people all of the time...
Wreford-Brown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 02:31 PM   #3
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wreford-Brown
Is there no end to the number of mods you've got stacked up ready to release?

Thank you, BBW - d/l now.
This and the terrain mod were the only 2 I had waiting
The other 2 are the last weeks work
Thats it now all clear
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 03:30 PM   #4
VonDos
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,493
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default

WOW Thanks a lot ^_^
__________________

Those, others and WIP ships are avaiable in my SHIPYARD here:
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136508
VonDos is online   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 07:37 PM   #5
Yorktown_Class
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 258
Downloads: 36
Uploads: 0
Default

Wow another one?

You Da Man

Thank you
__________________
David
Yorktown_Class is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 09:59 PM   #6
Sailor Steve
Really feelin' it.
 
Sailor Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: High in the mountains of Utah
Posts: 51,230
Downloads: 630
Uploads: 250


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigboywooly
The Locations cfg in the GW 2.1 bugfix/MODS/GWX_2.1_Location for Holtenau and Brunsbuettal locks needs to be the LAST locations cfg enabled if you are using that mod
Enable AFTER this mod

If not using the lock mod ignore the above
Does that mean I MUST use JSGME to install? For fixes like this I usually install them manually and forget about them.
__________________
“Those who love deeply never grow old; they may die of old age, but they die young.”
—Arthur Wing Pinero





Sailor Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 02:15 AM   #7
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

No you dont have to use JSGME
Just make sure that Loacations cfg is the last one used
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 03:30 AM   #8
Meridian
Frogman
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 294
Downloads: 580
Uploads: 0
Default

What tool did you use to update the Campaign files?

Was looking at the txt files in the "Campaign Changes" Folder.

Was wondering as I'd like to merge the files into the merged campaign files and was looking for an easy way to do it.

Thanks.
__________________
SH3 Album SH4 Album

SABERTOOTH P67, Intel Core i7 2600K, GeForce GTX 660 Ti 2048mb, 16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3, 8xWD 2TB, Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty.
Meridian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 06:45 AM   #9
mengle
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium, mai 1940
Posts: 665
Downloads: 127
Uploads: 0
Default

Question, you say "they wont show often if at all" that means if i put manually ships and planes on the right way in the maps , the change is verry big that i don't see him in the campaign? how comes?
mengle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 08:32 AM   #10
Rango
Watch
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Beck´s City
Posts: 30
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Very nice
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Do you want to be ordered to take part in historical events in GWX?
GWX 2.1 Mission Orders [REL]
http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/showthread.php?t=136095
Deutsche Übersetzung:
http://forums-de.ubi.com/eve/forums/...2/m/6591069356
Rango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 10:53 AM   #11
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mengle
Question, you say "they wont show often if at all" that means if i put manually ships and planes on the right way in the maps , the change is verry big that i don't see him in the campaign? how comes?
If you add them to the campaign files they will show
Most Ge units are scripted as opposed to random entries so unless those scripted entries changed then they wont show
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 11:03 AM   #12
nautilus42
Watch Officer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 333
Downloads: 225
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks BBW, will download now!
nautilus42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 11:24 AM   #13
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nautilus42
Thanks BBW, will download now!
Am going to reupload this set of files as well as the bugfix together
Tis confusing re the Locations
OK if I add your locks in there so all in one place and D\L for GWX 2.1 nautilus ?

Dont know why I didnt do it that way in the first place
Stoopid files
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 12:19 PM   #14
Quagmire1975
Sailor man
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Default

Can these bu used with stock & v1.4 patch at all?
__________________
Quagmire1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2008, 12:25 PM   #15
bigboywooly
Rear Admiral
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Swindon, England
Posts: 10,142
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quagmire1975
Can these bu used with stock & v1.4 patch at all?
You can try deleting the Campaigns folder from the mod and then enabling it
As post above they wont show in port for Germany
__________________


My mediafire page http://www.mediafire.com/?11eoq19bq9r41
bigboywooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim