SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 BBS for all submarine and naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters plus New Developments
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2017, 07:19 AM   #46
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 145
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

I got another problem,
I can get into the game but everything keeps flashing and I get weird distortions. I can't even screenshot it so I had to make a picture.

Had the same problem in sub command but disabeling the steam overlay fixed that.
I got the wrapper installed btw.



cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 10:11 AM   #47
FPSchazly
The One and Only
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 634
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
I got another problem,
I can get into the game but everything keeps flashing and I get weird distortions. I can't even screenshot it so I had to make a picture.

Had the same problem in sub command but disabeling the steam overlay fixed that.
I got the wrapper installed btw.
What operating system are you running? Hardware configuration? Did disabling the Steam overlay not work for Dangerous Waters?
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber!

My videos:
**NEW** Dangerous Waters Liu Doctrine (LwAmi) **NEW**

688(I) Hunter/Killer
Cold Waters South China Sea

Remember, it's just a game
FPSchazly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 12:29 PM   #48
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 145
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm using WIndows 8.1 and disabling the overlay did not work.
I got a Nvdia card, I heard that these cards cause a lot of trouble with sonarlyst games.
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 05:38 PM   #49
FPSchazly
The One and Only
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 634
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiemonste View Post
I'm using WIndows 8.1 and disabling the overlay did not work.
I got a Nvdia card, I heard that these cards cause a lot of trouble with sonarlyst games.
You're using the wrapper file? Have you tried running the game in a window? For what it's worth, I have an nvidia card and have no issues. To be fair, though, there are a lot of different nvidia cards haha
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber!

My videos:
**NEW** Dangerous Waters Liu Doctrine (LwAmi) **NEW**

688(I) Hunter/Killer
Cold Waters South China Sea

Remember, it's just a game
FPSchazly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2017, 01:21 PM   #50
cookiemonste
Soundman
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Hamburg, germany
Posts: 145
Downloads: 58
Uploads: 0
Default

I can't even enter the windowed mode, if I try to change resolutions, the game crashes. I know you can do it in the ini. file but can you change the window mode as well?
cookiemonste is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 12:49 PM   #51
hachiman
Planesman
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Edinburgh Jockland
Posts: 197
Downloads: 33
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Guys

Just reinstalled DW after an absence of several years.
I'm using W10 and have patched to 1.04 and installed the fix so runds on W10. I have also changed resolution in the .ini file to 1280x1024 although it would be great if I can beyond that. Also my Periscope and Radar screens are oval as opposed to round. Any help would be appreciate on this.

However in the 688i(Probably all as I have only tried the 688i) my radar can't pick up a fat cargo ship right in front of it or the active sonar. Passive sonar can. Any idea why not?

Thanks
__________________
Whats not to love about Submarines? Long'Hard and full of Seamen!!
hachiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 01:23 PM   #52
Pirate
Officer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oeiras, PORTUGAL
Posts: 247
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

Dangerous Waters only has 4:3 aspect ratio, so to fill up all of the screen your graphics card has to stretch the image.
I'm almost certain dw has resolutions greater than your 1280x1024.
If I recall correctly I have played it before with a resolution of 1600x1200.

As to the radar issue maybe the merchant has not enabled radar...
__________________
Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 02:18 PM   #53
FPSchazly
The One and Only
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 634
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0


Default

I've found that for the 688(i) for ESM, you need to be a few feet shallower than PD in order to detect things. This may be a bug and may apply to radar as well.
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber!

My videos:
**NEW** Dangerous Waters Liu Doctrine (LwAmi) **NEW**

688(I) Hunter/Killer
Cold Waters South China Sea

Remember, it's just a game
FPSchazly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 03:01 PM   #54
Pirate
Officer
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oeiras, PORTUGAL
Posts: 247
Downloads: 131
Uploads: 0
Default

Oh yeah FPSchazly is right, I read hachiman's question wrong!
Most playables have different operational depths for different masts.

So if a mast is below waterline or very near it, may not be working correctly.
Sea state may also affect it.
__________________
Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:08 AM   #55
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,565
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0


Default

Ok, finally dusted off DW since a long time and tried to get this fix working. Unfortunately no. No matter which ModeID I set in the dangerouswaters.ini file. Or compatibility mode XP SP2 in the shortcut. I placed the DLL into the game's folder but I don't get any other resolutions. A Wrapper.log file appears in game's folder and every attempt the same line is added: Call failed 0x88760868 [EDIT: This probably means it failed to set ModeID to 4/1600x1200, which is larger than my max lcd resolution.]

I tried this with the DLL from the latest DWX 1.42 mod as a fresh download from http://www.jiri-dvorak.cz/dangw/index.html

My laptop is a MSI GP70 2PE Leopard, which has an NVidia840m chipset and additionally Intel HP Graphics 4600 onboard. Only the latter is detected by in the 3D options. (aside from a "Default" graphics card, whatever that is) OS is Windows 10 Pro 64 bit, build 14393.1358 (1607) Even setting the Dangerouswaters.exe to use the Nvidia chip in the Nvidia control panel. No difference.

Last edited by Pisces; 06-29-2017 at 07:28 AM. Reason: I realized it worked al along as it made DW run at all.
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 07:18 AM   #56
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,565
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FPSchazly View Post
Are you running full screen? It's going to be hard to notice a difference if you are since most monitors nowadays are not 4:3 ratio so it's always going to be scaled.

1 - 800x600
2 - 1024x768
3 - 1280x1024
4 - 1600x1200
Duhh Pisces!! How do I expect to get 1600x1200 on my screen, if it won't fit vertically. 1080 is the max on my lcd. 1280x1024 works fine if I set ModeID to 3 in the dangerouswaters.ini file. Nevermind that previous post. PEBCAK!

[scurries hiding under a shadowzone]
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 05:12 PM   #57
Lanzfeld
Grey Wolf
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Tripoli, PA
Posts: 983
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Default

Windows 10 here. Just bought DW on steam sale and installed with wrapper.
Works great!
I set 3 in the ini file and I get 1280 x 1024 resolution.
When I set 4 it doesn't work.
Any idea how to get better res or am I at max?

I don't run in a window (should I?)
My desktop is 1080 x
Lanzfeld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 05:20 PM   #58
FPSchazly
The One and Only
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 634
Downloads: 7
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzfeld View Post
Windows 10 here. Just bought DW on steam sale and installed with wrapper.
Works great!
I set 3 in the ini file and I get 1280 x 1024 resolution.
When I set 4 it doesn't work.
Any idea how to get better res or am I at max?

I don't run in a window (should I?)
My desktop is 1080 x
I prefer running in a window but I don't think you can do it in Windows 10. Actually, someone on my Discord may have developed a procedure, I'll have to follow up with him. 4 is 1600x1200.
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber!

My videos:
**NEW** Dangerous Waters Liu Doctrine (LwAmi) **NEW**

688(I) Hunter/Killer
Cold Waters South China Sea

Remember, it's just a game
FPSchazly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 06:14 PM   #59
Pisces
Silent Hunter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: AN9771
Posts: 4,565
Downloads: 242
Uploads: 0


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lanzfeld View Post
Windows 10 here. Just bought DW on steam sale and installed with wrapper.
Works great!
I set 3 in the ini file and I get 1280 x 1024 resolution.
When I set 4 it doesn't work.
Any idea how to get better res or am I at max?

I don't run in a window (should I?)
My desktop is 1080 x
I made the same mistake this afternoon. You won't get a better resolution with max 1080 vertical pixels. 1600x1200 doesn't fit.
Pisces is online   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2017, 10:15 PM   #60
soupyc
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FPSchazly View Post
I prefer running in a window but I don't think you can do it in Windows 10. Actually, someone on my Discord may have developed a procedure, I'll have to follow up with him. 4 is 1600x1200.
+1 would love to hear that procedure if they have it! I'd love to run DW in windowed mode while my wife watches netflix on my other monitor but right now it messes with the resolution of the 2nd screen. Thanks!
soupyc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2019 Subsim