SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Modern-Era Subsims > Dangerous Waters
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2020, 07:02 PM   #1
Captain Reyes
Bosun
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 69
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default Using DW´s highest resolution (ModeID 4) on modern screens

Nvidia:

Last edited by Captain Reyes; 11-10-2020 at 07:19 PM.
Captain Reyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2020, 05:40 PM   #2
ET2SN
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,069
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0


Icon14

Excellent video, but I just wanted to point out a couple of things:


-You're stuck with the Tiny Text issue in ModeId4. Not such an issue in a single mission but it could be a pain in the neck for longer missions and campaigns.

-ModeId3 is a compromise. My rule of thumb is that games and sims run better if you stick to your native resolution (the resolution you use for everything else). You'll also want to make sure your monitor can handle ModeId4 besides your graphics card. It isn't that ModeId3 looks best, it just looks good enough and fits better with Windows. How does ModeId4 run for extended periods? Are things still great after 2-3 hours?

Again, excellent video. I always thought ModeId4 was meant for a special Voodoo/3DFX display package for certain video cards (back in the day).
ET2SN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2020, 05:54 AM   #3
Captain Reyes
Bosun
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 69
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 0
Default

Thanks

No issues with tiny text in DW with it but this depends on the individual´s preferences and eyesight.

Sub Command on the other hand might be challenging when going for 4.
Captain Reyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2020, 08:14 AM   #4
FPSchazly
Good Hunting!
 
FPSchazly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Maryland
Posts: 734
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 1


Default

Yeah I had tiny text issues too with ModeID 4 after dreaming of using it for years until I finally got my 4k montior. Thankfully I didnt get a 4k monitor just for DW ModeID 4 . Unfortunately, ModeID 3 is 5:4 and not 4:3. Who back in the day decided 1280x1024 (5:4) should be a thing and not 1280x960 (4:3)? Oh well.
__________________
Your friendly neighborhood modern submarine YouTuber.

My videos:
**Exclusive Look at Modern Naval Warfare!**
Dangerous Waters Liu Doctrine (LwAmi
Learn to play Dangerous Waters
FPSchazly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 01:56 PM   #5
MarkShot
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,086
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Actually, you can have infinite number of installs of Sub Command and Dangerous Waters installed, you just need to understand the registry.


I bought SC when it came out and this is how we did it when SCX was born which proceeded the very well designed JSGME/SH3. If I had many little mods, I was turning on off I would consider JSGME. It is very nicely done.


But as I said we didn't have it. I supposed I and Sub Command one day will end up in a case in the Smithsonian next to Bill Nichols and the Nautilus.


https://www.subsim.com/radioroom/sho...d.php?t=247248
__________________
Mark \"MarkShot\" Kratzer
MarkShot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2020, 02:06 PM   #6
MarkShot
Ace of the Deep
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,086
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Default

Actually, I have a 32" TV for most games and a 21" LCD (4:3) {a nice one from NEC you just can't get}.


TVs are better for modern games, I find than computer monitors. (another thing that makes TVs nice is have 4-8 graphics presets)



Sure the monitors get bigger, but the native resolution goes up and texts gets smaller, but 1080p is always 1080p.


So, the only differences between 32" and 81" is pixel size. This make text much easier on the eyes. A 32" TV and 21" LCD file very comfortably even on a smallish desk.


I generally play at 1024x768 which is not the crispest graphics, but does text nice.
__________________
Mark \"MarkShot\" Kratzer
MarkShot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2021, 05:23 PM   #7
A-Ganger
Electrician's Mate
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 138
Downloads: 11
Uploads: 0
Default

You must be also using some other 3rd party software to render game.


I have my dxwin set to 1680x1024, ini file set to 4, and every time I launch game the 3d setting in game goes back to 800x600, as well, the ini gets changed back to 3.

Doesn't seem possible to activate Mode ID 4 without that other software.
A-Ganger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.