SUBSIM Radio Room Forums


SUBSIM: The Web's #1 resource for all submarine & naval simulations since 1997

Go Back   SUBSIM Radio Room Forums > Silent Hunter 3 - 4 - 5 > SH4 Mods Workshop
Forget password? Reset here

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-28-2020, 11:27 AM   #1
4H_Ccrashh
Bosun
 
4H_Ccrashh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 64
Downloads: 313
Uploads: 0
Default I need to move the radio

I need a little assistance please.

I use TMO with RSRD.

I'm using a 32 inch monitor with my resolution maxed at 2560 x 1440.

My gramophone and radio appear on the screen and I can use them.

I loaded the 1.5 OTC correction for TMO 2.5 and now when I click on my radio to listen to the news, the radio does not pop up. The icon turns red but no radio.

If I lower the game resolution down to 1900 x 1200 the radio comes back.
But 1900x1200 on a 32 inch monitor looks horrible.

Where is the setting and in which config file that adjusts the position of where the radio is on the screen?
4H_Ccrashh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 01:23 PM   #2
KaleunMarco
Sea Lord
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,780
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 12


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4H_Ccrashh View Post
I need a little assistance please.

I use TMO with RSRD.

I'm using a 32 inch monitor with my resolution maxed at 2560 x 1440.

My gramophone and radio appear on the screen and I can use them.

I loaded the 1.5 OTC correction for TMO 2.5 and now when I click on my radio to listen to the news, the radio does not pop up. The icon turns red but no radio.

If I lower the game resolution down to 1900 x 1200 the radio comes back.
But 1900x1200 on a 32 inch monitor looks horrible.

Where is the setting and in which config file that adjusts the position of where the radio is on the screen?
most likely, the higher resolution positions the radio with the activation buttons off-screen.
in the past, we have seen similar issues with the radio, clock, et.al. but those issues that popped up when a user set lower res...say going from 1900x1200 to 1260x760. i cannot say that i have seen that happen when resolution goes up but clearly that is the case because you cannot see the damn radio.

i have to also mention this: this game was never designed to work at such high resolutions so you may have broken through a resolution barrier of some kind which may be causing the problem.

maybe someone with more graphics experience than i have can provide additional feedback.
till then, try to muddle through with 1900x1200.
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 03:35 PM   #3
4H_Ccrashh
Bosun
 
4H_Ccrashh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 64
Downloads: 313
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah, you nailed it.. Thank you.

I was hoping someone had run into this before and had a solution.

As a "fix" I'm going to remake my gramophone list and take all of the news broadcasts from Capt Midnight's "CBS Radio Broadcast" (I highly recommend this,, it adds such cool immersion) and insert them into my gramophone play list.

I'll make a new playlist for each patrol. As long as I rename all of the files in a certain order they will play in a reasonably believable order. I will still have my music and the news broadcasts.

I can't turn down the resolution..

SH4 looks awesome on a huge monitor with high resolutions and that "optics mods" makes the periscope view huge.

I can see and identify ships much further out. More importantly, I can detect if a merchant is armed at much longer ranges.
4H_Ccrashh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2020, 06:59 PM   #4
KaleunMarco
Sea Lord
 
KaleunMarco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 1,780
Downloads: 322
Uploads: 12


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4H_Ccrashh View Post
I can see and identify ships much further out. More importantly, I can detect if a merchant is armed at much longer ranges.
now i am jealous. how do i get that installed on my boat, uh, er, PC?
__________________
there are only two things in the world: submarines and targets.
Fortiter et stabilis et fidelis, semper


------------------------------------------------------------
Silent Hunter 4 1.5 Gold Edition on CDROM
LAA enabled
Dell XPS with 32 GB Ram running Win10
KaleunMarco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2020, 01:08 AM   #5
mazzi
Swabbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 13
Downloads: 401
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4H_Ccrashh View Post
Where is the setting and in which config file that adjusts the position of where the radio is on the screen?
Code:
[G2C I1]
Name=Page UserRadio
Type=1027;Menu page
ItemID=0x2C000000
ParentID=0x0
Pos=0,0,1024,768
;Zone= 0 768 1024 768 2 1 0x0 0.1 0 0x2C000000 -0.5 0 0 0

Zone= 0 768 1024 768 2 1 0x0 0.5 -0.5 0x2C000000 -0.5 0.5 0 0

LoadingMode=1
 
[G2C I2]
Name=RadioDevice
Type=1026;Menu group
ItemID=0x2C010000
ParentID=0x2C000000
Pos=-410,0,1034,800
;Zone= -410 1000 1034 800 0 1 0x2C000000 0.58 0.775208 0x2C010000 -1 0 150 -150

Zone= 0 0 1024 768 2 1 0x2C000000 -0.5 0.5 0x2C010000 -0.15 0.23 0 0 ;1920x1080

;Zone= 0 0 1024 768 2 1 0x2C000000 -0.5 0.5 0x2C010000 -0.27 0.32 0 0 ;1024x768
;Zone= 0 0 1024 768 2 1 0x2C000000 -0.5 0.5 0x2C010000 -0.14 0.21 0 0 ;1920x1200
Color=0xFFFFFFFF
mazzi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 1995- 2021 Subsim®
"Subsim" is a registered trademark, all rights reserved.