SUBSIM Radio Room Forums



SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop > SH4 Knights of the Sea Depths II: Adversaries
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-15-2021, 07:00 PM   #16
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,616
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 1


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Niume View Post
Does anyone know how to edit spawn locations of submarines when spawning in port? I know how to do it in SH3 but no idea how in SH4 Because currently if you spawn in base at training flottila you are stuck in a harbor piece.
In the Flotillas.upc file in Data / UPCDataGE / UPCCampaignData folder, where you the Base info. Using Stock as the example:
[Flotilla 1.Base 1]
ID= F1Penang
NameDisplayable= Penang-Base-Name
Info= Penang-Base-Info
ExternalBaseName= Penang
AvailabilityInterval= 1942-02-29, NULL
DepartureDescription1= 12044763.000000, 646206.000000, 270.000000
DepartureDescriptionOut1= 12029563.000000, 621806.000000, 269.992310
Those last two lines are the Longitude and Latitude, as seen at the bottom of the Mission Editor window. I do not know as there is a limit as to how many locations you can have, but I'm sure there is... The line with "...Out..." is the Outside the Harbor location. The "easy" way to find a given location is to use Mission Editor, and open the Campaign_LOC file which is in the Data / Campaigns / Campaign folder, used for both sides... Size the window so that you can see the status gutter at the bottom, and where ever you hover the mouse pointer, you'll see the location in that bottom status gutter. Find the harbor you are after, and zoom all of the way in, checking where your mouse pointer is as you zoom in...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2021, 01:27 AM   #17
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,449
Downloads: 435
Uploads: 0


Default

thank you
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 01:07 PM   #18
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,449
Downloads: 435
Uploads: 0


Default

Does anyone know how can we fix missing convoy reports? I am having trouble finding the problem.
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2021, 03:27 PM   #19
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,616
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 1


Default

If you are referring to the little text messages you get, and the little icon on the NavMap, that is controlled by (as an example):
[RndGroup 40]
GroupName=42a_Jap_Convoys_140
Category=0
CommandEntry=0
Long=15574430.000000
Lat=3929400.000000
Height=0.000000
DelayMin=8
DelayMinInterv=6060
SpawnProbability=34
RandStartRadius=0.000000
ReportPosMin=1980
ReportPosProbability=25

Heading=286.559998
Speed=9.000000
The ReportPosMin is the number of minutes between reports, while the ReportPosProbability is the percentage of chance that it does the reporting. So this is every 4th time through every 33 hours... any negative number for ReportPosMin would mean a "No report"...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 04:54 AM   #20
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,449
Downloads: 435
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by propbeanie View Post
If you are referring to the little text messages you get, and the little icon on the NavMap, that is controlled by (as an example):
[RndGroup 40]
GroupName=42a_Jap_Convoys_140
Category=0
CommandEntry=0
Long=15574430.000000
Lat=3929400.000000
Height=0.000000
DelayMin=8
DelayMinInterv=6060
SpawnProbability=34
RandStartRadius=0.000000
ReportPosMin=1980
ReportPosProbability=25

Heading=286.559998
Speed=9.000000
The ReportPosMin is the number of minutes between reports, while the ReportPosProbability is the percentage of chance that it does the reporting. So this is every 4th time through every 33 hours... any negative number for ReportPosMin would mean a "No report"...
Radio contact report happen but the problem is that they do not show up on the map. (No Squares)
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 09:05 AM   #21
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,616
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 1


Default

Ahh... that would be those little icons in the Menu folder... I would have to dig through my "documentations"... which are an absolute mess... probably lost to posterior - er, posterity - perhaps someone else remembers which one(s) you need to re-enable... Most times, if you get a report, just make an "X" where they report it, and draw a rough line for direction. I will sometimes, if there is not too much going on, and I haven't gotten lazy about it, I will use the compass and draw a small circle around my mark, so it is visible at small zoom levels.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2021, 10:28 AM   #22
Niume
The Old Man
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 1,449
Downloads: 435
Uploads: 0


Default

Thank you for your insights. Also maybe you know how to make that you could detect aircraft a bit further?
Niume is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2021, 07:30 PM   #23
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 7,616
Downloads: 379
Uploads: 1


Default

Why - radar, of course...

but seriously, I cannot remember for certain, whether the sensors.cfg or the sim.cfg in the Data / Cfg folder does the most... but there is a "balance" there that can be difficult to achieve. You might be able to make night surface attacks possible, but will the ships shoot at each other before 2400 yards? Will your crew shoot at airplanes before the bomb hits? That sort of thing. If you increase the AI Visual, it affects enemy as well as friendly forces... that of course, can also affect your torpedo targeting distance as well...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.