SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2008, 05:36 PM   #1
Mikhayl
Captain
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default Tutorial : adding playable units (basis)

---

Last edited by Mikhayl; 02-10-2010 at 01:07 PM.
Mikhayl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 05:50 PM   #2
FloydRoses
Mate
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: HELL
Posts: 51
Downloads: 44
Uploads: 0
Default

This is GREAT!!!...can I forget pack3d?
FloydRoses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 06:00 PM   #3
Xantrokoles
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 659
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Mikhayl U ARE GREAT!

Ok.. I knew this, but thats very very good for newbies

Adn thx for the type two with fully working 3d crew!
__________________
Xantrokoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 06:07 PM   #4
lancerr
Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default Question

Mikhayl, thank you.

I'm trying to learn the basics of modding Sh4 because like many others I want to add a playable pocket battleship and I want to try to do it myself. I've downloaded S3d and have 3dstudio Max and the required plugins. I've searched the forums for tutorials that walk through the basics of adding a new playable unit but I haven't found any.

If I've missed them,, could you point me to an existing tutorial that covers adding new playable units? If there isn't one - are there any docs that might be an approrpriate place to start?

Thanks and much appreciated.
__________________
Best naval sim of all time - TF 1942
lancerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 06:11 PM   #5
Xantrokoles
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 659
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lancerr
Mikhayl, thank you.

I'm trying to learn the basics of modding Sh4 because like many others I want to add a playable pocket battleship and I want to try to do it myself. I've downloaded S3d and have 3dstudio Max and the required plugins. I've searched the forums for tutorials that walk through the basics of adding a new playable unit but I haven't found any.

If I've missed them,, could you point me to an existing tutorial that covers adding new playable units? If there isn't one - are there any docs that might be an approrpriate place to start?

Thanks and much appreciated.
found one (but only basic, the res u got to learn by yourself) :
<here>
__________________
Xantrokoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 06:22 PM   #6
lancerr
Loader
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Downloads: 21
Uploads: 0
Default Funny

Funny,

but this post is specifically about modifying existing units vs adding new ones which is why I posted my request.
__________________
Best naval sim of all time - TF 1942
lancerr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 07:25 PM   #7
skwasjer
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,548
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 3
Default

Very good, Mikhayl I'm gonna keep this link and put it up on my own site as well...
skwasjer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 01:44 AM   #8
manitoba1073
Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Dont have the folder "UPCDataGE" Im using V1.4 if that is what the difference might be.
__________________


manitoba1073 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 04:12 AM   #9
Xantrokoles
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 659
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Mikhayl:
Although I have the same Typ IIA like u, I am happy with ur verison
Cause u got an man on the flak...
Can u tell me in which file I found this animation or In which file I have to correct something if I haven'T got a 3d crew on my flaks?
Thanks in advance

@ manitoba1073
No matter, u can do this with 1.4 too, but u have to use UPCData (same configuration), and
for the [NEWSUB].upcge file u have to use the file extension .upc
Thats all
__________________
Xantrokoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 04:40 AM   #10
manitoba1073
Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

I did that as that is what i was figureing. I have used his method yet. Still working on mine :rotfl: FIgured I'd use Mikhayl as a last shot deal.

So far I got it to where it now crashes at the end of loading up for quick missions and it is selectable in carerr and I can get crew and load the sub up but when i go to start and it starts loading up it crashes again. But it is fine with all other subs so I know its the files for the sub and not the game.
__________________


manitoba1073 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:50 AM   #11
Xantrokoles
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 659
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Default

Ok I have the same but Thank u for ur time!
__________________
Xantrokoles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 05:09 PM   #12
GerritJ9
Sonar Guy
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 389
Downloads: 47
Uploads: 6
Default

Would this work on the GWX 2.0 "T" class sub, I wonder.......... we could use a British sub in SH4!
__________________
Quamvis Patiens Acris

My SH3/SH4 mods: http://www.gamefront.com/files/user/GerritJ9
GerritJ9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 03:02 AM   #13
manitoba1073
Mate
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 53
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

tried your way with v1.4 still didnt work. But thanks anyways.
__________________


manitoba1073 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 11:44 AM   #14
M. Sarsfield
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,016
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Could this also work for torpedoes, so that new torpedoes won't replace the existing ones?
__________________
MJS
USS Batfish Volunteer/Reenactor
www.ss310.com
www.ussbatfish.com



Communism killed over 100M people and all that I got was this lousy signature.*

*http://www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/COM.ART.HTM
M. Sarsfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2008, 12:51 PM   #15
M. Sarsfield
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,016
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default

Keltos created a Mk. 28 mod, but it takes the place of the Mk. 27 slot. I figured that this info might help him create a new slot, instead of taking up an existing one.
__________________
MJS
USS Batfish Volunteer/Reenactor
www.ss310.com
www.ussbatfish.com



Communism killed over 100M people and all that I got was this lousy signature.*

*http://www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/COM.ART.HTM
M. Sarsfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim