SUBSIM Radio Room Forums
Glue, paint, razors...what could go wrong?


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 5
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2020, 05:38 AM   #1
Spuky05
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 35
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Default Where and how to refill torpedos on patrol?

Hey Guys,
Im relatively new to the campaign and I'm on my way to the british coast to patrol my area, on my way from Kiel Harbour I encountered two polish merchants. I sank one of them but I'm now pretty low on torpedos so only one in reverse or so... My plan was to go to Hamburg or so (I'm currently in the Skaggerak) and reload there, but is this possible? even if I'm not finished with the mission yet?

Greetings Spuky05
Spuky05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 09:19 AM   #2
El Whacko
Prospective Submariner
 
El Whacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NWI Indiana
Posts: 2,277
Downloads: 487
Uploads: 5
Default

Yes, you can go there, you can go practically to any friendly base in the stock game and refit your sub. If you are in the Skaggerak, I would go to Heligoland for a refit, since I know for a fact that it is available for refits.
__________________
Proud Seaman Apprentice in the United States Naval Sea Cadet Corps


There are no secrets to success. It is the result of preparation, hard work, and learning from failure.
— Colin Powell
El Whacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 09:32 AM   #3
Ashikaga
Samurai Navy
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 598
Downloads: 31
Uploads: 0
Default

Around the west coast of Spain and Portugal there are also
Several supply ships that can resupply you.

OLtzS Ashikaga
__________________
Ashikaga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2020, 10:11 AM   #4
Spuky05
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 35
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Default

Ah ok! thanks, will go to Heligoland then
Spuky05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 06:41 AM   #5
Herr Kaleun Suhren
Watch
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 18
Downloads: 192
Uploads: 0
Default

Hello Spuky.

Some years ago I remember that went to Heligoland to refit. To my surprise when choosed the option refit I got CTD.
Now I'm running with TWoS. I'll probably need to refit again in that port.....



Did you refit succesfully?


Thanks
Herr Kaleun Suhren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2020, 08:35 AM   #6
Spuky05
Seaman
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 35
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Default

Yes!! I went to Heligokand to refit and it worked 👍👍
Spuky05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
campaign , question , silent hunter 5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2022 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.