SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SHIII Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2013, 10:25 PM   #1
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default GWX 3.0 keeps crashing

I was playing GWX 3.0 and paused the game and when i came back there was a black screen with the words "initializing". I pressed the escape button and it crashed to the desktop, I then clicked on the game to play it and about halfway through loading it crashed again. I tried playing it through the SH3 Commander and running as administrator but as far as it will go is the loading screen and then it crashes and says, "Windows is checking for a solution.' Please help.
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 02:09 AM   #2
Ligne Maginot
Gunner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 94
Downloads: 141
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm not exactly an expert, but GWX 3.0 comes with mods to be loaded in a certain order. Also, if you use SH3 Commander there are options that must be unlocked. Recommendations:

1. - Prepares a clean installation.
2. - Read the Manual, to install properly the mods that came with GWX 3.0.
3. - Search which options of SH3 Commander are compatible with GWX 3.0.(I do not remember right now).

By the way up your list of mods, maybe there is a conflict with any of them.

Regards.
Ligne Maginot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 04:23 AM   #3
Fubar2Niner
Silent Hunter
 
Fubar2Niner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London. UK
Posts: 4,404
Downloads: 264
Uploads: 0
Default

@California-781

From your post I assume things were working ok and this issue has just started? If not, did you install the commander config files for GWX? Regarding the 'initializing' message, last time I see this it was a video driver error. It appeared as so 'Cannot initialize 3d engine'.

This maybe a shot in the dark but perhaps try different video drivers.... What card and drivers do you currently use?

Are you using the rezfix?

Best regards.

Fubar2Niner
Fubar2Niner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 10:41 AM   #4
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Well for starters i have the latest version of SH3 Commander which is SH3 Commander 3.2 and yes the game was working fine before. My card however is a different story. I don't exactly have the best of hardware but it ran SH3 fine before and its suppose to be able to run SH4 as well. Anyway here are its specs.

CPU: Intel Pentium Dual Core E6500 2.9GHz
GPU: Intel Chipsets, G41 Express Chipsets
and 4gb of RAM
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 12:41 PM   #5
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On the Eye-lond, mon!
Posts: 1,993
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 0


Default

Have you installed "GWX3.0 Config files for SH3CMDR3.2" from http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/down...o=file&id=2923? If not, that could be your problem. The combination of SH3 Commander and GWX3 will not work reliably without installing these files into Commander.
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 02:49 PM   #6
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks, I will try it.
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 03:37 PM   #7
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

It didn't work although at least i have it now. Should I try re-installing the game and GWX 3 all over again?
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 04:42 PM   #8
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On the Eye-lond, mon!
Posts: 1,993
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 0


Default

California-781, could you post your mod list, please? Have you installed the 4GB fix?

A clean install never hurts. I suggest you use a registry cleaner when you do. And don't forget to delete your mods folder. Save the mods to another folder, but DO delete the <gamefolder>\Mods. DON'T save any of the JSGME-created folders. Also delete your saved-game related folders in \User.

I am concerned that your on-board graphics chipset may not be up to the task. Anyone else know more about this?
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 04:52 PM   #9
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Probably shouldnt have them all activated but i do.

16km Atmosphere
Alternate Loadscreen - -Full Circle
Alternative Flotillas
Axis Mediterranean Aircraft Skins
Black Sea Campaign Files Only
Captain Americas Officer Icons
Enhanced Damage Effects
Fix French
Integrated Orders
Late War Sensors Snorkel Antennas
Main movie - 'Das Boot'
No Medals on Crew
Open Hatch Mod
VIIC41 Player Sub
English Nav Map and Grid Refs
Indian Ocean Campaign Files Only
Lite Harbor Traffic
Merged Capaign

but no 4gb fix.
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 06:34 PM   #10
Ligne Maginot
Gunner
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 94
Downloads: 141
Uploads: 0
Default

Reinforcements have arrived, but if you use "Alternative Flotillas", you have to start a game in that flotilla indicated. If you are using "VIIC41 Player Sub" have to use the VIIC41. The "Merged Capaign" is used only if you plan to move you to that flotilla (towards India). And the 4GB fix, is used only if you use mods demanding.

I play with "NYGM" and "MFM-Lite-Beta-v4", not use the 4gb fix.

Long live to the NYGM.
Ligne Maginot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:08 PM   #11
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On the Eye-lond, mon!
Posts: 1,993
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 0


Default

Linea Maginot, I don't think the 4GB patch will cause any harm, and, based on some of the threads I've seen, some systems require it just to run GWX. The 4GB fix is available here: http://www.lsh3.com/v5/tools_en.html

California-781, you have several mods loaded that are doing you no good, and potentially could cause problems:

16km Atmosphere - OK
Alternate Loadscreen - -Full Circle - OK
Alternative Flotillas – should only use if you are playing in the 3rd Flotilla
Axis Mediterranean Aircraft Skins – should only use if you are playing in the Med
Black Sea Campaign Files Only – should only use if you are playing in Black Sea theater
Captain Americas Officer Icons - OK
Enhanced Damage Effects - OK
Fix French – shouldn’t use unless you are playing in French language
Integrated Orders - OK
Late War Sensors Snorkel Antennas – should only use when upgrading to one of these
Main movie - 'Das Boot' - OK
No Medals on Crew - OK
Open Hatch Mod - OK
VIIC41 Player Sub – should only use if you are using a VIIc41 boat
English Nav Map and Grid Refs - OK
Indian Ocean Campaign Files Only – should only use if playing in Indian Ocean theater
Lite Harbor Traffic - OK
Merged Campaign – should only use if you are going to transit from Atlantic to Med or IO


The campaigns shouldn't cause any problems, as they will overwrite one another and you will be left with the last mod activated - Merged Campaign. It will just take you longer to activate your mod load. Some of the others can cause problems. Alternative Flotillas apparently will if you also select "Use historic U-boat availability dates" in SH3 Commander.

I strongly encourage you to read the section on mods in the GWX manual. It tells what the mod does, its compatibilities, and limitations.

BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 07:50 PM   #12
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

So should i just re-install and just use the mods that are ok? I've also just downloaded the 4GB patch.
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 08:15 PM   #13
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

Well I just re-installed SH3 and even with a fresh new install its still crashing, I've deleted the SH3 Commander hoping that would help and JSGME, but still nothing. Now the loading bar doesn't even go halfway before crashing. Any ideas?
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 09:36 PM   #14
BigWalleye
Sea Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: On the Eye-lond, mon!
Posts: 1,993
Downloads: 465
Uploads: 0


Default

I'm grasping at straws now, and don't mean to insult your competence, but did you remove absolutely all files associated with the game, including saved game files? And did you clean the registry?
BigWalleye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2013, 09:44 PM   #15
California-781
Watch
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 20
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm deleting any remaining files as of now.
__________________
USS California (SSN-781) Virginia-class Submarine
California-781 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gwx 3.0 , silent hunter 3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.