SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2021, 02:59 AM   #1
zhanjack822
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default How to create custom texture

Hello all! I have recently begun making models for DW using a virtual disk on virtualbox that has 3ds max 3.1 and with the .J3D exporter found here:

https://www.pointaimshoot.co.uk/scsf...fed24af426#p12

The problem I now have is adding textures. I have taken UV maps from blender and exported them as .bmp files with an image size of 256 x 256. I know that this is the max that DW will successfully render. Yet, the textures are still not being rendered correctly onto the models. I am using a bat file with the instructions "cmputil 3D file_name.bmp" which works fine to actually compress the bmp file into the 3d.grp file. I have checked by using the decompress executable afterwards.

Is there some other step I am missing or are there additional limitations on the bmp files that I am not aware of?
zhanjack822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2021, 08:39 AM   #2
Polak2
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 261
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

Post some more: model j3d and the texture. Perhaps FC plugin is not exactly as for SC and DW.
Polak2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 09:39 AM   #3
Alcon2009
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 10
Downloads: 28
Uploads: 0
Default

are you about talking about doing the texture or just use the cmputil?

maybe this can help: cmputil 3d "filename.bmp"




3d is not with caps
Alcon2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2021, 08:02 PM   #4
zhanjack822
Nub
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

I'm talking about doing the texture. I'll try again using an unwrapped texture from 3ds max 3.1 instead of blender and I'll post my success or failure
zhanjack822 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2021, 03:47 AM   #5
Polak2
Lieutenant
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 261
Downloads: 55
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
I'll try again using an unwrapped texture from 3ds max 3.1 instead of blender
Indeed, the UW coordinates should be from the program the plugin was written for. In this case, it is 3dsMax and not a Blender. But I really would double check if that FleetCommand exporter plugin is the same as the one for SC and DW.
Polak2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
texture editing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.