SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2020, 02:51 PM   #16
p7p8
Seasoned Skipper
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 715
Downloads: 126
Uploads: 6


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentacow View Post
Recently some folks have reported issues with RA 1.50 beta when installed to a drive letter other than C:\
I never installed DW on C: (OS partition) and i never had any problems. Most of problems is caused by not following installation guide.
Most important:

- Reinforce Alert is NOT upgradable mod -


Every new release needs clean DW 1.04!!!
__________________
p7p8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 04:22 PM   #17
rentacow
Gunner
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Onakushcloud
Posts: 93
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 0
Default

I agree pepe.

Now that more trouble shooting has been done, I'm convinced that left over files are the cause of the reports.

I couldn't be sure before, but Newinger's issues were almost certainly caused by leftover files, in this case.

__________________
rentacow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2020, 04:54 PM   #18
Newinger
A-ganger
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Magdeburg, Germany
Posts: 77
Downloads: 246
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rentacow View Post
I agree pepe.
I couldn't be sure before, but Newinger's issues were almost certainly caused by leftover files, in this case.
I made extra sure that I de-installed DW and re-installed it before trying to install RA 1.5
Newinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2021, 01:56 PM   #19
jlmr1988
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Posts: 3
Downloads: 25
Uploads: 0
Default

the training mission with the Bear in which you need to refuel. HOW DO YOU GUYS DO IT ?! i mean, what im pretended to do is straightforward. But the execution is horrible since with everything i do my speed jumps up 15-25kts (its hard enough to make it fly 155 which is required).

I ****ing love the creator for puting "download fuel" or something in the description of the mission xD

But at crashes of the game. Fixed the RA & LwAmi mod with FPSchazly video, but sometimes my game does crash on custom scenarios and i need to restart my computer in order to start the game again. If I open it, I see something loading and then nothing... (until i restart PC).
jlmr1988 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2021, 10:37 AM   #20
JamesT73J
Medic
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 167
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Default

I have constant CTDs on the the torpedo screen (F6) especially when selecting torpedoes on the tactical map. Also changing between the tube management screen and the tactical screen causes it.
__________________
"My advice - buy the damn game and play the arse off it. It's not all there yet but it's still a damn good game, and we all know it'll be even better once the community is done crawling all over it." User 'Sideways' 08th March 2010.
JamesT73J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.