SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > Silent Hunter 4: Wolves of the Pacific
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-11-2019, 02:10 PM   #1
skirich
Medic
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 164
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default Missing Gunner crew

I just came into home port, august 1944, and the game gave me an upgrade. A paintjob for the Balao.


OK, some upgrade.


But I noticed also that the crew assignment and radar gear were somewhat off.


I had to "buy" the radar gear again. Seemed strange.


The deck gun also no longer had crew positions, which I thought was weird but it also changed to AFT, from FORE. I want it back on FORE.
The AFT AA gun now has two crew positions where it only had one before.


Can you guys tell me which files I need to look for to edit the ship to fix this?
skirich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 02:44 PM   #2
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,121
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 1


Default

The game is messed up in that regard. The radar would be normal. You've got a new boat, and "re-purchasing" something is understandable. The gear stays with the old boat. But the game losing the gunner positions is not cool. There is a way to edit the Save files, but we'd have to wait for a select couple of other fellows to come along to describe the technique. In the meantime, post your mod list here so they can see it.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:27 PM   #3
skirich
Medic
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 164
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

I was able to fix it by editing ActiveUserPlayerUnits.upc in my last save game folder.
Added this back in and removed the repository section.


[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 8.CrewMemberSlot 1]
ID=CrewMemberSlot_DGun2L
NameDisplayable=Deck Gun Crew
Type=Crewman
IDLinkCrewMemberLoaded=NULL
WatchCrewMemberSlot3D=WM1@slot_M01
BattleStationsCrewMemberSlot3D=WM1@slot_M01
WatchAccessoriesForAdding3DObjects=NULL
WatchAccessoriesForSubtracting3DObjects=NULL
BattleAccessoriesForAdding3DObjects=NULL
BattleAccessoriesForSubtracting3DObjects=NULL

[UserPlayerUnit 1.Compartment 8.CrewMemberSlot 2]
ID=CrewMemberSlot_DGun2C1
NameDisplayable=Deck Gun Crew
Type=Crewman
IDLinkCrewMemberLoaded=NULL
WatchCrewMemberSlot3D=WM2@slot_M01
BattleStationsCrewMemberSlot3D=WM2@slot_M01
WatchAccessoriesForAdding3DObjects=NULL
WatchAccessoriesForSubtracting3DObjects=NULL
BattleAccessoriesForAdding3DObjects=NULL
BattleAccessoriesForSubtracting3DObjects=NULL
skirich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 06:30 PM   #4
skirich
Medic
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 164
Downloads: 59
Uploads: 0
Default

I assume these get populated from a template file somewhere, can anyone point me to it?
skirich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2019, 08:54 PM   #5
KaleunMarco
Grey Wolf
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 874
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skirich View Post
I assume these get populated from a template file somewhere, can anyone point me to it?
congrats on successfully fixing the actual problem.
there is no template for the removal of any gun crew (it usually happens to the deck gun crew). it is an unexpected feature in the SH4 code. under certain circumstances, such as the one you experienced, a gun crew that should exist does not. fortunately, you know how to fix it now.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.

------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 8 GB Ram running Win7
KaleunMarco is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 09:00 AM   #6
Mios 4Me
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 111
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

On a somewhat related note, I have two crewmember slots on the aft 40mm but only one forward. As I rarely engage in AA action, I don't know if this materially affects performance and is worth addressing.
Mios 4Me is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 10:40 AM   #7
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,121
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 1


Default

The type of gun also influences that. If you have a "sit-down" style gun, you'll have two crewmembers. If you have a "stand-up" type gun, you'll only have one.
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 11:48 AM   #8
Mios 4Me
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 111
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

Both 40mm installations appear identical, except that the right hand station on the forward unit is unmanned. How it has been tracking up until now is beyond me unless the AI ignores the missing crewman for whatever reason.
Mios 4Me is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 11:57 AM   #9
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,121
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 1


Default

The 40s should have 2 crewmen. If you go to the AA station, which gun station are you going to? If you hit the short-cut button for it again, does it take you to the other station? Does the gun function seemingly correctly at both? What is your mod list?
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 12:20 PM   #10
Mios 4Me
Torpedoman
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 111
Downloads: 10
Uploads: 0
Default

There are two AA station buttons for fore and aft, both functioning correctly.


It's stock 1.5 with minor hacks to create a 1941 Balao with appropriate weaponry and sensors. The only explanation I see is if the Balao debuted with an aft 40mm and a 20mm forward.
Mios 4Me is online   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2019, 02:18 PM   #11
propbeanie
CTD - it's not just a job
 
propbeanie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: The Crossroads of Mid-America
Posts: 5,121
Downloads: 276
Uploads: 1


Default

Ahhh yesh, I remember your set-up now. The Early Balao is probably the most at fault, but Stock and most mods have issues with the guns - in other words, the base game has issues...
__________________

"...and bollocks to the naysayer/s" - Jimbuna
propbeanie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim