SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-24-2015, 07:39 PM   #226
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,182
Downloads: 900
Uploads: 73


Default

THEBERBSTER , Ever thought of doing some ingame tutorials ? For the deckgun etc . Ingame Tutorials is a New UI feature .
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2015, 10:15 PM   #227
kevinsue
Der Einzelgänger
 
kevinsue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cairns, Australia
Posts: 583
Downloads: 363
Uploads: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sober View Post
THEBERBSTER , Ever thought of doing some ingame tutorials ? For the deckgun etc . Ingame Tutorials is a New UI feature .
He's a walking encyclopedia!!
__________________
Best Regards....Kev*

"The finest Captain I ever crossed swords and set sail with"
kevinsue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 05:45 AM   #228
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi Guys

If only I was that capable I would willingly do it.

Best I can do is my tutorials for Deck Gun testing Posts# 10 and #11

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2015, 07:24 PM   #229
sober
Ace of the deep .
 
sober's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,182
Downloads: 900
Uploads: 73


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Hi Guys

If only I was that capable I would willingly do it.

Best I can do is my tutorials for Deck Gun testing Posts# 10 and #11

Peter
No worries , I just thought I would ask . I wouldn't know how to do it either . What do u mean best you can do , awesome work
sober is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 01:03 AM   #230
CaptainJack
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 13
Downloads: 93
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Last Updated 17 April 2015

Before you go to the extreme of Uninstalling your Game Launcher.

Check out the tutorial post below first.

Coming back to the game after a long hiatus - this tip really saved me alot of time, trouble and frustration. Thank you so much
CaptainJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2015, 05:05 AM   #231
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default

Hi CJ

You are welcome.

Cannot see it here, and need any further help, just send me a PM.

Peter
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:28 PM   #232
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default TDW’s Options File Editor Viewer Making Changes Using The Py File

TDW’s Options File Editor Viewer (OFEV) Making Changes Using The Py File.

With this method you do not need to disable any mods in JSGME.
The Py file is laid out in the same sequence as you are used to seeing the difference being it contains text and numerals.

Each Patch can be easily identified from the text between the # marks.
Each Option here is the same Option as seen in the OFEV.
Changes are made by changing > True to False and > False to True.
Erase the current setting and type in the new one.
Numerical changes are made by choosing a setting from the Options showing.
Here you will see Default, Minimum, Maximum depending on the patch.

Extreme caution should be observed when making any changes.

Complicated patches like the 'Ships Journal' should not be attempted here as changes are needed to be made to other files outside of the OFEV.

Common sense should be used to only make changes to patches that are easily understood what the result of any change means.
If in doubt then revert to disabling the mods and make the change by launching the OFEV.

Picture 1 > Shows the OFEV path to the py file.


Picture 2 >This is the view when the py file is opened.


When changes have been completed.
Go To > File
Select > Save
Exit.

It is good practice at this time to make a copy of the py file as a backup.
Your OFEV should now be showing the changes you made.

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 04-27-2018 at 05:04 PM. Reason: Replaced missing pictures
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:28 PM   #233
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default How To Convert Kilometres To Knots.

How To Convert Kilometres To Knots.

Example > Ship Travels 240 metres in 1 minute.

Calculation > 240 Metres x 60 Minutes in an hour = 14,400 Metres = 14.4km.


To Convert Kilometres Per Hour (KPH) to Knots divide by 1.85

14,400/1000 = 14.40/1.85 = 7,783 or 7.8 knots = 8 Knot.

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 01-18-2018 at 04:15 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:29 PM   #234
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default How To Calculate A Targets Speed By Using The Periscope Cross Hairs.

How To Calculate A Targets Speed By Using The Periscope Cross Hairs.

Count the number of Seconds it takes for the > Targets Bow and Stern to pass across the > Periscope Cross Hair.
Time taken = metres per second.
Multiply the number of seconds taken by 3,600 (number of seconds in an hour)
Divide the total by 1.85 (To convert KPH to Knots)

Length of the Target is needed from the Recognition Manual.

Target > Small Passenger Type Merchant 1,719 tonnes.
Length > 80.0 metres.
Number of seconds taken > 25.
Length 80.0 divided by 25 seconds = 3.20 metres per second.
3.20 metres per second x 3,600 seconds in an hour = 11,520 metres/1000 = (11.52km).
11,52km divide by 1.85 to convert Kilometres Per Hour (KPH) to Knots = 6.22, or 6 knots.
Target is traveling at approximately 6 knots.

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 01-18-2018 at 04:16 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:31 PM   #235
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 1 The Picture Viewer

Last updated 27th April 2018
How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 1 The Picture Viewer

You will need 2 Programmes a Picture Viewer and an Uploader.
My free user friendly Picture Viewer recommendation is > IrfanView.
Irfanview is an optional programme to your default system viewer.
Download IrfanView here.
It is user friendly and very easy to use.

Note > Some pictures have been heavily cropped to save space.
Click on the Irfanview Icon to open the programme.
Picture 1 > Default screen.


Picture 2 >
Go to Options.


Picture 3 >
Select C (Capture/Screenshot)


Picture 4 >
Go to Browse to select where you want your picture or anything else to be saved.
Tip Make a new folder so you know exactly where your picture will be and then select from the Browse button.


Picture 5 >
Press Start.

Select what you want to be photographed.
Press CTRL +F11
Your picture is saved to where you selected.


Irfanview comes with various tools where you can crop your pictures etc.
I have never used these tools as I Use Microsoft Office to do all my cropping and sizing.

Note > I do not recommend resizing any pictures now.
Let Postimage do it for you.

Subsim pictures in the game are selected by just pressing CTRL +F11 and are saved to your Silent Hunter Main Game folder.

You can select these Silent Hunter pictures if not already selected to use Irfanview.

Picture 6 > Picture showing in the Silent Hunter Main Game Folder.


Picture 7 >
Right click on the picture and select > Open with Irfanview.


Picture 8 > Select Cut.
Close the Silent Hunter folder.


Picture 9 >
Go to where you want to put your picture.

Click on the folder.
Right click with your mouse.
Select Paste.


My free Uploader recommendation is > Postimage.
See the next Tutorial Post How To Upload A Picture To Subsim.


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 04-27-2018 at 05:10 PM. Reason: Replaced missing pictures
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:32 PM   #236
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 2 The Uploader Postimage

Last updated 27th April 2018

How To Post A Picture To A Subsim Post Part 2 The Uploader Postimage.

You will need 2 Programmes a Picture Viewer and an Uploader.

My free user friendly Uploader recommendation is > Postimage.
Download Link To Postimage.

Some pictures have been heavily cropped to save space.

Picture 1 > Internet search for Postimage.

After downloading.


Picture 2 >
Open Postimage and you will see this screen.



Picture 3 > The default option "Do not to resize my image" should normally be accepted
The optional drop down box shows you various sizing images available you can also use to post to Subsim.


Picture 4 > Click on Choose Images.


Picture 5 > Go to where your picture is saved.
Double click on it.
Postimage will now upload it.


Picture 6 > Shows the uploaded picture.


Picture 7 > Click on the Direct Link option.


Picture 8 > Go to the Subsim Tab showing at the top of the screen and click on it.


Picture 9 > Select where you want to place the picture using your mouse.
Click on the icon showing in the picture.


Picture 10 > Right click on the icon with your mouse button.


Picture 11 > Press the DEL key.


Picture 12 > Click Paste or your P Key.


Picture 13 > Press OK or the Enter Key.


Picture 14 > You should now be able to see your imported picture


Press Preview Changes to view your intended posting.
Press Save Changes to complete the post.

If you have more than 1 picture to upload then click on the Postimage Tab.
Picture 15 > Upload another image.


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 09-01-2018 at 06:36 AM. Reason: Picture 3 text uipdated
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:33 PM   #237
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings.

Last updated 21st October 2017
Changing The Nvidia GPU Settings.


Check that your GPU is using the latest drivers!

Picture 1 > Adjust the > Desktop Size and Position.
Change the GPU Scaling Mode to > Aspect Ratio.
Go to the > Control Panel to do this.
Select > Your GPU Control Panel


Picture 2 > Adjust the > Desktop Size and Position.
Change the GPU Scaling Mode to perform on > GPU
Go to the > Control Panel to do this.
Select > Your GPU Control Panel


Picture 3 > Sytem Information Driver Version


Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 04-18-2018 at 07:47 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:34 PM   #238
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default Changing AMD Radeon GPU Settings

Changing AMD Radeon GPU Settings
This is a generalisation for AMD GPU’s yours maybe different but the principal needed is just the same.

Go to > AMD Radeon GPU Driver Settings In The AMD Catalyst Control Centre.
Click the Right Mouse Button > Select AMD Catalyst Control Centre.
Go to > Advance View > Settings > Options
Under My Digital Flat Panels
Select > Properties
Change the following settings options as available:
Image Scaling > Enable GPU Scaling
or
Image Scaling > Maintain Aspect Ratio
or
Image Scaling >Scale Image To Full Panel Size
Apply to save the changed settings.
Confirm.
Re-boot your system.

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 01-18-2018 at 04:18 AM.
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2015, 04:35 PM   #239
THEBERBSTER
Growing Old Disgracefully
 
THEBERBSTER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dibden Purlieu - Southampton
Posts: 9,378
Downloads: 1033
Uploads: 0


Default silentotto > Play Any Of The Open Horizon Campaigns

Last updated 14th May 2018

silentotto > Play Any Of The Open Horizon Campaigns

'silentotto' gives you the option to play any of the Open Horizons Campaigns
You must start a New Career.
You cannot transfer your old crews abilities or keep any promotion points.
Any Campaign you select starts with a novice crew.
If you select for instance a 1943 Campaign your inexperienced crew will be up against a much more experienced enemy until they have completed some of the missions.
Your selected Campaign will end and the next Campaign will start at the appropriate date and time.

When you start a New Career you see the default Campaign 'Coastal Waters'.


To select any Campaign just type in silentotto in the area where you see my mouse curser.


You then see all the Open Horizon Campaigns.
Select your realism setting.
Click on the Campaign you wish to use.
Press Start Game.

Remember to do your bunker save before starting the first mission.

Last edited by THEBERBSTER; 05-14-2018 at 12:32 PM. Reason: Replaced missing pictures
THEBERBSTER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2015, 02:17 PM   #240
goodpoints
Watch
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 30
Downloads: 87
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THEBERBSTER View Post
Last updated 17th May 2014 9.32pm

7A has a rear torpedo tube on the above water line and a Net Cutter on the front.

7B has a Net Cutter on the front, but no rear tube above the waterline.

7C has no Net Cutter or above water torpedo tube.

7C/41 has a built in radar and a radar housing built into the conning tower, no net cutter or above water torpedo tube.


Courtesy acknowledgement to V13dweller

A much easier way to tell apart the VIIA and VIIB (especially as the game makes it hard to see any detail of the schematics in the sub info screen and if you have external cam disabled) is that the VIIB holds 14 total torpedoes (2 in external reserve), while the VIIA only holds 11. (and has no external reserve)
goodpoints is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2020 Subsim